VALENS SEMICONDUCTOR LTD (VLN)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 20 quarters.
Institutions report 42,080,082 shares against 103,050,266 outstanding. Shares only - option lines are excluded, which is why this can be compared with the company at all. The count comes from the cover page of the company's own most recent report, so it is dated when that was filed rather than at quarter end. Share count carried from an earlier filing (cy2025q4i).
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| St. Louis Trust Co | $50.7M | 58,774? | 5.79% | 6q | |
| Value Base Ltd. | $48.6M | 21,491,922 | 29.92% | 7q | HELD |
| STATE STREET CORP | $10.0M | 4,427,380 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| MARSHALL WACE, LLP | $5.4M | 2,401,143 | 0.00% | 10q | +31.3%+$1.3M |
| Clal Insurance Enterprises Holdings Ltd | $4.5M | 1,984,537 | 0.02% | 17q | HELD |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | $4.1M | 10,375 | 0.00% | 15q | -83.4%-$20.5M |
| AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC | $3.8M | 1,682,042 | 0.00% | 16q | -43.8%-$3.0M |
| RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC | $3.3M | 1,468,229 | 0.00% | 17q | +11.9%+$353.8K |
| ARK Investment Management LLC | $3.2M | 1,412,570 | 0.02% | 6q | +34.7%+$822.8K |
| TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP | $2.2M | 971,883 | 0.00% | 14q | +429.0%+$1.8M |
| HERALD INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT Ltd | $2.1M | 950,000 | 0.29% | 16q | HELD |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | $1.9M | 602,786 | 0.00% | 4q | +4997.6%+$1.9M |
| MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | $1.6M | 697,804 | 0.00% | 16q | -25.6%-$541.3K |
| PEAK6 LLC | $1.3M | 579,788 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $1.3M | 190,014 | 0.00% | 7q | HELD |
| Mitsubishi UFJ Asset Management Co., Ltd. | $1.2M | 524,116 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Phoenix Financial Ltd. | $761.1K | 336,785 | 0.01% | 17q | HELD |
| Man Group plc | $593.0K | 262,400 | 0.00% | 3q | +125.9%+$330.5K |
| HRT FINANCIAL LP | $550.0K | 243,406 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd | $437.2K | 193,439 | 0.00% | 2q | +1026.9%+$398.4K |
| Migdal Insurance & Financial Holdings Ltd. | $405.9K | 179,616 | 0.00% | 16q | HELD |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP | $403.1K | 178,353 | 0.00% | 11q | -20.6%-$104.4K |
| UBS Group AG | $396.9K | 175,614 | 0.00% | 7q | +158.6%+$243.4K |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $297.1K | 131,480 | 0.00% | 15q | -35.0%-$160.2K |
| Caption Management, LLC | $294.0K | 23,002 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| TUDOR INVESTMENT CORP ET AL | $288.4K | options only | 0.00% | new | OPTIONS |
| XTX Topco Ltd | $225.2K | 99,644 | 0.00% | 3q | +32.7%+$55.5K |
| ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP | $222.7K | 98,537 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. | $212.6K | 94,086 | 0.00% | 3q | +155.2%+$129.3K |
| Quadrature Capital Ltd | $188.9K | 83,588 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| GSA CAPITAL PARTNERS LLP | $188.0K | 83,005 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| Centiva Capital, LP | $182.3K | 80,646 | 0.00% | 3q | +270.3%+$133.0K |
| SIMPLEX TRADING, LLC | $158.3K | 70,054 | 0.00% | 9q | +1328.5%+$147.2K |
| IMC-Chicago, LLC | $123.2K | 54,508 | 0.00% | 2q | -14.8%-$21.4K |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC | $103.1K | 45,638 | 0.00% | 4q | -33.5%-$52.0K |
| FIRST MANHATTAN CO. LLC. | $98.2K | 43,458 | 0.00% | 10q | HELD |
| AXQ CAPITAL, LP | $85.8K | 37,973 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| Vontobel Holding Ltd. | $75.3K | 33,301 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| T3 Companies, LLC | $50.9K | 22,500 | 0.05% | new | NEW |
| SIG BROKERAGE, LP | $45.1K | 19,954 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P. | $44.8K | 19,808 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Cerity Partners LLC | $39.5K | 17,500 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Founders Capital Management | $31.6K | 14,000 | 0.01% | 2q | HELD |
| Engineers Gate Manager LP | $30.3K | 13,396 | 0.00% | 3q | -2.6% |
| BlackRock, Inc. | $17.1K | 7,576 | 0.00% | 8q | HELD |
| OSAIC HOLDINGS, INC. | $12.3K | 5,465 | 0.00% | 5q | +133.0%+$7.1K |
| SBI Securities Co., Ltd. | $8.5K | 3,766 | 0.00% | 7q | +419.4%+$6.9K |
| Tower Research Capital LLC (TRC) | $7.1K | 3,134 | 0.00% | 2q | +1211.3%+$6.5K |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA | $6.0K | 2,805 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Lodestone Wealth Management LLC | $5.7K | 2,500 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $3.3K | 1,533 | 0.00% | 6q | +31.8% |
| Quarry LP | $2.8K | 1,237 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Caitong International Asset Management Co., Ltd | $2.3K | 1,016 | 0.00% | 2q | +25300.0%+$2.3K |
| JONES FINANCIAL COMPANIES LLLP | $901 | 455 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Beaird Harris Wealth Management, LLC | $712 | 315 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 54 | $101.1M | 42,080,082 | 18 | 17 | 8 | 5.9% |
| Q1 2026 | 49 | $41.2M | 36,181,991 | 13 | 12 | 12 | 0.7% |
| Q4 2025 | 45 | $50.7M | 35,605,542 | 9 | 12 | 13 | 0.3% |
| Q3 2025 | 42 | $59.8M | 33,343,476 | 7 | 14 | 11 | 0.2% |
| Q2 2025 | 41 | $85.7M | 32,496,096 | 4 | 9 | 13 | 0.3% |
| Q1 2025 | 47 | $68.1M | 33,371,528 | 7 | 14 | 15 | 0.1% |
| Q4 2024 | 49 | $85.9M | 32,973,388 | 17 | 13 | 5 | 0.2% |
| Q3 2024 | 37 | $21.3M | 9,731,081 | 2 | 9 | 15 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2024 | 48 | $68.4M | 21,445,144 | 7 | 12 | 14 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2024 | 42 | $24.3M | 10,322,784 | 7 | 8 | 12 | 0.1% |
| Q4 2023 | 43 | $33.4M | 13,473,372 | 4 | 5 | 17 | 0.9% |
| Q3 2023 | 45 | $68.9M | 25,814,843 | 5 | 5 | 23 | 0.5% |
| Q2 2023 | 57 | $71.4M | 28,126,619 | 16 | 21 | 12 | 0.4% |
| Q1 2023 | 49 | $64.6M | 20,320,381 | 20 | 15 | 9 | 0.8% |
| Q4 2022 | 36 | $144.1M | 26,671,370 | 10 | 10 | 7 | 0.5% |
| Q3 2022 | 25 | $111.4M | 26,492,738 | 11 | 5 | 6 | 0.4% |
| Q2 2022 | 18 | $84.7M | 27,849,036 | 7 | 4 | 4 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2022 | 16 | $164.0M | 31,182,921 | 3 | 4 | 6 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2021 | 14 | $239.8M | 31,143,846 | 8 | 2 | 1 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2021 | 16 | $12.9M | 1,737,205 | 16 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |