VALMONT INDS INC (VMI)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q3 2026, across 32 quarters.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Robert B. Daugherty Foundation | $115.7M | 250,000 | 100.00% | 4q | HELD |
| CONGRESS ASSET MANAGEMENT CO | $41.3M | 89,169 | 0.27% | 23q | +2.3%+$938.0K |
| MOODY NATIONAL BANK TRUST DIVISION | $2.4M | 5,163 | 0.20% | 11q | -13.5%-$372.2K |
| Avidian Wealth Enterprises, LLC | $847.7K | 1,831 | 0.02% | 20q | HELD |
| Versant Capital Management, Inc | $598.6K | 1,293 | 0.05% | 10q | -4.9%-$30.6K |
| Hiley Hunt Wealth Management | $364.3K | 787 | 0.14% | 10q | HELD |
| Wedmont Private Capital | $337.5K | 720 | 0.01% | 5q | +9.9%+$30.5K |
| Balefire, LLC | $317.6K | 686 | 0.05% | 5q | +0.6%+$1.9K |
| ANB BANK | $294.5K | 636 | 0.10% | 4q | HELD |
| Lincoln Capital LLC | $277.8K | 600 | 0.05% | 5q | HELD |
| GAMMA Investing LLC | $185.7K | 401 | 0.01% | 12q | +15.9%+$25.5K |
| Farther Finance Advisors, LLC | $171.3K | 370 | 0.00% | 12q | -50.2%-$172.7K |
| GK Wealth Management LLC | $127.2K | 275 | 0.07% | new | NEW |
| ELEVATION WEALTH PARTNERS, LLC | $47.2K | 102 | 0.01% | 5q | +52.2%+$16.2K |
| Retirement Wealth Solutions LLC | $23.6K | 51 | 0.01% | 8q | HELD |
| CoreCap Advisors, LLC | $23.1K | 50 | 0.00% | 9q | +38.9%+$6.5K |
| GoalVest Advisory LLC | $10.6K | 23 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| MassMutual Private Wealth & Trust, FSB | $3.7K | 8 | 0.00% | 16q | -33.3%-$1.9K |
| CX Institutional | $974 | 2,103 | 0.03% | 11q | -2.0% |
What the insiders did
Open market purchases and sales reported on Form 4 in the last 180 days. Grants, option exercises and shares surrendered to cover tax are left out: they are compensation rather than a decision to buy or sell. Where a broker filled one order in tranches the lines are summed, because it was one decision.
Officers and directors
| Date | Insider | Role | Side | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-24 | BAY MOGENS C | Director | Sold | 17,500 | $8.6M ×5 |
| 2026-07-27 | Freye Theodor Werner | Director | Sold | 800 | $396.0K |
| 2026-05-06 | Campbell Renee L | SVP, Capital Markets & Risk | Sold | 412 | $215.2K |
| 2026-05-06 | Campbell Renee L | SVP, Capital Markets & Risk | Sold | 412 | $215.2K |
| 2026-07-23 | Schwietz John L | Executive VP and CFO | Bought | 208 | $101.1K |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 18 | $163.0M | 352,165 | 2 | 6 | 4 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 656 | $11.3B | 19,489,628 | 118 | 187 | 216 | 0.6% |
| Q1 2026 | 607 | $7.2B | 18,073,607 | 72 | 199 | 202 | 0.4% |
| Q4 2025 | 583 | $7.4B | 18,447,436 | 82 | 155 | 203 | 0.3% |
| Q3 2025 | 533 | $7.1B | 18,112,232 | 78 | 168 | 165 | 0.5% |
| Q2 2025 | 499 | $5.9B | 18,017,882 | 72 | 152 | 166 | 0.3% |
| Q1 2025 | 503 | $5.1B | 17,817,964 | 66 | 171 | 158 | 1.1% |
| Q4 2024 | 489 | $5.5B | 17,787,073 | 51 | 160 | 155 | 0.9% |
| Q3 2024 | 440 | $5.3B | 18,104,538 | 60 | 138 | 159 | 0.6% |
| Q2 2024 | 409 | $5.0B | 18,323,849 | 70 | 117 | 151 | 0.2% |
| Q1 2024 | 388 | $4.2B | 18,362,385 | 39 | 127 | 143 | 0.2% |
| Q4 2023 | 379 | $4.3B | 18,355,876 | 46 | 128 | 127 | 0.3% |
| Q3 2023 | 380 | $4.3B | 17,938,546 | 51 | 159 | 108 | 0.2% |
| Q2 2023 | 375 | $5.2B | 17,942,543 | 52 | 125 | 128 | 0.2% |
| Q1 2023 | 362 | $6.0B | 18,634,863 | 41 | 131 | 124 | 0.4% |
| Q4 2022 | 351 | $6.4B | 18,979,352 | 59 | 96 | 125 | 1.4% |
| Q3 2022 | 315 | $5.1B | 18,867,164 | 39 | 101 | 105 | 0.3% |
| Q2 2022 | 297 | $4.3B | 19,020,522 | 31 | 89 | 98 | 0.3% |
| Q1 2022 | 302 | $4.6B | 19,174,168 | 28 | 87 | 100 | 0.1% |
| Q4 2021 | 290 | $4.7B | 18,618,229 | 27 | 93 | 91 | 1.5% |
| Q3 2021 | 282 | $4.4B | 18,522,525 | 18 | 72 | 111 | 0.1% |
| Q2 2021 | 304 | $4.4B | 18,575,699 | 33 | 85 | 101 | 0.3% |
| Q1 2021 | 303 | $4.5B | 18,833,703 | 50 | 76 | 118 | 0.6% |
| Q4 2020 | 285 | $3.6B | 19,179,389 | 48 | 58 | 101 | 0.6% |
| Q3 2020 | 250 | $2.3B | 18,583,233 | 25 | 73 | 87 | 0.4% |
| Q2 2020 | 246 | $2.1B | 18,773,539 | 37 | 77 | 79 | 0.7% |
| Q1 2020 | 236 | $2.0B | 18,834,609 | 26 | 81 | 76 | 0.4% |
| Q4 2019 | 254 | $2.8B | 18,924,843 | 24 | 75 | 86 | 0.2% |
| Q3 2019 | 261 | $2.7B | 19,159,713 | 33 | 59 | 105 | 0.3% |
| Q2 2019 | 248 | $2.6B | 18,662,569 | 30 | 80 | 79 | 0.7% |
| Q1 2019 | 243 | $2.5B | 19,145,360 | 29 | 70 | 83 | 0.4% |
| Q4 2018 | 234 | $2.2B | 19,385,312 | 5 | 2 | 6 | 0.5% |