SELECT SECTOR SPDR TR (XLV)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q3 2026, across 32 quarters.
97
Reporting holders
$263.6M
Reported value
0.1%
Calls
0.5%
Puts
-1,781
Holder change
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stonebridge Financial Group, LLC | $33.9M | 201,197 | 2.50% | 4q | +609.6%+$29.1M |
| Biltmore Wealth Management, LLC | $30.5M | 180,862 | 9.43% | 32q | HELD |
| KWMG, LLC | $29.5M | 175,100 | 2.13% | 9q | +4.2%+$1.2M |
| Graves Light Lenhart Wealth, Inc. | $23.3M | 138,567 | 2.18% | 32q | -2.0%-$466.0K |
| Farther Finance Advisors, LLC | $19.4M | 115,280 | 0.14% | 16q | -71.7%-$49.2M |
| Galvin, Gaustad & Stein, LLC | $15.7M | 93,177 | 1.18% | 3q | +2.8%+$421.1K |
| TOTH FINANCIAL ADVISORY CORP | $11.0M | 65,024 | 1.09% | 32q | +4.8%+$502.9K |
| Lake Hills Wealth Management, LLC | $10.4M | 61,569 | 4.76% | new | NEW |
| Financial Enhancement Group LLC | $7.4M | 43,630 | 0.85% | new | NEW |
| Pacific Wealth Management | $5.7M | 33,577 | 2.49% | new | NEW |
| COLTON GROOME FINANCIAL ADVISORS, LLC | $4.4M | 25,878 | 1.02% | 19q | +3.3%+$141.0K |
| FIRST FINANCIAL BANK - TRUST DIVISION | $4.3M | 25,619 | 0.31% | 32q | -3.0%-$134.1K |
| BENEDICT FINANCIAL ADVISORS INC | $4.3M | 25,527 | 0.85% | 23q | -6.0%-$273.0K |
| CoreCap Advisors, LLC | $3.8M | 22,487 | 0.11% | 19q | +67.6%+$1.5M |
| FERGUSON WELLMAN CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, INC | $3.7M | 22,207 | 0.04% | 32q | HELD |
| Apella Capital, LLC | $3.7M | 21,730 | 0.05% | 3q | +2.0%+$70.6K |
| Boltwood Capital Management | $3.4M | 20,147 | 0.77% | 32q | HELD |
| Aventus Investment Advisors, Inc. | $3.0M | 18,009 | 2.22% | 6q | +9.1%+$252.0K |
| Trust Co | $2.4M | 14,461 | 0.21% | 31q | -7.3%-$192.2K |
| CENTRAL BANK & TRUST CO | $2.1M | 12,548 | 0.30% | 32q | -4.1%-$90.3K |
| CenterStar Asset Management, LLC | $2.1M | 1,962 | 0.49% | new | NEW |
| Montecito Bank & Trust | $2.0M | 12,086 | 0.31% | 31q | +1.9%+$37.1K |
| ROCKLAND TRUST CO | $1.9M | 11,537 | 0.07% | 32q | -40.2%-$1.3M |
| Worth Asset Management, LLC | $1.9M | 11,419 | 0.56% | 2q | +6.8%+$122.6K |
| FSA Investment Group, LLC | $1.7M | 9,961 | 0.53% | new | NEW |
| Crumly & Associates Inc. | $1.5M | 8,801 | 0.26% | 16q | +0.7%+$10.1K |
| Heartwood Wealth Advisors LLC | $1.4M | 8,555 | 0.11% | 28q | HELD |
| FELL CAPITAL MANAGEMENT /ADV | $1.4M | 8,185 | 1.19% | 4q | -1.8%-$25.3K |
| First Citizens Financial Corp | $1.1M | 6,533 | 0.46% | 9q | +1.9%+$20.7K |
| Venture Visionary Partners LLC | $1.0M | 6,114 | 0.03% | 24q | -2.9%-$31.0K |
| CAMELOT TECHNOLOGY ADVISORS, INC. | $999.8K | 5,936 | 0.67% | 12q | +11.5%+$102.7K |
| Vilga Financial Planning LLC | $978.0K | 5,807 | 0.58% | 2q | +6.5%+$59.5K |
| Legacy Private Trust Co. | $956.6K | 5,680 | 0.05% | 6q | HELD |
| M.E. ALLISON & CO., INC. | $952.8K | 5,658 | 0.53% | 8q | HELD |
| Kessler Investment Group, LLC | $915.5K | 5,436 | 0.44% | 2q | +18.7%+$144.5K |
| ACIMA PRIVATE WEALTH, LLC | $880.5K | 5,228 | 0.26% | 32q | HELD |
| KFA Private Wealth Group, LLC | $868.6K | 5,157 | 0.20% | 24q | -1.3%-$11.1K |
| YHB Investment Advisors, Inc. | $859.8K | 5,105 | 0.05% | 2q | +304.2%+$647.1K |
| STABLEFORD CAPITAL II LLC | $831.7K | 4,938 | 0.29% | 5q | -3.0%-$25.6K |
| TITLEIST ASSET MANAGEMENT, LLC | $817.6K | 4,854 | 0.05% | 15q | +4.8%+$37.2K |
| Wedmont Private Capital | $805.0K | 4,787 | 0.02% | 16q | +74.7%+$344.2K |
| City Center Advisors, LLC | $804.2K | 4,775 | 0.61% | new | NEW |
| Bullock Wealth Management Group | $743.3K | 4,472 | 0.31% | 11q | +1.9%+$14.0K |
| DOLIVER ADVISORS, LP | $729.1K | 4,329 | 0.16% | 12q | -58.7%-$1.0M |
| Investment Partners Asset Management, Inc. | $690.2K | 4,098 | 0.37% | 12q | +1.3%+$9.1K |
| Balefire, LLC | $646.9K | 3,841 | 0.10% | 6q | +190.1%+$423.9K |
| RTD Financial Advisors, Inc. | $624.2K | 3,706 | 0.07% | 20q | HELD |
| Avidian Wealth Enterprises, LLC | $594.6K | 3,531 | 0.02% | 32q | HELD |
| Kaydan Wealth Management, Inc. | $576.5K | 3,423 | 0.20% | 20q | -3.6%-$21.2K |
| Sound Income Strategies, LLC | $571.2K | 3,397 | 0.03% | 32q | +6.8%+$36.5K |
| SAPIENT CAPITAL LLC | $519.3K | 3,083 | 0.01% | 12q | -50.4%-$527.7K |
| CHAPIN DAVIS, INC. | $496.3K | 2,946 | 0.10% | 4q | +1.1%+$5.4K |
| Valeo Financial Advisors, LLC | $454.1K | 2,696 | 0.01% | 32q | HELD |
| MassMutual Private Wealth & Trust, FSB | $400.8K | 2,380 | 0.01% | 32q | -7.3%-$31.5K |
| Successful Portfolios LLC | $394.5K | 2,357 | 0.18% | 25q | -1.7%-$6.7K |
| First Heartland Consultants, Inc. | $391.1K | 2,322 | 0.03% | 19q | -17.4%-$82.2K |
| GAMMA Investing LLC | $369.5K | 2,194 | 0.01% | 12q | -8.3%-$33.3K |
| Whalen Wealth Management Inc. | $367.8K | 2,184 | 0.16% | new | NEW |
| TrueWealth Advisors, LLC | $351.7K | 2,088 | 0.08% | 21q | +1.3%+$4.5K |
| EASTERN BANK | $344.1K | 2,043 | 0.01% | 22q | -2.4%-$8.4K |
| Bank of New Hampshire | $341.9K | 2,030 | 0.07% | 22q | +5.7%+$18.5K |
| Iowa State Bank | $336.8K | 2,000 | 0.06% | 32q | HELD |
| Byrne Asset Management LLC | $328.9K | 1,979 | 0.18% | 20q | +3.7%+$11.6K |
| Castle Rock Wealth Management, LLC | $316.7K | 1,895 | 0.06% | 24q | +0.5%+$1.7K |
| Sincerus Advisory, LLC | $301.4K | 1,789 | 0.20% | 4q | HELD |
| Paragon Capital Management Ltd | $290.2K | 1,723 | 0.05% | 32q | HELD |
| VALLEY WEALTH MANAGERS, INC. | $282.9K | 1,680 | 0.02% | 32q | +4.6%+$12.5K |
| Weaver Consulting Group | $279.2K | 1,658 | 0.05% | 4q | -1.2%-$3.4K |
| GK Wealth Management LLC | $260.9K | 1,549 | 0.15% | 2q | -53.4%-$299.1K |
| Breakwater Capital Group | $229.7K | 1,364 | 0.03% | 4q | HELD |
| Cooper Financial Group | $223.3K | 1,326 | 0.02% | new | NEW |
| Sherry Group, Inc. | $217.3K | 1,290 | 0.20% | 2q | HELD |
| Nautilus Advisors LLC | $217.2K | 1,289 | 0.13% | new | NEW |
| Shulman DeMeo Asset Management LLC | $214.8K | 1,283 | 0.04% | 20q | -13.4%-$33.1K |
| Kaizen Financial Strategies | $213.9K | 1,270 | 0.08% | new | NEW |
| Roan Capital Partners | $211.7K | 1,257 | 0.16% | new | NEW |
| Baron Financial Group, LLC | $211.4K | 1,255 | 0.10% | new | NEW |
| Acropolis Investment Management, LLC | $191.3K | 1,136 | 0.01% | 4q | -50.0%-$191.3K |
| ELEVATION WEALTH PARTNERS, LLC | $157.6K | 936 | 0.04% | 15q | +4.7%+$7.1K |
| ARMSTRONG ADVISORY GROUP, INC | $157.5K | 935 | 0.01% | 16q | +21.9%+$28.3K |
| Grove Bank & Trust | $115.9K | 688 | 0.01% | 16q | HELD |
| Investors Research Corp | $109.0K | 647 | 0.02% | 18q | -11.0%-$13.5K |
| AMERICAN NATIONAL BANK & TRUST | $87.6K | 520 | 0.01% | 32q | HELD |
| Pacifica Partners Inc. | $79.8K | 480 | 0.02% | 28q | HELD |
| Ayalon Insurance Comp Ltd. | $74.4K | 441,909 | 6.18% | 32q | +116.6%+$40.1K |
| Versant Capital Management, Inc | $64.2K | 381 | 0.01% | 32q | HELD |
| Olistico Wealth, LLC | $61.1K | 363 | 0.03% | 4q | +10.0%+$5.6K |
| FIRST COMMUNITY TRUST NA | $50.5K | 300 | 0.02% | 20q | HELD |
| Bangor Savings Bank | $35.0K | 208 | 0.00% | 18q | HELD |
| Roxbury Financial LLC | $34.8K | 207 | 0.03% | 8q | HELD |
| STEPH & CO | $28.6K | 170 | 0.01% | 24q | HELD |
| Davis Capital Management | $25.3K | 150 | 0.02% | 13q | HELD |
| Noble Wealth Management PBC | $23.6K | 140 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| Wealth Enhancement Trust Services, Inc. | $19.0K | 113 | 0.00% | 4q | -95.3%-$384.3K |
| Rosenberg Matthew Hamilton | $17.7K | 105 | 0.00% | 21q | -36.4%-$10.1K |
| TOMPKINS FINANCIAL CORP | $10.4K | 62 | 0.00% | 27q | HELD |
| GILPIN WEALTH MANAGEMENT, LLC | $4.9K | 29 | 0.00% | 4q | HELD |
| CX Institutional | $2.7K | 15,863 | 0.07% | 27q | +424.7%+$2.2K |
| Go Invest LLC | $2.2K | 13 | 0.00% | 4q | HELD |
| MAGNOLIA CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LTD | $1.4K | 8,175 | 0.97% | 28q | -1.6% |
Showing the largest 100 of 101 reported holders.
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 97 | $263.6M | 1,554,420 | 13 | 31 | 26 | 0.7% |
| Q2 2026 | 1,878 | $40.8B | 222,415,410 | 168 | 628 | 642 | 13.1% |
| Q1 2026 | 1,821 | $32.3B | 197,847,377 | 126 | 582 | 655 | 10.2% |
| Q4 2025 | 1,859 | $34.6B | 192,631,604 | 211 | 641 | 551 | 13.4% |
| Q3 2025 | 1,665 | $32.8B | 198,119,023 | 115 | 482 | 678 | 16.0% |
| Q2 2025 | 1,692 | $29.6B | 190,700,076 | 93 | 488 | 715 | 13.2% |
| Q1 2025 | 1,789 | $32.6B | 192,499,062 | 150 | 599 | 649 | 13.8% |
| Q4 2024 | 1,777 | $30.8B | 190,860,917 | 110 | 533 | 630 | 14.7% |
| Q3 2024 | 1,741 | $37.1B | 212,313,013 | 136 | 569 | 576 | 12.0% |
| Q2 2024 | 1,682 | $32.6B | 202,238,340 | 92 | 545 | 620 | 8.5% |
| Q1 2024 | 1,683 | $39.6B | 246,147,225 | 134 | 596 | 559 | 8.2% |
| Q4 2023 | 1,655 | $35.7B | 240,240,098 | 135 | 509 | 557 | 8.4% |
| Q3 2023 | 1,538 | $30.8B | 220,256,582 | 86 | 519 | 533 | 7.9% |
| Q2 2023 | 1,562 | $32.5B | 226,173,781 | 117 | 530 | 534 | 6.8% |
| Q1 2023 | 1,520 | $31.5B | 223,027,833 | 84 | 507 | 572 | 8.3% |
| Q4 2022 | 1,622 | $35.3B | 232,140,409 | 184 | 620 | 410 | 10.6% |
| Q3 2022 | 1,436 | $29.4B | 216,265,263 | 84 | 576 | 396 | 10.7% |
| Q2 2022 | 1,472 | $30.4B | 217,681,773 | 127 | 567 | 435 | 8.1% |
| Q1 2022 | 1,456 | $360.8B | 2,609,868,335 | 118 | 563 | 425 | 0.9% |
| Q4 2021 | 1,457 | $34.6B | 207,354,547 | 122 | 512 | 391 | 15.5% |
| Q3 2021 | 1,290 | $237.1B | 1,830,176,639 | 121 | 488 | 341 | 1.8% |
| Q2 2021 | 1,220 | $209.2B | 1,632,787,344 | 97 | 443 | 362 | 1.7% |
| Q1 2021 | 1,192 | $22.5B | 169,934,743 | 103 | 404 | 426 | 11.9% |
| Q4 2020 | 1,182 | $23.9B | 178,279,240 | 114 | 367 | 359 | 15.3% |
| Q3 2020 | 1,069 | $22.2B | 176,656,788 | 79 | 355 | 368 | 16.4% |
| Q2 2020 | 1,066 | $20.0B | 175,731,872 | 134 | 392 | 317 | 12.1% |
| Q1 2020 | 1,014 | $16.2B | 156,983,662 | 114 | 339 | 383 | 14.4% |
| Q4 2019 | 1,033 | $17.5B | 144,977,895 | 142 | 308 | 280 | 15.1% |
| Q3 2019 | 860 | $15.1B | 141,599,280 | 58 | 252 | 321 | 15.6% |
| Q2 2019 | 907 | $15.3B | 141,709,615 | 90 | 256 | 350 | 14.2% |
| Q1 2019 | 921 | $16.2B | 158,964,304 | 115 | 282 | 327 | 10.1% |
| Q4 2018 | 897 | $15.2B | 155,134,106 | 10 | 19 | 11 | 11.7% |