ARES ACQUISITION CORPORATION (AAC)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q3 2023, across 11 quarters.
56
Reporting holders
$474.6M
Reported value
0.1%
Calls
0.1%
Puts
-8
Holder change
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GLAZER CAPITAL, LLC | $65.3M | 6,066,623 | 4.25% | 10q | -4.1%-$2.8M |
| ARISTEIA CAPITAL LLC | $36.6M | 3,397,936 | 0.98% | 7q | HELD |
| COWEN AND COMPANY, LLC | $36.4M | 3,385,401 | 2.55% | 3q | +19.6%+$6.0M |
| Westchester Capital Management, LLC | $33.4M | 3,100,935 | 0.97% | 9q | +3.3%+$1.1M |
| First Trust Capital Management L.P. | $32.7M | 3,041,332 | 1.81% | 7q | HELD |
| METEORA CAPITAL, LLC | $20.4M | 1,899,166 | 3.48% | 4q | -1.5%-$306.8K |
| Polar Asset Management Partners Inc. | $20.1M | 1,871,334 | 0.45% | 11q | HELD |
| FIR TREE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LP | $16.4M | 1,520,673 | 1.71% | 11q | -19.9%-$4.1M |
| FARALLON CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $15.3M | 1,425,000 | 0.07% | 10q | HELD |
| MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | $15.0M | 1,391,448 | 0.01% | 10q | -1.0%-$147.3K |
| Atlas Merchant Capital LLC | $14.0M | 1,303,000 | 2.87% | 4q | HELD |
| Sculptor Capital LP | $13.2M | 1,228,799 | 0.27% | 11q | HELD |
| Radcliffe Capital Management, L.P. | $11.8M | 1,099,031 | 1.47% | 10q | -8.4%-$1.1M |
| BERKLEY W R CORP | $10.4M | 962,792 | 0.67% | 11q | +286.5%+$7.7M |
| BOOTHBAY FUND MANAGEMENT, LLC | $10.2M | 946,349 | 0.24% | 4q | -5.1%-$552.5K |
| MOORE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LP | $8.6M | 800,000 | 0.16% | 10q | HELD |
| Hudson Bay Capital Management LP | $8.4M | 781,872 | 0.03% | 2q | +100.0%+$4.2M |
| Flow State Investments, L.P. | $8.1M | 751,140 | 2.50% | 4q | +87.3%+$3.8M |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | $8.1M | 750,000 | 0.00% | 10q | HELD |
| Saba Capital Management, L.P. | $8.0M | 739,568 | 0.19% | 10q | HELD |
| Castle Creek Arbitrage, LLC | $7.6M | 706,005 | 1.79% | 2q | +0.9%+$64.6K |
| LMR Partners LLP | $7.5M | 700,000 | 0.08% | 11q | HELD |
| HSBC HOLDINGS PLC | $7.2M | 665,643 | 0.01% | 9q | -19.7%-$1.8M |
| Centiva Capital, LP | $7.1M | 662,213 | 0.16% | 3q | -33.4%-$3.6M |
| MIZUHO SECURITIES USA LLC | $7.0M | 656,360 | 0.21% | 2q | +172.6%+$4.4M |
| RIVERNORTH CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $6.8M | 628,776 | 0.35% | 10q | -11.6%-$888.0K |
| PICTON MAHONEY ASSET MANAGEMENT | $6.7M | 625,000 | 0.20% | 3q | HELD |
| Linden Advisors LP | $5.8M | 534,643 | 0.06% | 10q | HELD |
| Periscope Capital Inc. | $5.4M | 500,000 | 0.61% | 10q | HELD |
| KIM, LLC | $4.3M | 400,000 | 0.43% | 6q | HELD |
| Shaolin Capital Management LLC | $3.1M | 285,896 | 0.11% | 3q | HELD |
| Boussard & Gavaudan Investment Management LLP | $2.9M | 270,000 | 0.34% | 10q | HELD |
| GRITSTONE ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC | $1.9M | 179,498 | 2.43% | 4q | HELD |
| Mint Tower Capital Management B.V. | $1.3M | 125,000 | 0.22% | 6q | HELD |
| Kepos Capital LP | $1.1M | 100,000 | 0.19% | 7q | HELD |
| Sandia Investment Management LP | $853.9K | 79,355 | 0.23% | 3q | HELD |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | $800.5K | 54,893 | 0.00% | 10q | -1.5%-$11.8K |
| BCK Capital Management LP | $799.2K | 74,271 | 0.41% | new | NEW |
| RFG Advisory, LLC | $694.8K | 64,577 | 0.03% | 2q | -3.3%-$23.5K |
| Sea Otter Advisors LLC | $645.6K | 60,000 | 0.36% | 4q | HELD |
| LEVIN CAPITAL STRATEGIES, L.P. | $447.6K | 41,596 | 0.05% | 3q | -92.4%-$5.4M |
| Paloma Partners Management Co | $422.9K | options only | 0.01% | 8q | OPTIONS |
| Verition Fund Management LLC | $342.1K | 31,796 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| Walleye Capital LLC | $287.1K | 26,682 | 0.00% | 3q | -38.7%-$181.0K |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $269.0K | 25,000 | 0.00% | 2q | -92.9%-$3.5M |
| SkyView Investment Advisors, LLC | $269.0K | 25,000 | 0.11% | 3q | HELD |
| CastleKnight Management LP | $213.0K | 19,800 | 0.01% | 3q | HELD |
| Walleye Trading LLC | $142.0K | 13,200 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| Chanos & Co LP | $137.1K | 12,742 | 0.04% | 4q | HELD |
| SIMPLEX TRADING, LLC | $111.0K | 4,064 | 0.00% | 3q | -8.6%-$10.4K |
| StoneX Group Inc. | $107.6K | 10,000 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| CITIGROUP INC | $12.7K | 1,179 | 0.00% | 3q | -99.5%-$2.7M |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $8.7K | 812 | 0.00% | 4q | +704.0%+$7.7K |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd | $1.8K | 171 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| CLEAR STREET LLC | $140 | 13 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| UBS Group AG | $22 | 2 | 0.00% | 2q | -99.9%-$18.5K |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2023 | 56 | $474.6M | 44,046,586 | 4 | 8 | 17 | 0.1% |
| Q2 2023 | 64 | $479.0M | 45,255,328 | 12 | 8 | 14 | 0.1% |
| Q1 2023 | 60 | $469.3M | 45,379,840 | 17 | 9 | 22 | 0.2% |
| Q4 2022 | 109 | $957.1M | 94,992,381 | 14 | 20 | 22 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2022 | 118 | $916.0M | 91,915,854 | 7 | 29 | 25 | 0.4% |
| Q2 2022 | 132 | $908.3M | 92,062,845 | 16 | 27 | 27 | 0.4% |
| Q1 2022 | 131 | $854.3M | 86,679,441 | 23 | 31 | 27 | 0.4% |
| Q4 2021 | 122 | $731.3M | 74,738,235 | 15 | 28 | 15 | 0.5% |
| Q3 2021 | 111 | $655.9M | 67,012,814 | 14 | 22 | 12 | 0.5% |
| Q2 2021 | 110 | $569.4M | 58,110,985 | 67 | 17 | 7 | 0.5% |
| Q1 2021 | 47 | $236.3M | 23,565,408 | 47 | 0 | 0 | 1.3% |