XYLEM INC (XYL)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q3 2026, across 32 quarters.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DUDLEY & SHANLEY, INC. | $17.2M | 170,310 | 2.74% | 3q | -5.9%-$1.1M |
| MassMutual Private Wealth & Trust, FSB | $10.8M | 106,840 | 0.29% | 24q | -2.3%-$252.9K |
| HALL LAURIE J TRUSTEE | $3.5M | 34,353 | 1.11% | 30q | +3.8%+$126.3K |
| Gouws Capital LLC | $3.3M | 32,345 | 1.55% | 20q | +23.1%+$615.7K |
| FIRST FINANCIAL BANK - TRUST DIVISION | $2.5M | 24,607 | 0.18% | 4q | +3.9%+$93.5K |
| CANANDAIGUA NATIONAL BANK & TRUST CO | $1.4M | 13,852 | 0.12% | 2q | +480.3%+$1.2M |
| Green Alpha Advisors, LLC | $991.2K | 9,788 | 0.67% | 24q | +92.3%+$475.9K |
| EASTERN BANK | $975.8K | 9,636 | 0.01% | 9q | -17.9%-$212.1K |
| Central Pacific Bank - Trust Division | $865.9K | 8,550 | 0.09% | 11q | HELD |
| Biltmore Wealth Management, LLC | $656.7K | 6,485 | 0.20% | 7q | -2.9%-$19.8K |
| Canandaigua National Trust Co of Florida | $652.5K | 6,443 | 0.36% | new | NEW |
| CYPRESS ASSET MANAGEMENT INC/TX | $558.8K | 5,518 | 0.11% | 32q | -25.3%-$189.1K |
| Norman Fields, Gottscho Capital Management, LLC | $513.4K | 5,070 | 0.16% | 17q | +16.0%+$70.9K |
| GAMMA Investing LLC | $489.8K | 4,837 | 0.02% | 12q | +27.5%+$105.7K |
| Lincoln Capital LLC | $454.5K | 4,488 | 0.08% | 32q | HELD |
| FERGUSON WELLMAN CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, INC | $413.0K | 4,078 | 0.00% | 5q | -47.7%-$377.2K |
| Whalen Wealth Management Inc. | $401.6K | 3,966 | 0.17% | new | NEW |
| Farther Finance Advisors, LLC | $392.1K | 3,872 | 0.00% | 16q | +22.4%+$71.7K |
| ROCKLAND TRUST CO | $362.7K | 3,582 | 0.01% | 9q | +3.6%+$12.6K |
| Quintet Private Bank (Europe) S.A. | $343.0K | 3,387 | 0.02% | 16q | -97.6%-$14.0M |
| S.E.E.D. Planning Group LLC | $306.9K | 3,030 | 0.08% | 26q | +47.7%+$99.1K |
| Heartwood Wealth Advisors LLC | $252.9K | 2,497 | 0.02% | 14q | HELD |
| Wedmont Private Capital | $218.3K | 2,141 | 0.01% | 12q | -1.9%-$4.3K |
| ARMSTRONG ADVISORY GROUP, INC | $149.4K | 1,475 | 0.01% | 16q | HELD |
| TOTH FINANCIAL ADVISORY CORP | $101.3K | 1,000 | 0.01% | 5q | HELD |
| Trust Co | $69.2K | 683 | 0.01% | 8q | HELD |
| Versant Capital Management, Inc | $64.6K | 638 | 0.01% | 17q | +0.6% |
| Miller Global Investments, LLC | $63.4K | 626 | 0.05% | 3q | HELD |
| Aventus Investment Advisors, Inc. | $30.4K | 300 | 0.02% | 3q | HELD |
| Grove Bank & Trust | $27.3K | 270 | 0.00% | 16q | HELD |
| STEPH & CO | $20.3K | 200 | 0.01% | 28q | HELD |
| CoreCap Advisors, LLC | $19.2K | 190 | 0.00% | 11q | -72.3%-$50.2K |
| Bangor Savings Bank | $15.2K | 150 | 0.00% | 18q | HELD |
| TOMPKINS FINANCIAL CORP | $13.5K | 133 | 0.00% | 19q | HELD |
| Bank of New Hampshire | $12.6K | 124 | 0.00% | 19q | HELD |
| Mn Services Vermogensbeheer B.V. | $7.1K | 70,128 | 0.05% | 31q | HELD |
| Planning Strategies Inc. | $6.8K | 67 | 0.00% | 2q | +9.8% |
| ELEVATION WEALTH PARTNERS, LLC | $5.8K | 57 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Byrne Asset Management LLC | $5.2K | 52 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| MJT & Associates Financial Advisory Group, Inc. | $4.9K | 48 | 0.00% | 7q | +33.3%+$1.2K |
| Pacifica Partners Inc. | $2.6K | 26 | 0.00% | 13q | HELD |
| GK Wealth Management LLC | $1.1K | 11 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Davis Capital Management | $608 | 6 | 0.00% | 2q | -14.3% |
| CX Institutional | $413 | 4,080 | 0.01% | 7q | -25.8% |
What the company announced
Form 8-K filings from the last 120 days, showing only the items worth a reader's attention. Earnings releases, exhibit attachments and general disclosures are filed constantly and are left out. Filed is when the SEC received it; event is the date the company says the thing happened.
| Filed | Event date | What | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-09 | 2026-09-08 | Material agreement entered Material agreement terminated | filing |
What the insiders did
Open market purchases and sales reported on Form 4 in the last 180 days. Grants, option exercises and shares surrendered to cover tax are left out: they are compensation rather than a decision to buy or sell. Where a broker filled one order in tranches the lines are summed, because it was one decision.
Officers and directors
| Date | Insider | Role | Side | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-05-07 | McShane Geri-Michelle | SVP, CAO | Sold | 4,269 | $501.4K |
| 2026-05-04 | Peribere Jerome A | Director | Bought | 1,210 | $141.1K |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 42 | $48.2M | 475,731 | 5 | 13 | 10 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 1,100 | $27.6B | 232,683,376 | 107 | 353 | 429 | 0.4% |
| Q1 2026 | 1,107 | $26.5B | 220,800,654 | 97 | 354 | 369 | 0.6% |
| Q4 2025 | 1,135 | $76.1B | 270,039,179 | 91 | 361 | 352 | 0.1% |
| Q3 2025 | 1,085 | $32.2B | 217,805,529 | 115 | 377 | 320 | 0.3% |
| Q2 2025 | 1,068 | $29.0B | 223,410,819 | 111 | 350 | 362 | 0.3% |
| Q1 2025 | 1,038 | $26.5B | 221,584,148 | 98 | 360 | 332 | 0.4% |
| Q4 2024 | 1,010 | $26.4B | 226,556,794 | 58 | 341 | 347 | 0.4% |
| Q3 2024 | 1,025 | $29.9B | 220,918,371 | 69 | 369 | 287 | 0.4% |
| Q2 2024 | 1,041 | $30.2B | 221,588,287 | 104 | 350 | 331 | 0.5% |
| Q1 2024 | 999 | $29.6B | 228,503,150 | 114 | 295 | 329 | 0.3% |
| Q4 2023 | 931 | $25.6B | 222,934,031 | 101 | 286 | 292 | 0.3% |
| Q3 2023 | 877 | $19.5B | 213,677,932 | 61 | 292 | 291 | 0.3% |
| Q2 2023 | 912 | $24.0B | 210,262,329 | 124 | 419 | 182 | 0.3% |
| Q1 2023 | 844 | $18.2B | 170,672,147 | 106 | 283 | 247 | 0.5% |
| Q4 2022 | 817 | $17.2B | 155,594,948 | 107 | 231 | 248 | 0.2% |
| Q3 2022 | 740 | $13.6B | 155,160,771 | 71 | 236 | 232 | 0.1% |
| Q2 2022 | 720 | $12.1B | 154,303,054 | 50 | 234 | 249 | 0.1% |
| Q1 2022 | 757 | $13.6B | 159,457,568 | 51 | 287 | 234 | 0.2% |
| Q4 2021 | 828 | $18.4B | 153,491,063 | 59 | 269 | 243 | 0.5% |
| Q3 2021 | 792 | $19.1B | 154,932,145 | 60 | 277 | 216 | 0.3% |
| Q2 2021 | 779 | $18.6B | 155,107,231 | 76 | 256 | 223 | 0.2% |
| Q1 2021 | 750 | $16.3B | 154,539,396 | 67 | 272 | 215 | 0.1% |
| Q4 2020 | 734 | $16.4B | 156,861,656 | 73 | 243 | 199 | 0.3% |
| Q3 2020 | 656 | $13.0B | 153,530,439 | 64 | 185 | 253 | 0.3% |
| Q2 2020 | 646 | $10.2B | 156,433,278 | 46 | 235 | 225 | 0.4% |
| Q1 2020 | 674 | $10.5B | 161,246,607 | 57 | 247 | 236 | 0.3% |
| Q4 2019 | 716 | $12.8B | 161,691,416 | 58 | 247 | 193 | 0.2% |
| Q3 2019 | 683 | $12.9B | 161,589,391 | 50 | 266 | 171 | 0.2% |
| Q2 2019 | 694 | $13.5B | 157,064,164 | 71 | 210 | 230 | 0.4% |
| Q1 2019 | 673 | $12.5B | 158,243,784 | 65 | 223 | 210 | 0.3% |
| Q4 2018 | 646 | $10.7B | 160,193,621 | 5 | 13 | 9 | 0.2% |