CLEAR SECURE INC (YOU)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q3 2026, across 22 quarters.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CONGRESS ASSET MANAGEMENT CO | $78.8M | 1,879,457 | 0.51% | new | NEW |
| Gainplan LLC | $841.0K | 20,048 | 0.33% | new | NEW |
| Castle Rock Wealth Management, LLC | $598.8K | 14,430 | 0.11% | 7q | HELD |
| Ledgewood Wealth Advisors, LLC | $545.4K | 13,000 | 0.30% | 12q | HELD |
| GAMMA Investing LLC | $332.7K | 7,932 | 0.01% | 12q | -7.5%-$27.1K |
| Farther Finance Advisors, LLC | $133.5K | 3,183 | 0.00% | 16q | -69.2%-$299.4K |
| MassMutual Private Wealth & Trust, FSB | $7.8K | 186 | 0.00% | 9q | -25.3%-$2.6K |
| Retirement Wealth Solutions LLC | $6.8K | 163 | 0.00% | 8q | HELD |
| Versant Capital Management, Inc | $6.2K | 148 | 0.00% | 10q | -38.3%-$3.9K |
| GK Wealth Management LLC | $5.9K | 140 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Marquette Asset Management, LLC | $2.5K | 59 | 0.00% | 4q | HELD |
| CoreCap Advisors, LLC | $1.6K | 38 | 0.00% | 2q | -99.5%-$298.0K |
| GILPIN WEALTH MANAGEMENT, LLC | $504 | 12 | 0.00% | 4q | -14.3% |
| Byrne Asset Management LLC | $83 | 2 | 0.00% | 4q | HELD |
| CX Institutional | $1 | 30 | 0.00% | 4q | HELD |
What the company announced
Form 8-K filings from the last 120 days, showing only the items worth a reader's attention. Earnings releases, exhibit attachments and general disclosures are filed constantly and are left out. Filed is when the SEC received it; event is the date the company says the thing happened.
| Filed | Event date | What | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-16 | 2026-09-14 | Directors or officers departed or appointed | filing |
What the insiders did
Open market purchases and sales reported on Form 4 in the last 180 days. Grants, option exercises and shares surrendered to cover tax are left out: they are compensation rather than a decision to buy or sell. Where a broker filled one order in tranches the lines are summed, because it was one decision.
Officers and directors
| Date | Insider | Role | Side | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-05-28 | Barkin Michael Z | President | Sold | 11,550 | $650.1K |
| 2026-06-02 | McLaughlin Kyle | EVP, Aviation | Sold | 8,000 | $449.6K |
| 2026-05-15 | Schlegel Jonathan | Chief Security Officer | Sold | 4,412 | $260.4K |
Ten percent owners and entities
Usually an institution that crossed a reporting threshold, or a company taking a strategic stake, rather than an individual with a view.
| Date | Insider | Role | Side | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-08-05 | Seidman Becker Caryn | Chief Executive Officer | Sold | 323,904 | $19.8M ×9 |
| 2026-08-05 | Alclear Investments, LLC | Director, 10% owner, Other | Sold | 323,904 | $19.8M ×9 |
| 2026-06-24 | Seidman Becker Caryn | Chief Executive Officer | Sold | 196,576 | $10.5M |
| 2026-06-24 | Alclear Investments, LLC | Director, 10% owner, Other | Sold | 196,576 | $10.5M |
| 2026-07-14 | Seidman Becker Caryn | Chief Executive Officer | Sold | 120,640 | $6.4M |
| 2026-07-14 | Alclear Investments, LLC | Director, 10% owner, Other | Sold | 120,640 | $6.4M |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 14 | $81.3M | 1,938,798 | 3 | 0 | 6 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 458 | $6.1B | 103,893,472 | 84 | 172 | 119 | 4.5% |
| Q1 2026 | 426 | $4.8B | 95,559,184 | 81 | 151 | 131 | 4.5% |
| Q4 2025 | 394 | $3.5B | 94,840,447 | 66 | 144 | 121 | 4.1% |
| Q3 2025 | 370 | $3.4B | 98,864,087 | 70 | 109 | 133 | 3.7% |
| Q2 2025 | 331 | $2.9B | 100,592,622 | 53 | 118 | 108 | 2.2% |
| Q1 2025 | 327 | $2.6B | 96,300,238 | 62 | 128 | 75 | 5.3% |
| Q4 2024 | 313 | $2.7B | 97,307,059 | 65 | 113 | 79 | 5.3% |
| Q3 2024 | 300 | $3.4B | 97,243,095 | 112 | 70 | 86 | 5.9% |
| Q2 2024 | 223 | $1.8B | 95,168,692 | 39 | 100 | 45 | 3.0% |
| Q1 2024 | 223 | $2.1B | 96,338,747 | 40 | 88 | 58 | 2.6% |
| Q4 2023 | 216 | $2.0B | 95,464,982 | 44 | 73 | 61 | 1.4% |
| Q3 2023 | 186 | $1.8B | 94,751,119 | 37 | 75 | 45 | 2.0% |
| Q2 2023 | 165 | $2.4B | 100,015,458 | 32 | 77 | 37 | 1.9% |
| Q1 2023 | 169 | $2.8B | 104,144,800 | 49 | 67 | 27 | 2.2% |
| Q4 2022 | 151 | $2.6B | 94,302,200 | 30 | 52 | 40 | 1.2% |
| Q3 2022 | 142 | $2.0B | 86,202,113 | 32 | 54 | 29 | 0.9% |
| Q2 2022 | 124 | $1.6B | 77,958,524 | 45 | 43 | 18 | 2.2% |
| Q1 2022 | 110 | $1.9B | 70,058,576 | 33 | 45 | 15 | 2.6% |
| Q4 2021 | 99 | $2.0B | 61,666,733 | 37 | 30 | 15 | 1.2% |
| Q3 2021 | 70 | $2.1B | 51,135,833 | 31 | 17 | 11 | 0.7% |
| Q2 2021 | 82 | $2.0B | 50,517,314 | 82 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |