VANTAGE ENERGY ACQUISITION (VEAC)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q1 2019, across 2 quarters.
41
Reporting holders
$532.5M
Reported value
2.6%
Calls
0.0%
Puts
+3
Holder change
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| OXFORD ASSET MANAGEMENT LLP | $54.3M | 5,317,526 | 1.18% | 2q | +311.0%+$41.1M |
| Alyeska Investment Group, L.P. | $50.8M | 3,637,502 | 0.67% | 2q | -9.1%-$5.1M |
| ADAGE CAPITAL PARTNERS GP, L.L.C. | $41.4M | 4,050,000 | 0.10% | 2q | -9.0%-$4.1M |
| ELLIOTT MANAGEMENT CORP | $40.9M | 4,000,000 | 0.26% | 2q | HELD |
| Weiss Asset Management LP | $40.2M | 3,933,795 | 3.15% | 2q | +109.0%+$21.0M |
| Polar Asset Management Partners Inc. | $38.3M | 3,751,182 | 0.84% | 2q | +168.3%+$24.0M |
| GLAZER CAPITAL, LLC | $32.2M | 3,149,094 | 4.75% | 2q | +8.0%+$2.4M |
| FIR TREE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LP | $28.1M | 2,750,000 | 2.40% | 2q | HELD |
| Governors Lane LP | $20.4M | 1,999,998 | 1.49% | 2q | HELD |
| Davidson Kempner Capital Management LP | $20.4M | 2,000,000 | 0.39% | 2q | HELD |
| MARSHALL WACE, LLP | $20.3M | 1,982,160 | 0.10% | 2q | +100.0%+$10.1M |
| BERKLEY W R CORP | $20.0M | 1,955,493 | 4.23% | 2q | +8.0%+$1.5M |
| MIZUHO SECURITIES USA LLC | $15.0M | 1,468,223 | 1.13% | 2q | +35.9%+$4.0M |
| Westchester Capital Management, LLC | $12.9M | 1,263,577 | 0.48% | new | NEW |
| Hudson Bay Capital Management LP | $12.3M | 1,199,997 | 0.16% | new | NEW |
| BANK OF MONTREAL /CAN/ | $12.2M | 1,198,600 | 0.01% | 2q | HELD |
| K2 PRINCIPAL FUND, L.P. | $12.1M | 1,185,018 | 1.54% | 2q | +4.4%+$511.0K |
| Her Majesty the Queen in Right of the Province of Alberta as represented by Alberta Investment Management Corp | $8.8M | 865,224 | 0.08% | 2q | HELD |
| Periscope Capital Inc. | $7.7M | 755,700 | 1.33% | 2q | -59.0%-$11.1M |
| HBK INVESTMENTS L P | $5.1M | 500,000 | 0.05% | 2q | -80.0%-$20.4M |
| MOORE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LP | $5.1M | 500,000 | 0.16% | 2q | HELD |
| Shaolin Capital Management LLC | $5.1M | 500,000 | 0.94% | new | FIRST |
| WOLVERINE ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC | $4.4M | 427,899 | 0.06% | 2q | HELD |
| DEUTSCHE BANK AG\ | $4.1M | 397,903 | 0.00% | 5q | HELD |
| Bulldog Investors, LLC | $3.5M | 341,313 | 1.55% | 2q | +969.5%+$3.2M |
| ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP | $3.0M | 293,453 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| Verition Fund Management LLC | $2.8M | 275,000 | 0.11% | new | NEW |
| ANGELO GORDON & CO., L.P. | $2.0M | 200,000 | 0.19% | 2q | -86.7%-$13.3M |
| BlueCrest Capital Management Ltd | $2.0M | 199,998 | 0.08% | new | NEW |
| Fortress Investment Group LLC | $1.5M | 150,000 | 0.16% | new | NEW |
| CITIGROUP INC | $1.2M | 117,728 | 0.00% | 2q | -56.4%-$1.6M |
| DELTEC ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC | $1.0M | 99,998 | 0.22% | 2q | HELD |
| MANGROVE PARTNERS | $1.0M | 100,000 | 0.14% | new | NEW |
| Allianz Asset Management GmbH | $741.0K | 72,495 | 0.00% | 2q | -30.0%-$318.2K |
| BASSO CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, L.P. | $610.0K | 59,668 | 0.13% | 2q | -94.2%-$9.8M |
| HAVENS ADVISORS LLC | $307.0K | 30,000 | 0.30% | new | NEW |
| MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | $206.0K | 20,124 | 0.00% | 2q | -90.5%-$2.0M |
| CALIFORNIA PUBLIC EMPLOYEES RETIREMENT SYSTEM | $114.0K | 11,136 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| LONGFELLOW INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT CO LLC | $56.0K | 5,525 | 0.03% | 2q | -82.2%-$258.3K |
| UBS Group AG | $34.0K | 3,300 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $22.0K | 2,106 | 0.00% | 3q | -85.3%-$127.9K |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q1 2019 | 41 | $532.5M | 50,770,735 | 9 | 9 | 11 | 2.6% |
| Q4 2018 | 38 | $498.6M | 48,247,327 | 6 | 2 | 0 | 2.8% |