WILLIAMS SONOMA INC (WSM)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q3 2026, across 32 quarters.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CONGRESS ASSET MANAGEMENT CO | $32.7M | 143,631 | 0.21% | new | NEW |
| Avidian Wealth Enterprises, LLC | $5.2M | 22,941 | 0.15% | 3q | -1.6%-$82.5K |
| Shulman DeMeo Asset Management LLC | $2.9M | 12,218 | 0.58% | 21q | -6.0%-$187.4K |
| TILIA FIDUCIARY PARTNERS, INC. | $2.5M | 11,120 | 0.58% | 14q | +76.8%+$1.1M |
| Monument Capital Management | $2.1M | 9,419 | 0.45% | new | NEW |
| Farther Finance Advisors, LLC | $1.9M | 8,533 | 0.01% | 16q | -4.2%-$84.3K |
| GAMMA Investing LLC | $1.0M | 4,564 | 0.04% | 12q | +14.9%+$134.9K |
| Wedmont Private Capital | $767.9K | 3,213 | 0.02% | 8q | +9.4%+$66.0K |
| Versant Capital Management, Inc | $600.9K | 2,636 | 0.05% | 26q | +4.1%+$23.7K |
| M.E. ALLISON & CO., INC. | $423.4K | 1,857 | 0.24% | 8q | HELD |
| Valeo Financial Advisors, LLC | $373.1K | 1,636 | 0.01% | 5q | +6.9%+$23.9K |
| Legacy Wealth Asset Management, LLC | $370.6K | 1,626 | 0.08% | new | NEW |
| Investment Partners Asset Management, Inc. | $369.0K | 1,619 | 0.20% | 12q | HELD |
| Balefire, LLC | $300.7K | 1,319 | 0.05% | 4q | -6.7%-$21.7K |
| MassMutual Private Wealth & Trust, FSB | $288.6K | 1,266 | 0.01% | 20q | -9.4%-$29.9K |
| Apella Capital, LLC | $263.3K | 1,095 | 0.00% | 3q | +6.7%+$16.6K |
| Paragon Capital Management Ltd | $253.9K | 1,114 | 0.05% | 3q | HELD |
| AMERICAN NATIONAL BANK & TRUST | $240.5K | 1,055 | 0.02% | 4q | -4.6%-$11.6K |
| Rosenberg Matthew Hamilton | $180.5K | 792 | 0.03% | 18q | +18.4%+$28.0K |
| EASTERN BANK | $171.4K | 752 | 0.00% | 2q | +10.6%+$16.4K |
| Dorato Capital Management | $125.0K | 520 | 0.08% | 4q | HELD |
| Wealth Enhancement Trust Services, Inc. | $102.8K | 451 | 0.01% | 4q | -13.9%-$16.6K |
| Miller Global Investments, LLC | $68.8K | 302 | 0.06% | new | NEW |
| ELEVATION WEALTH PARTNERS, LLC | $64.5K | 283 | 0.02% | 5q | +36.7%+$17.3K |
| CoreCap Advisors, LLC | $18.5K | 81 | 0.00% | 9q | +14.1%+$2.3K |
| GK Wealth Management LLC | $14.4K | 63 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| Mn Services Vermogensbeheer B.V. | $8.0K | 34,959 | 0.06% | 11q | HELD |
| Retirement Wealth Solutions LLC | $5.2K | 23 | 0.00% | 5q | +9.5% |
| TOTH FINANCIAL ADVISORY CORP | $4.6K | 20 | 0.00% | 20q | HELD |
| Marquette Asset Management, LLC | $2.3K | 10 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| Davis Capital Management | $2.1K | 9 | 0.00% | 5q | +350.0%+$1.6K |
| Westwind Capital | $1.7K | 7,552 | 0.40% | new | NEW |
| Planning Strategies Inc. | $912 | 4 | 0.00% | 2q | +300.0% |
| CX Institutional | $795 | 3,486 | 0.02% | 5q | +8.1% |
Five percent filings
Anyone crossing 5% of a company must say so within days - far sooner than the next quarterly holdings report. A 13D declares an intent to influence the company; a 13G is the passive version. See all activist filings →
| Filed | Form | Filer | % of class |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-08-07 | 13G | STATE STREET CORPORATION | 5.0% |
What the insiders did
Open market purchases and sales reported on Form 4 in the last 180 days. Grants, option exercises and shares surrendered to cover tax are left out: they are compensation rather than a decision to buy or sell. Where a broker filled one order in tranches the lines are summed, because it was one decision.
Officers and directors
| Date | Insider | Role | Side | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-07-15 | ALBER LAURA | PRESIDENT & CEO | Sold | 35,000 | $7.7M ×5 |
| 2026-09-16 | ALBER LAURA | PRESIDENT & CEO | Sold | 35,000 | $7.7M ×5 |
| 2026-05-14 | ALBER LAURA | PRESIDENT & CEO | Sold | 20,000 | $3.5M ×4 |
| 2026-04-17 | ALBER LAURA | PRESIDENT & CEO | Sold | 15,000 | $3.0M |
| 2026-05-27 | ALBER LAURA | PRESIDENT & CEO | Sold | 15,000 | $3.0M |
| 2026-09-16 | Howie Jeffrey | EVP CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | Sold | 3,045 | $671.8K ×8 |
| 2026-06-15 | Yearout Karalyn | EVP CHIEF TALENT OFFICER | Sold | 1,112 | $254.1K |
| 2026-08-04 | Yearout Karalyn | EVP CHIEF TALENT OFFICER | Sold | 1,000 | $250.0K |
| 2026-08-07 | Yearout Karalyn | EVP CHIEF TALENT OFFICER | Sold | 522 | $128.6K |
| 2026-06-08 | Yearout Karalyn | EVP CHIEF TALENT OFFICER | Sold | 522 | $106.0K |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 31 | $53.6M | 234,172 | 5 | 13 | 7 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 1,010 | $28.7B | 120,930,369 | 145 | 316 | 327 | 1.8% |
| Q1 2026 | 940 | $20.8B | 112,328,487 | 83 | 286 | 357 | 1.5% |
| Q4 2025 | 955 | $20.6B | 113,993,336 | 68 | 302 | 332 | 1.3% |
| Q3 2025 | 951 | $22.5B | 113,636,461 | 107 | 275 | 337 | 1.5% |
| Q2 2025 | 926 | $19.0B | 114,598,083 | 111 | 335 | 295 | 1.6% |
| Q1 2025 | 913 | $18.7B | 115,139,846 | 119 | 267 | 362 | 2.6% |
| Q4 2024 | 908 | $22.5B | 117,192,969 | 108 | 219 | 352 | 3.7% |
| Q3 2024 | 839 | $19.6B | 123,033,696 | 102 | 667 | 47 | 2.9% |
| Q2 2024 | 830 | $18.2B | 62,637,952 | 99 | 256 | 300 | 3.8% |
| Q1 2024 | 817 | $21.5B | 63,614,544 | 180 | 193 | 284 | 6.6% |
| Q4 2023 | 695 | $14.0B | 64,031,018 | 105 | 180 | 256 | 7.5% |
| Q3 2023 | 607 | $10.9B | 65,621,244 | 78 | 171 | 232 | 6.7% |
| Q2 2023 | 594 | $8.3B | 64,357,407 | 67 | 177 | 229 | 3.4% |
| Q1 2023 | 618 | $9.3B | 73,131,163 | 59 | 187 | 209 | 4.9% |
| Q4 2022 | 626 | $8.2B | 67,129,060 | 78 | 179 | 227 | 5.7% |
| Q3 2022 | 624 | $8.5B | 67,600,394 | 76 | 208 | 224 | 6.2% |
| Q2 2022 | 613 | $8.0B | 70,062,801 | 76 | 225 | 193 | 2.9% |
| Q1 2022 | 624 | $10.2B | 69,223,020 | 74 | 227 | 198 | 2.0% |
| Q4 2021 | 656 | $12.6B | 71,399,325 | 92 | 193 | 212 | 4.0% |
| Q3 2021 | 600 | $12.9B | 70,030,135 | 87 | 182 | 196 | 3.8% |
| Q2 2021 | 578 | $11.4B | 69,926,075 | 85 | 182 | 201 | 1.8% |
| Q1 2021 | 567 | $13.3B | 70,962,725 | 121 | 136 | 216 | 4.3% |
| Q4 2020 | 508 | $7.8B | 75,582,878 | 66 | 131 | 194 | 1.7% |
| Q3 2020 | 463 | $7.2B | 77,238,845 | 66 | 118 | 180 | 2.5% |
| Q2 2020 | 451 | $6.5B | 77,281,478 | 107 | 110 | 175 | 2.3% |
| Q1 2020 | 392 | $3.4B | 79,360,981 | 37 | 140 | 140 | 1.2% |
| Q4 2019 | 442 | $5.8B | 78,101,502 | 58 | 117 | 150 | 1.8% |
| Q3 2019 | 417 | $5.5B | 79,262,042 | 51 | 95 | 179 | 1.9% |
| Q2 2019 | 413 | $5.8B | 84,577,346 | 50 | 128 | 151 | 4.3% |
| Q1 2019 | 447 | $5.1B | 87,876,861 | 71 | 120 | 153 | 3.5% |
| Q4 2018 | 407 | $4.9B | 90,615,651 | 9 | 8 | 10 | 7.3% |