TON STRATEGY CO (TONX)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 7 quarters.
Institutions report 34,296,625 shares against 55,071,989 outstanding. Shares only - option lines are excluded, which is why this can be compared with the company at all. The count comes from the cover page of the company's own most recent report, so it is dated when that was filed rather than at quarter end.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kingsway Capital Partners Ltd | $30.8M | 12,091,720 | 4.19% | new | FIRST |
| VY Capital Management Co. Ltd. | $15.6M | 6,125,821 | 0.03% | new | NEW |
| ARISTEIA CAPITAL, L.L.C. | $12.5M | 4,895,110 | 0.16% | 4q | HELD |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $5.6M | 2,185,301 | 0.00% | 2q | -4.5%-$261.9K |
| Ribbit Management Company, LLC | $4.0M | 1,577,287 | 0.20% | 4q | HELD |
| Long Corridor Asset Management Ltd | $2.6M | 1,027,206 | 0.79% | new | NEW |
| BlackRock, Inc. | $2.2M | 854,838 | 0.00% | 7q | +18.6%+$341.6K |
| UBS Group AG | $2.0M | 798,578 | 0.00% | 7q | +16.3%+$285.9K |
| DRW Securities, LLC | $2.0M | 788,644 | 0.05% | 4q | HELD |
| Saba Capital Management, L.P. | $1.8M | 717,327 | 0.05% | 4q | -9.3%-$188.5K |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $1.4M | 538,426 | 0.00% | 5q | -7.3%-$107.4K |
| STATE STREET CORP | $1.1M | 424,612 | 0.00% | 4q | +98.9%+$538.4K |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | $1.1M | 231,526 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Arrington Capital Management, LLC | $965.3K | 378,549 | 0.59% | 3q | HELD |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO | $730.8K | 286,606 | 0.00% | 2q | -4.1%-$31.1K |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | $585.5K | 229,618 | 0.00% | 4q | -15.2%-$105.0K |
| Sixth Street Partners Management Company, L.P. | $585.5K | 229,618 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | $515.3K | 202,070 | 0.00% | 3q | +11.2%+$51.8K |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $468.2K | options only | 0.00% | 4q | OPTIONS |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | $464.4K | 47,124 | 0.00% | 4q | -76.5%-$1.5M |
| Yorkville Advisors Global, LP | $408.0K | 160,000 | 0.47% | 4q | -73.3%-$1.1M |
| Summit Trail Advisors, LLC | $369.7K | 144,967 | 0.00% | 4q | +116.5%+$198.9K |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP | $261.8K | 102,668 | 0.00% | 4q | -1.9%-$5.1K |
| IMC-Chicago, LLC | $246.5K | 27,679 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| SIMPLEX TRADING, LLC | $179.4K | 28,435 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| GROUP ONE TRADING LLC | $137.8K | 30,936 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP | $83.4K | 32,689 | 0.00% | 3q | +4.4%+$3.5K |
| XTX Topco Ltd | $75.6K | 29,635 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| ExodusPoint Capital Management, LP | $74.5K | 29,233 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Vanguard Global Advisers, LLC | $53.5K | 20,990 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC | $49.4K | 19,381 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Scientech Research LLC | $36.5K | 14,296 | 0.03% | new | NEW |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC | $33.0K | 12,950 | 0.00% | 2q | +2.0% |
| GTS SECURITIES LLC | $25.5K | 10,000 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| SBI Securities Co., Ltd. | $3.4K | 1,352 | 0.00% | 7q | HELD |
| INTERNATIONAL ASSETS INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT, LLC | $2.1K | 725 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| BARCLAYS PLC | $966 | 379 | 0.00% | 2q | -39.6% |
| Rialto Wealth Management, LLC | $488 | 191 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| NATIONAL BANK OF CANADA /FI/ | $337 | 132 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Caitong International Asset Management Co., Ltd | $10 | 4 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Allworth Financial LP | $3 | 1 | 0.00% | 5q | HELD |
| Global Retirement Partners, LLC | $3 | 1 | 0.00% | 5q | -75.0% |
What the insiders did
Open market purchases and sales reported on Form 4 in the last 180 days. Grants, option exercises and shares surrendered to cover tax are left out: they are compensation rather than a decision to buy or sell. Where a broker filled one order in tranches the lines are summed, because it was one decision.
Officers and directors
| Date | Insider | Role | Side | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-08-14 | Olsen Sarah Josephine | CFO & COO | Sold | 217,450 | $598.7K |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 42 | $89.1M | 34,296,625 | 15 | 8 | 10 | 1.8% |
| Q1 2026 | 42 | $39.2M | 15,453,234 | 7 | 8 | 12 | 2.7% |
| Q4 2025 | 53 | $28.2M | 13,665,289 | 15 | 10 | 14 | 3.7% |
| Q3 2025 | 49 | $124.9M | 17,183,828 | 45 | 3 | 2 | 3.3% |
| Q2 2025 | 10 | $325.3K | 47,424 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2025 | 5 | $77.3K | 16,562 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2024 | 7 | $153.6K | 23,487 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |