SELECT SECTOR SPDR TR (XLI)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q3 2026, across 32 quarters.
80
Reporting holders
$205.0M
Reported value
0.0%
Calls
0.0%
Puts
-1,596
Holder change
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FERGUSON WELLMAN CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, INC | $42.7M | 255,600 | 0.51% | 32q | +92.6%+$20.5M |
| Biltmore Wealth Management, LLC | $36.9M | 221,126 | 11.44% | 32q | +3.4%+$1.2M |
| ARMSTRONG ADVISORY GROUP, INC | $27.2M | 163,085 | 1.64% | 16q | +1.4%+$376.9K |
| CoreCap Advisors, LLC | $11.6M | 69,432 | 0.33% | 19q | +4.9%+$539.0K |
| Farther Finance Advisors, LLC | $9.8M | 58,932 | 0.07% | 16q | +11.2%+$987.7K |
| Shira Ridge Wealth Management | $9.7M | 58,284 | 3.38% | 16q | +1.2%+$117.6K |
| TOTH FINANCIAL ADVISORY CORP | $7.9M | 47,583 | 0.79% | 32q | HELD |
| Shelter Rock Management, LLC | $7.4M | 43,839 | 6.89% | 2q | +75.7%+$3.2M |
| COLTON GROOME FINANCIAL ADVISORS, LLC | $5.3M | 31,653 | 1.24% | 19q | +3.7%+$188.5K |
| CAMELOT TECHNOLOGY ADVISORS, INC. | $4.6M | 27,788 | 3.10% | 12q | +2.4%+$110.9K |
| Galvin, Gaustad & Stein, LLC | $3.3M | 19,577 | 0.25% | 3q | +2.7%+$84.8K |
| Trust Co | $2.5M | 14,842 | 0.22% | 31q | -2.8%-$72.5K |
| Boltwood Capital Management | $2.3M | 14,033 | 0.53% | 32q | +1.6%+$37.9K |
| ROCKLAND TRUST CO | $2.1M | 12,749 | 0.08% | 32q | +27.7%+$461.9K |
| Gerald Baker Financial Group LLC | $2.0M | 12,225 | 0.58% | 3q | +9.6%+$178.2K |
| Successful Portfolios LLC | $1.9M | 11,143 | 0.87% | 32q | -1.5%-$28.2K |
| SACKS & ASSOCIATES, LLC | $1.9M | 11,265 | 1.31% | 4q | -3.5%-$68.8K |
| City Center Advisors, LLC | $1.8M | 10,643 | 1.36% | 11q | -2.8%-$50.8K |
| CONFLUENCE INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC | $1.7M | 10,280 | 0.03% | 2q | -5.6%-$102.5K |
| CYPRESS ASSET MANAGEMENT INC/TX | $1.4M | 8,358 | 0.28% | 25q | -6.6%-$97.9K |
| Worth Asset Management, LLC | $1.4M | 8,160 | 0.40% | 3q | -14.7%-$235.4K |
| Vilga Financial Planning LLC | $1.3M | 7,763 | 0.77% | 2q | -1.0%-$13.2K |
| Olistico Wealth, LLC | $1.2M | 7,403 | 0.52% | 16q | -1.2%-$15.2K |
| Venture Visionary Partners LLC | $1.2M | 7,332 | 0.03% | 24q | +3.8%+$45.3K |
| Bullock Wealth Management Group | $1.2M | 6,940 | 0.49% | 11q | +2.5%+$28.7K |
| Valeo Financial Advisors, LLC | $1.1M | 6,835 | 0.02% | 32q | HELD |
| First Citizens Financial Corp | $956.3K | 5,727 | 0.40% | 9q | +4.0%+$36.9K |
| EASTERN BANK | $833.1K | 4,989 | 0.01% | 10q | -93.7%-$12.3M |
| Stonebridge Financial Group, LLC | $652.9K | 3,910 | 0.05% | 8q | -97.6%-$26.8M |
| Wedmont Private Capital | $645.4K | 3,832 | 0.02% | 14q | HELD |
| SAPIENT CAPITAL LLC | $625.8K | 3,748 | 0.01% | 12q | -52.5%-$692.2K |
| Breakwater Capital Group | $584.1K | 3,498 | 0.07% | 16q | HELD |
| YHB Investment Advisors, Inc. | $555.2K | 3,325 | 0.04% | 4q | +49.9%+$184.8K |
| Acropolis Investment Management, LLC | $519.0K | 3,108 | 0.02% | 32q | -51.2%-$543.9K |
| TITLEIST ASSET MANAGEMENT, LLC | $480.9K | 2,880 | 0.03% | 11q | +3.8%+$17.5K |
| Kessler Investment Group, LLC | $386.9K | 2,317 | 0.19% | 22q | -72.1%-$998.3K |
| Kaizen Financial Strategies | $381.7K | 2,286 | 0.15% | 3q | -52.7%-$424.5K |
| FINANCIAL MANAGEMENT NETWORK INC | $354.3K | 2,085 | 0.05% | 24q | -13.8%-$56.8K |
| GAMMA Investing LLC | $332.3K | 1,990 | 0.01% | 12q | +9.4%+$28.6K |
| AMERICAN NATIONAL BANK & TRUST | $329.5K | 1,973 | 0.03% | 32q | +1.6%+$5.2K |
| Whitaker-Myers Wealth Managers, LTD. | $310.1K | 1,857 | 0.05% | 4q | -80.3%-$1.3M |
| TrueWealth Advisors, LLC | $309.3K | 1,853 | 0.07% | 18q | +1.2%+$3.7K |
| M.E. ALLISON & CO., INC. | $295.0K | 1,766 | 0.17% | 8q | HELD |
| FIRST FINANCIAL BANK - TRUST DIVISION | $282.4K | 1,691 | 0.02% | 12q | -91.8%-$3.2M |
| Investment Partners Asset Management, Inc. | $267.7K | 1,603 | 0.14% | 6q | HELD |
| GK Wealth Management LLC | $267.0K | 1,599 | 0.15% | 2q | -19.0%-$62.8K |
| PARK NATIONAL CORP /OH/ | $264.3K | 1,583 | 0.01% | 14q | HELD |
| Byrne Asset Management LLC | $256.2K | 1,519 | 0.14% | 20q | +5.9%+$14.3K |
| Apella Capital, LLC | $246.6K | 1,469 | 0.00% | 3q | +5.8%+$13.6K |
| Bath Savings Trust Co | $239.9K | 1,437 | 0.02% | 4q | HELD |
| CHAPIN DAVIS, INC. | $230.3K | 1,379 | 0.04% | 3q | +6.7%+$14.4K |
| LifeGoal Investments, LLC | $228.4K | 1,368 | 0.07% | new | NEW |
| First Heartland Consultants, Inc. | $226.3K | 1,355 | 0.02% | 6q | HELD |
| Mirador Capital Partners LP | $226.3K | 1,355 | 0.03% | 5q | -21.4%-$61.6K |
| Cooper Financial Group | $219.6K | 1,315 | 0.02% | new | NEW |
| Roan Capital Partners | $217.6K | 1,303 | 0.16% | 3q | HELD |
| Peoples Bank/KS | $215.6K | 1,291 | 0.21% | 13q | HELD |
| PRIVATE CLIENT SERVICES, LLC | $212.7K | 1,274 | 0.06% | new | NEW |
| Castle Rock Wealth Management, LLC | $204.2K | 1,190 | 0.04% | 2q | +0.7%+$1.4K |
| Bangor Savings Bank | $130.4K | 781 | 0.01% | 18q | -46.4%-$112.7K |
| VALLEY WEALTH MANAGERS, INC. | $128.1K | 767 | 0.01% | 32q | +54.9%+$45.4K |
| Horrell Capital Management, Inc. | $108.5K | 650 | 0.06% | 24q | HELD |
| Bank of New Hampshire | $95.5K | 572 | 0.02% | 19q | +23.5%+$18.2K |
| Pacifica Partners Inc. | $74.4K | 441 | 0.02% | 13q | HELD |
| Roxbury Financial LLC | $72.2K | 432 | 0.06% | 8q | HELD |
| NORTH POINT PORTFOLIO MANAGERS CORP/OH | $62.1K | 372 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| Grove Bank & Trust | $57.4K | 344 | 0.01% | 10q | HELD |
| MassMutual Private Wealth & Trust, FSB | $41.2K | 247 | 0.00% | 32q | HELD |
| Davis Capital Management | $38.7K | 232 | 0.02% | 13q | -9.0%-$3.8K |
| ELEVATION WEALTH PARTNERS, LLC | $37.6K | 225 | 0.01% | 15q | HELD |
| Wealth Enhancement Trust Services, Inc. | $33.9K | 203 | 0.00% | 4q | -79.9%-$134.4K |
| ACIMA PRIVATE WEALTH, LLC | $32.7K | 196 | 0.01% | 32q | HELD |
| TOMPKINS FINANCIAL CORP | $26.9K | 161 | 0.00% | 27q | HELD |
| Ayalon Insurance Comp Ltd. | $25.5K | 152,736 | 2.12% | 32q | +6.3%+$1.5K |
| STEPH & CO | $23.2K | 139 | 0.01% | 28q | HELD |
| Versant Capital Management, Inc | $22.7K | 136 | 0.00% | 10q | HELD |
| BURKETT FINANCIAL SERVICES, LLC | $16.3K | 97 | 0.00% | 5q | HELD |
| GILPIN WEALTH MANAGEMENT, LLC | $8.5K | 51 | 0.01% | 4q | HELD |
| Rye Brook Capital LLC | $7.9K | 47,500 | 5.14% | 8q | +3.8% |
| FIRST COMMUNITY TRUST NA | $5.3K | 32 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| Central Pacific Bank - Trust Division | $3.2K | 19 | 0.00% | 11q | HELD |
| CX Institutional | $3.1K | 18,534 | 0.08% | 32q | -47.6%-$2.8K |
| NEVILLE RODIE & SHAW INC | $1.8K | 10,500 | 0.12% | 13q | +5.0% |
| MAGNOLIA CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LTD | $1.5K | 9,090 | 1.07% | 28q | -0.5% |
| Investors Research Corp | $668 | 4 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| Polaris Financial Partners | $131 | 779 | 0.06% | new | FIRST |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 80 | $205.0M | 1,226,846 | 4 | 27 | 23 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 1,676 | $40.5B | 176,063,063 | 180 | 587 | 450 | 19.6% |
| Q1 2026 | 1,582 | $33.0B | 160,925,322 | 158 | 502 | 487 | 21.3% |
| Q4 2025 | 1,519 | $33.7B | 142,278,850 | 121 | 516 | 425 | 34.3% |
| Q3 2025 | 1,435 | $34.0B | 150,060,314 | 121 | 465 | 422 | 31.8% |
| Q2 2025 | 1,409 | $29.1B | 139,343,042 | 141 | 399 | 484 | 29.3% |
| Q1 2025 | 1,377 | $27.6B | 135,678,905 | 102 | 428 | 487 | 35.6% |
| Q4 2024 | 1,388 | $27.2B | 144,185,196 | 109 | 455 | 390 | 30.2% |
| Q3 2024 | 1,286 | $26.3B | 137,112,744 | 115 | 392 | 426 | 29.4% |
| Q2 2024 | 1,249 | $24.8B | 154,168,507 | 122 | 394 | 388 | 23.9% |
| Q1 2024 | 1,232 | $26.0B | 163,134,467 | 128 | 397 | 384 | 21.0% |
| Q4 2023 | 1,211 | $21.8B | 141,724,378 | 128 | 362 | 381 | 25.8% |
| Q3 2023 | 1,112 | $18.7B | 135,218,484 | 94 | 364 | 352 | 26.5% |
| Q2 2023 | 1,116 | $22.3B | 135,848,668 | 121 | 310 | 391 | 34.7% |
| Q1 2023 | 1,081 | $21.2B | 140,210,860 | 111 | 327 | 377 | 33.1% |
| Q4 2022 | 1,072 | $18.9B | 136,876,455 | 162 | 300 | 307 | 28.8% |
| Q3 2022 | 941 | $11.1B | 114,448,415 | 53 | 250 | 350 | 14.2% |
| Q2 2022 | 986 | $12.7B | 124,920,291 | 59 | 267 | 393 | 14.0% |
| Q1 2022 | 1,090 | $16.4B | 136,718,339 | 78 | 321 | 395 | 14.1% |
| Q4 2021 | 1,132 | $18.1B | 139,056,546 | 103 | 367 | 303 | 18.9% |
| Q3 2021 | 1,014 | $85.4B | 838,328,605 | 79 | 364 | 304 | 4.0% |
| Q2 2021 | 1,023 | $78.5B | 738,973,885 | 123 | 404 | 268 | 3.6% |
| Q1 2021 | 973 | $17.9B | 160,572,234 | 144 | 388 | 238 | 11.7% |
| Q4 2020 | 911 | $14.7B | 147,655,261 | 157 | 336 | 207 | 11.1% |
| Q3 2020 | 764 | $12.5B | 137,368,174 | 111 | 257 | 202 | 15.3% |
| Q2 2020 | 706 | $10.5B | 126,658,164 | 111 | 211 | 247 | 16.8% |
| Q1 2020 | 694 | $7.3B | 105,218,580 | 87 | 170 | 302 | 14.7% |
| Q4 2019 | 779 | $9.8B | 99,988,509 | 110 | 225 | 216 | 17.4% |
| Q3 2019 | 679 | $9.9B | 112,982,960 | 64 | 167 | 264 | 11.5% |
| Q2 2019 | 687 | $10.8B | 116,592,167 | 64 | 169 | 281 | 16.7% |
| Q1 2019 | 707 | $11.0B | 125,488,405 | 109 | 185 | 251 | 14.6% |
| Q4 2018 | 678 | $9.9B | 131,262,808 | 9 | 6 | 7 | 14.7% |