VANGUARD WHITEHALL FDS (VWOB)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q3 2026, across 32 quarters.
26
Reporting holders
$85.9M
Reported value
0.0%
Calls
0.0%
Puts
-435
Holder change
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Trust Co | $19.4M | 307,715 | 1.69% | 6q | +9.6%+$1.7M |
| Marotta Asset Management | $16.7M | 264,603 | 2.84% | 27q | +0.6%+$95.8K |
| GP Brinson Investments LLC | $8.6M | 136,580 | 3.68% | 12q | HELD |
| MRA Advisory Group | $7.2M | 114,604 | 2.71% | 3q | +31.9%+$1.8M |
| First Heartland Consultants, Inc. | $5.3M | 84,627 | 0.36% | 5q | +65.4%+$2.1M |
| Factor Wealth Management LTD | $4.2M | 66,269 | 0.64% | 8q | +22.1%+$758.0K |
| Echo45 Advisors LLC | $3.5M | 55,975 | 1.61% | 20q | +3.2%+$109.3K |
| CENTRAL BANK & TRUST CO | $2.9M | 46,379 | 0.42% | 32q | +4.1%+$116.4K |
| Gladwyn Financial Advisors, Inc. | $2.5M | 40,148 | 1.62% | 6q | +1.9%+$47.0K |
| Apella Capital, LLC | $2.5M | 39,474 | 0.03% | 5q | -11.4%-$321.8K |
| BRIGHTON SECURITIES CORP. | $2.2M | 34,665 | 0.92% | 6q | +4.1%+$86.9K |
| Ridgewood Investments LLC | $2.0M | 32,339 | 0.75% | 9q | +24.3%+$399.7K |
| Veery Capital, LLC | $1.9M | 30,493 | 0.51% | 15q | +6.5%+$117.5K |
| TITLEIST ASSET MANAGEMENT, LLC | $1.4M | 21,590 | 0.09% | 10q | -1.9%-$26.5K |
| Whalen Wealth Management Inc. | $1.2M | 19,272 | 0.52% | 12q | -24.5%-$395.3K |
| Farther Finance Advisors, LLC | $1.1M | 17,160 | 0.01% | 16q | -12.1%-$148.9K |
| SigFig Wealth Management, LLC | $826.4K | 13,090 | 0.02% | 18q | +8.0%+$61.0K |
| FC Advisory LLC | $726.1K | 11,502 | 0.19% | 32q | +8.6%+$57.5K |
| Versant Capital Management, Inc | $510.4K | 8,085 | 0.04% | 32q | -54.8%-$617.8K |
| CoreCap Advisors, LLC | $339.6K | 5,379 | 0.01% | 9q | +57.1%+$123.4K |
| Sincerus Advisory, LLC | $238.3K | 3,774 | 0.16% | 8q | HELD |
| CHAPIN DAVIS, INC. | $225.4K | 3,570 | 0.04% | 3q | HELD |
| LifeGoal Investments, LLC | $222.7K | 3,527 | 0.07% | 5q | -47.3%-$199.8K |
| Coastline Trust Co | $31.2K | 495 | 0.00% | 9q | -22.0%-$8.8K |
| GK Wealth Management LLC | $5.9K | 93 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| TOMPKINS FINANCIAL CORP | $3.3K | 52 | 0.00% | 7q | HELD |
| CX Institutional | $9 | 141 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 26 | $85.9M | 1,361,460 | 1 | 14 | 7 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 461 | $4.7B | 69,969,685 | 50 | 198 | 124 | 0.9% |
| Q1 2026 | 453 | $4.4B | 67,641,714 | 65 | 186 | 112 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2025 | 449 | $3.9B | 58,263,593 | 69 | 204 | 82 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2025 | 387 | $3.8B | 56,507,783 | 40 | 171 | 94 | 0.2% |
| Q2 2025 | 390 | $4.0B | 61,942,053 | 39 | 154 | 113 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2025 | 385 | $3.8B | 59,666,865 | 40 | 157 | 118 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2024 | 390 | $3.7B | 58,177,577 | 41 | 164 | 100 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2024 | 362 | $5.0B | 74,991,076 | 47 | 145 | 106 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2024 | 344 | $4.5B | 72,287,811 | 40 | 143 | 99 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2024 | 333 | $3.9B | 60,359,075 | 44 | 140 | 83 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2023 | 336 | $2.8B | 43,258,581 | 44 | 117 | 108 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2023 | 307 | $2.4B | 39,449,764 | 28 | 116 | 97 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2023 | 297 | $2.4B | 38,301,149 | 24 | 126 | 75 | 0.2% |
| Q1 2023 | 303 | $2.4B | 38,503,874 | 50 | 115 | 83 | 0.1% |
| Q4 2022 | 282 | $2.1B | 34,890,369 | 60 | 92 | 77 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2022 | 231 | $1.7B | 29,163,930 | 23 | 79 | 82 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2022 | 249 | $1.8B | 28,750,242 | 34 | 78 | 87 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2022 | 238 | $1.7B | 24,573,124 | 33 | 95 | 74 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2021 | 251 | $1.8B | 22,936,975 | 30 | 98 | 59 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2021 | 229 | $1.6B | 20,844,391 | 18 | 105 | 59 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2021 | 229 | $1.6B | 20,479,533 | 33 | 107 | 48 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2021 | 213 | $1.5B | 19,223,158 | 33 | 103 | 34 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2020 | 201 | $1.5B | 18,126,846 | 29 | 94 | 26 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2020 | 178 | $866.4M | 10,975,848 | 27 | 72 | 40 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2020 | 166 | $778.6M | 10,010,132 | 33 | 67 | 44 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2020 | 158 | $706.3M | 10,043,194 | 30 | 52 | 54 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2019 | 161 | $831.1M | 10,201,931 | 25 | 58 | 38 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2019 | 142 | $730.9M | 9,071,963 | 23 | 47 | 33 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2019 | 130 | $686.5M | 8,536,198 | 24 | 54 | 26 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2019 | 121 | $609.1M | 7,783,784 | 25 | 46 | 27 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2018 | 109 | $535.8M | 7,182,621 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 0.0% |