VS TRUST (UVIX)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 16 quarters.
Institutions report 4,124,537 shares against 102,527,473 outstanding. Shares only - option lines are excluded, which is why this can be compared with the company at all. The count comes from the cover page of the company's own most recent report, so it is dated when that was filed rather than at quarter end.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | $20.2M | 389,094 | 0.00% | 6q | +44.2%+$6.2M |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | $6.9M | 37,117 | 0.00% | 6q | -83.2%-$34.1M |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $4.1M | options only | 0.00% | 6q | OPTIONS |
| Hamilton Wealth, LLC | $3.1M | 1,019,350 | 0.58% | 2q | +16.6%+$448.7K |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $3.1M | 992,596 | 0.00% | 6q | +151.4%+$1.8M |
| PRIMORIS WEALTH ADVISORS, LLC | $2.0M | 655,000 | 0.92% | new | NEW |
| CLOUGH CAPITAL PARTNERS L P | $1.6M | 510,937 | 0.13% | 2q | +610.6%+$1.4M |
| GROUP ONE TRADING LLC | $352.1K | 113,933 | 0.00% | 2q | -61.4%-$561.1K |
| RAMSEY QUANTITATIVE SYSTEMS | $333.7K | 108,000 | 0.30% | new | NEW |
| StoneX Group Inc. | $252.0K | 56,268 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| TWO SIGMA SECURITIES, LLC | $137.1K | 44,364 | 0.01% | 6q | +112.6%+$72.6K |
| Mariner, LLC | $122.3K | 39,591 | 0.00% | 3q | +222.7%+$84.4K |
| BARCLAYS PLC | $109.3K | 35,381 | 0.00% | 5q | +12.7%+$12.4K |
| Capital Asset Advisory Services LLC | $93.3K | 30,207 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| AXXCESS WEALTH MANAGEMENT, LLC | $93.3K | 30,207 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| LAKE STREET PRIVATE WEALTH, LLC | $61.8K | 20,000 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| Marex Group Ltd | $61.8K | 20,000 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Samalin Investment Counsel, LLC | $33.1K | 10,725 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $23.8K | 7,343 | 0.00% | 3q | +346.9%+$18.5K |
| Blue Trust, Inc. | $6.6K | 2,150 | 0.00% | 6q | HELD |
| Silver Grove Financial Group, Inc. | $4.0K | 1,308 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| UBS Group AG | $2.1K | 666 | 0.00% | 6q | -97.8%-$89.7K |
| Caitlin John, LLC | $618 | 200 | 0.00% | 4q | -98.5%-$41.7K |
| OSAIC HOLDINGS, INC. | $309 | 100 | 0.00% | 4q | HELD |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 24 | $42.7M | 4,124,537 | 8 | 8 | 4 | 70.0% |
| Q1 2026 | 29 | $119.2M | 2,813,652 | 14 | 4 | 7 | 79.6% |
| Q4 2025 | 23 | $62.4M | 3,177,510 | 7 | 6 | 1 | 70.9% |
| Q3 2025 | 28 | $91.0M | 1,940,668 | 12 | 8 | 4 | 78.8% |
| Q2 2025 | 22 | $141.4M | 563,150 | 9 | 7 | 4 | 91.0% |
| Q1 2025 | 24 | $211.8M | 1,069,114 | 24 | 0 | 0 | 81.2% |
| Q4 2024 | 25 | $25.5M | 4,528,719 | 13 | 6 | 5 | 39.6% |
| Q3 2024 | 20 | $36.2M | 2,646,683 | 10 | 1 | 8 | 65.6% |
| Q2 2024 | 20 | $30.6M | 1,776,880 | 6 | 8 | 3 | 67.4% |
| Q1 2024 | 19 | $44.3M | 1,053,259 | 8 | 5 | 3 | 79.2% |
| Q4 2023 | 16 | $53.1M | 288,779 | 15 | 0 | 1 | 92.5% |
| Q3 2023 | 1 | $4.9K | 1,400 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2022 | 16 | $17.4M | 1,135,768 | 8 | 2 | 5 | 61.3% |
| Q3 2022 | 19 | $39.4M | 1,215,580 | 11 | 4 | 3 | 56.8% |
| Q2 2022 | 10 | $18.3M | 289,328 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 73.1% |
| Q1 2022 | 2 | $2.0M | 61,161 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 47.7% |