ARTIUS ACQUISITION INC (AACQ)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q1 2021, across 3 quarters.
118
Reporting holders
$559.8M
Reported value
6.8%
Calls
3.7%
Puts
+23
Holder change
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | $44.7M | 4,424,272 | 0.03% | 3q | +39.7%+$12.7M |
| GLAZER CAPITAL, LLC | $38.1M | 3,773,834 | 0.55% | 3q | +241.2%+$26.9M |
| GROUP ONE TRADING, L.P. | $23.5M | 190,456 | 0.03% | new | NEW |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | $23.3M | 2,310,161 | 0.01% | 2q | +189.2%+$15.3M |
| Davidson Kempner Capital Management LP | $20.2M | 2,005,827 | 0.20% | new | NEW |
| Linden Advisors LP | $17.0M | 1,683,554 | 0.13% | 2q | -15.8%-$3.2M |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | $14.6M | 1,190,748 | 0.00% | 2q | +2264.2%+$14.0M |
| Governors Lane LP | $14.2M | 1,410,614 | 0.96% | 3q | -21.6%-$3.9M |
| Weiss Asset Management LP | $14.2M | 1,406,823 | 0.38% | 3q | +510.8%+$11.9M |
| J. Goldman & Co LP | $13.0M | 1,288,009 | 0.42% | 3q | +9.2%+$1.1M |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $12.5M | 532,697 | 0.00% | 2q | +432.7%+$10.1M |
| Kepos Capital LP | $11.9M | 1,177,520 | 0.77% | 3q | -6.7%-$858.3K |
| SIMPLEX TRADING, LLC | $11.5M | 223,503 | 0.02% | new | NEW |
| Polar Asset Management Partners Inc. | $10.6M | 1,050,000 | 0.10% | 3q | -13.3%-$1.6M |
| Westchester Capital Management, LLC | $10.6M | 1,047,057 | 0.29% | 2q | -17.7%-$2.3M |
| HBK INVESTMENTS L P | $10.3M | 1,021,630 | 0.05% | 3q | -31.9%-$4.8M |
| Alyeska Investment Group, L.P. | $10.3M | 1,016,889 | 0.13% | 2q | -37.1%-$6.1M |
| Hudson Bay Capital Management LP | $9.5M | 943,372 | 0.12% | 2q | -16.2%-$1.8M |
| Blackstone Group Inc. | $9.5M | 940,374 | 0.02% | 2q | HELD |
| Clearline Capital LP | $9.4M | 935,426 | 1.23% | new | NEW |
| UBS OCONNOR LLC | $8.6M | 853,328 | 0.12% | 2q | -27.1%-$3.2M |
| Taconic Capital Advisors LP | $7.6M | 754,600 | 0.24% | 3q | -26.2%-$2.7M |
| Senator Investment Group LP | $7.6M | 750,000 | 0.16% | new | NEW |
| BlueCrest Capital Management Ltd | $7.6M | 750,000 | 0.12% | 2q | +200.0%+$5.0M |
| Islet Management, LP | $7.6M | options only | 0.19% | new | OPTIONS |
| FNY Investment Advisers, LLC | $7.5M | 744,443 | 2.80% | 3q | +496.5%+$6.3M |
| Northern Right Capital Management, L.P. | $7.1M | 706,589 | 2.02% | new | NEW |
| Marshall Wace North America L.P. | $6.7M | 661,454 | 0.03% | new | NEW |
| Castle Creek Arbitrage, LLC | $6.6M | 658,403 | 0.39% | 3q | -16.9%-$1.4M |
| MYDA Advisors LLC | $6.5M | 630,600 | 1.80% | 2q | +2002.0%+$6.2M |
| Balyasny Asset Management LLC | $5.6M | 555,049 | 0.03% | new | NEW |
| Ratan Capital Management LP | $5.6M | 554,100 | 0.61% | 3q | HELD |
| Apollo Management Holdings, L.P. | $5.4M | 531,521 | 0.03% | new | NEW |
| Corvex Management LP | $5.1M | 506,705 | 0.25% | new | NEW |
| TIG Advisors, LLC | $5.0M | 493,051 | 0.19% | 2q | -5.7%-$300.8K |
| ExodusPoint Capital Management, LP | $4.8M | 479,932 | 0.07% | new | NEW |
| Cutler Group LP | $4.8M | 439,992 | 0.24% | new | NEW |
| Oribel Capital Management, LP | $4.8M | 473,000 | 0.33% | 2q | -26.3%-$1.7M |
| Maven Securities LTD | $4.5M | 449,900 | 0.20% | 2q | +1024.8%+$4.1M |
| MARSHALL WACE, LLP | $4.4M | 436,902 | 0.02% | 2q | -12.6%-$637.1K |
| MOORE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LP | $4.0M | 400,000 | 0.05% | 3q | -60.0%-$6.1M |
| Boussard & Gavaudan Investment Management LLP | $4.0M | 400,000 | 0.39% | 3q | -20.0%-$1.0M |
| ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP | $4.0M | 394,000 | 0.01% | 2q | +3582.2%+$3.9M |
| Beryl Capital Management LLC | $3.9M | 386,749 | 0.50% | 3q | -0.5%-$19.9K |
| Shay Capital LLC | $3.9M | 382,830 | 0.39% | 2q | +1176.1%+$3.6M |
| WOLVERINE TRADING, LLC | $3.8M | 121,127 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| Jefferies Group LLC | $3.7M | 370,000 | 0.03% | 3q | -53.3%-$4.3M |
| Ionic Capital Management LLC | $3.6M | options only | 0.46% | new | OPTIONS |
| Fortress Investment Group LLC | $3.5M | 345,085 | 0.17% | 2q | -65.5%-$6.6M |
| TENOR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT Co., L.P. | $3.2M | 318,836 | 0.08% | 3q | +6.3%+$190.2K |
| Newtyn Management, LLC | $3.0M | 300,000 | 0.82% | new | NEW |
| Antara Capital LP | $2.8M | 279,237 | 0.24% | new | NEW |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | $2.8M | 278,418 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Vivaldi Asset Management, LLC | $2.7M | 270,184 | 0.53% | 3q | -14.8%-$473.0K |
| Bayberry Capital Partners LP | $2.6M | 260,000 | 0.80% | new | NEW |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $2.5M | 250,306 | 0.00% | 2q | +196.9%+$1.7M |
| Atalaya Capital Management LP | $2.5M | 244,837 | 0.52% | new | NEW |
| Senvest Management, LLC | $2.4M | 236,026 | 0.08% | new | NEW |
| BROOKFIELD ASSET MANAGEMENT INC. | $2.2M | 220,000 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| Magnetar Financial LLC | $2.2M | 213,964 | 0.02% | new | NEW |
| LAKEWOOD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LP | $2.1M | 205,000 | 0.09% | new | NEW |
| WOLVERINE ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC | $2.0M | 202,272 | 0.02% | 3q | -45.2%-$1.7M |
| DUPONT CAPITAL MANAGEMENT CORP | $2.0M | 199,998 | 0.05% | 3q | HELD |
| Interval Partners, LP | $2.0M | 200,000 | 0.08% | new | NEW |
| Monashee Investment Management LLC | $2.0M | 200,000 | 0.31% | 3q | HELD |
| Appian Way Asset Management LP | $1.7M | 169,893 | 0.88% | new | NEW |
| COWEN AND COMPANY, LLC | $1.6M | 128,079 | 0.11% | new | NEW |
| Marathon Trading Investment Management LLC | $1.5M | 151,650 | 0.14% | new | NEW |
| DEUTSCHE BANK AG\ | $1.5M | 150,000 | 0.00% | 3q | -80.0%-$6.1M |
| Full18 Capital LLC | $1.5M | 140,034 | 0.72% | new | NEW |
| Parallax Volatility Advisers, L.P. | $1.5M | options only | 0.00% | new | OPTIONS |
| Aventail Capital Group, LP | $1.4M | 141,425 | 0.64% | new | NEW |
| Radcliffe Capital Management, L.P. | $1.3M | 130,000 | 0.05% | 3q | -82.7%-$6.3M |
| KENNEDY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, INC. | $1.3M | 124,383 | 0.03% | new | NEW |
| BOOTHBAY FUND MANAGEMENT, LLC | $1.2M | 115,687 | 0.04% | new | NEW |
| Phoenix Holdings Ltd. | $1.1M | 109,000 | 0.02% | new | NEW |
| Berry Street Capital Management LLP | $1.1M | options only | 0.12% | new | OPTIONS |
| HN Saltoro Capital, LP | $1.0M | 103,500 | 0.26% | new | NEW |
| P SCHOENFELD ASSET MANAGEMENT LP | $1.0M | 100,000 | 0.06% | 2q | -66.7%-$2.0M |
| Neuberger Berman Group LLC | $1.0M | 100,000 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| NINE MASTS CAPITAL Ltd | $1.0M | 100,000 | 0.80% | new | NEW |
| PEAK6 Investments LLC | $1.0M | options only | 0.00% | new | OPTIONS |
| Lion Point Capital, LP | $1.0M | 100,000 | 0.18% | new | NEW |
| Verition Fund Management LLC | $901.0K | 89,249 | 0.01% | 3q | -71.3%-$2.2M |
| Lombard Odier Asset Management (USA) Corp | $758.0K | 75,000 | 0.03% | new | NEW |
| WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP | $686.0K | 67,875 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| HRT FINANCIAL LP | $648.0K | 64,218 | 0.01% | 2q | +0.7%+$4.6K |
| Alpine Global Management, LLC | $606.0K | 60,000 | 0.06% | new | NEW |
| BCK Capital Management LP | $539.0K | 53,400 | 0.30% | new | NEW |
| Mint Tower Capital Management B.V. | $538.0K | 69,123 | 0.05% | 2q | -30.9%-$240.3K |
| Tudor Investment Corp Et Al | $505.0K | 49,995 | 0.01% | 2q | -16.1%-$96.6K |
| Anson Funds Management LP | $505.0K | 50,000 | 0.06% | 2q | -53.2%-$573.0K |
| Athos Capital Ltd | $505.0K | 50,000 | 0.08% | new | NEW |
| BLUEFIN CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $495.0K | 48,986 | 0.02% | new | NEW |
| Belvedere Trading LLC | $473.0K | 46,800 | 0.04% | new | NEW |
| Penserra Capital Management LLC | $390.0K | 38,681 | 0.01% | 2q | +94.2%+$189.1K |
| GARNET EQUITY CAPITAL HOLDINGS, INC. | $389.0K | 38,500 | 0.09% | 2q | +285.0%+$288.0K |
| Trexquant Investment LP | $327.0K | 32,375 | 0.03% | new | NEW |
| Weiss Multi-Strategy Advisers LLC | $306.0K | 30,277 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| Kalos Management, Inc. | $259.0K | 26,038 | 0.08% | new | NEW |
Showing the largest 100 of 118 reported holders.
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q1 2021 | 118 | $559.8M | 49,606,109 | 65 | 18 | 35 | 10.5% |
| Q4 2020 | 95 | $518.3M | 48,539,459 | 45 | 16 | 19 | 0.5% |
| Q3 2020 | 54 | $329.7M | 33,110,327 | 54 | 0 | 0 | 0.4% |