VERMILLION INC (VRML)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q1 2020, across 6 quarters.
30
Reporting holders
$14.7M
Reported value
0.0%
Calls
0.0%
Puts
+0
Holder change
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ORACLE INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | $8.2M | 9,825,289 | 2.43% | 6q | HELD |
| Birchview Capital, LP | $2.7M | 3,221,933 | 2.38% | 6q | HELD |
| VANGUARD GROUP INC | $1.9M | 2,233,040 | 0.00% | 6q | HELD |
| B. Riley Wealth Management, Inc. | $421.0K | 505,188 | 0.04% | 6q | +12.6%+$47.2K |
| M&T Bank Corp | $249.0K | 300,000 | 0.00% | 6q | HELD |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $198.0K | 239,052 | 0.00% | 6q | -50.0%-$198.0K |
| LINCOLN NATIONAL CORP | $162.0K | 194,916 | 0.01% | 6q | +11.4%+$16.6K |
| BlackRock Inc. | $114.0K | 138,249 | 0.00% | 6q | +8.7%+$9.1K |
| COMMONWEALTH EQUITY SERVICES, LLC | $106.0K | 128,000 | 0.00% | 2q | +147.2%+$63.1K |
| CANNELL PETER B & CO INC | $98.0K | 117,200 | 0.00% | 6q | HELD |
| ARDSLEY ADVISORY PARTNERS LP | $98.0K | 117,568 | 0.04% | 2q | +33.5%+$24.6K |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP | $63.0K | 75,833 | 0.00% | 6q | HELD |
| OXFORD FINANCIAL GROUP LTD | $59.0K | 70,735 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| Magnus Financial Group LLC | $51.0K | 61,761 | 0.01% | 5q | -25.4%-$17.3K |
| CALIFORNIA PUBLIC EMPLOYEES RETIREMENT SYSTEM | $45.0K | 54,500 | 0.00% | 6q | HELD |
| American Portfolios Advisors | $33.2K | 39,900 | 0.00% | 7q | -11.1%-$4.2K |
| Spouting Rock Asset Management, LLC | $32.0K | 38,456 | 0.02% | 2q | -33.2%-$15.9K |
| Trellus Management Company, LLC | $28.0K | 33,309 | 0.05% | 2q | -31.1%-$12.6K |
| HERITAGE INVESTORS MANAGEMENT CORP | $27.0K | 32,339 | 0.00% | 5q | +100.6%+$13.5K |
| HighTower Advisors, LLC | $25.0K | 30,000 | 0.00% | 6q | HELD |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $21.0K | 25,718 | 0.00% | 10q | +28.6%+$4.7K |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | $20.0K | 24,043 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | $19.0K | 23,000 | 0.00% | 6q | +27.8%+$4.1K |
| MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | $18.0K | 21,350 | 0.00% | 3q | -58.6%-$25.5K |
| DAVIS R M INC | $16.0K | 19,810 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| VICTORY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC | $16.0K | 18,528 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| FCG ADVISORS, LLC | $10.0K | 12,000 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Janney Montgomery Scott LLC | $8.0K | 10,100 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| Fernwood Investment Management, LLC | $8.0K | 10,000 | 0.01% | 2q | HELD |
| Advisor Group Holdings, Inc. | $8.0K | 10,000 | 0.00% | new | FIRST |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q1 2020 | 30 | $14.7M | 17,631,817 | 5 | 8 | 6 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2019 | 30 | $14.5M | 17,937,893 | 6 | 7 | 4 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2019 | 31 | $10.8M | 20,503,612 | 8 | 7 | 3 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2019 | 27 | $20.7M | 23,299,706 | 9 | 7 | 2 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2019 | 22 | $17.8M | 15,482,332 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2018 | 21 | $4.9M | 16,353,859 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |