TOYOTA MOTOR CORP (TM)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q3 2026, across 32 quarters.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Farther Finance Advisors, LLC | $2.2M | 12,043 | 0.02% | 16q | +35.6%+$579.2K |
| Legacy Wealth Asset Management, LLC | $1.7M | 9,197 | 0.37% | 17q | +28.6%+$374.8K |
| Versant Capital Management, Inc | $777.1K | 4,244 | 0.07% | 8q | +7.7%+$55.8K |
| Valeo Financial Advisors, LLC | $749.4K | 4,093 | 0.02% | 20q | +25.6%+$152.9K |
| GAMMA Investing LLC | $721.0K | 3,938 | 0.02% | 12q | +39.1%+$202.7K |
| Montecito Bank & Trust | $689.9K | 3,768 | 0.10% | 30q | HELD |
| Plan A Wealth LLC | $664.7K | 3,630 | 0.24% | 7q | +3.4%+$22.0K |
| CenterStar Asset Management, LLC | $604.2K | options only | 0.14% | new | OPTIONS |
| Rosenberg Matthew Hamilton | $434.1K | 2,371 | 0.08% | 27q | +3.0%+$12.5K |
| Dorato Capital Management | $373.0K | 2,039 | 0.25% | 4q | +8.2%+$28.4K |
| RIVERSEDGE ADVISORS, LLC | $302.7K | 1,653 | 0.04% | 7q | -1.8%-$5.5K |
| Wedmont Private Capital | $287.9K | 1,548 | 0.01% | 12q | -4.3%-$13.0K |
| Successful Portfolios LLC | $275.9K | 1,520 | 0.13% | 12q | HELD |
| SILVIA MCCOLL WEALTH MANAGEMENT, LLC | $215.1K | 1,175 | 0.13% | 16q | -4.9%-$11.0K |
| Sound Income Strategies, LLC | $200.9K | 1,080 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| CoreCap Advisors, LLC | $50.5K | 275 | 0.00% | 9q | +55.4%+$18.0K |
| Bangor Savings Bank | $48.9K | 267 | 0.00% | 18q | HELD |
| Roxbury Financial LLC | $41.0K | 224 | 0.03% | 8q | HELD |
| Miller Global Investments, LLC | $33.9K | 185 | 0.03% | new | NEW |
| EASTERN BANK | $25.3K | 138 | 0.00% | 4q | HELD |
| Bank of New Hampshire | $24.7K | 135 | 0.01% | 19q | HELD |
| Retirement Wealth Solutions LLC | $20.0K | 109 | 0.01% | 8q | +10.1%+$1.8K |
| Planning Strategies Inc. | $7.5K | 41 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| TOTH FINANCIAL ADVISORY CORP | $7.3K | 40 | 0.00% | 8q | HELD |
| Grove Bank & Trust | $4.6K | 25 | 0.00% | 9q | -76.2%-$14.6K |
| Byrne Asset Management LLC | $2.8K | 15 | 0.00% | 20q | HELD |
| Noble Wealth Management PBC | $1.6K | 9 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| GILPIN WEALTH MANAGEMENT, LLC | $733 | 4 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Trust Co | $732 | 4 | 0.00% | 4q | HELD |
| CX Institutional | $21 | 115 | 0.00% | 7q | HELD |
What the insiders did
Open market purchases and sales reported on Form 4 in the last 180 days. Grants, option exercises and shares surrendered to cover tax are left out: they are compensation rather than a decision to buy or sell. Where a broker filled one order in tranches the lines are summed, because it was one decision.
Officers and directors
| Date | Insider | Role | Side | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-08-05 | Kon Kenta | President | Bought | 85,000 | $1.6M |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 29 | $10.5M | 53,770 | 5 | 10 | 4 | 5.8% |
| Q2 2026 | 645 | $4.7B | 26,524,773 | 69 | 204 | 223 | 4.6% |
| Q1 2026 | 699 | $5.5B | 25,666,655 | 75 | 289 | 143 | 3.7% |
| Q4 2025 | 694 | $5.4B | 23,800,655 | 100 | 279 | 128 | 4.9% |
| Q3 2025 | 630 | $4.8B | 23,447,633 | 88 | 219 | 153 | 7.1% |
| Q2 2025 | 603 | $4.3B | 22,686,177 | 65 | 200 | 191 | 9.4% |
| Q1 2025 | 612 | $4.4B | 23,306,618 | 71 | 222 | 150 | 5.9% |
| Q4 2024 | 616 | $4.5B | 21,180,451 | 76 | 209 | 152 | 7.4% |
| Q3 2024 | 578 | $3.8B | 20,297,664 | 60 | 185 | 175 | 6.5% |
| Q2 2024 | 602 | $5.2B | 20,772,022 | 49 | 203 | 171 | 5.3% |
| Q1 2024 | 615 | $6.4B | 24,081,843 | 115 | 216 | 122 | 6.0% |
| Q4 2023 | 541 | $4.3B | 21,688,644 | 64 | 186 | 124 | 10.8% |
| Q3 2023 | 483 | $5.4B | 18,980,912 | 66 | 177 | 101 | 37.1% |
| Q2 2023 | 450 | $3.1B | 18,253,065 | 60 | 149 | 123 | 6.7% |
| Q1 2023 | 423 | $2.6B | 18,151,743 | 46 | 112 | 131 | 3.8% |
| Q4 2022 | 431 | $2.5B | 17,659,280 | 54 | 132 | 113 | 4.5% |
| Q3 2022 | 407 | $2.4B | 17,454,635 | 27 | 105 | 132 | 6.0% |
| Q2 2022 | 443 | $3.0B | 17,848,387 | 42 | 130 | 133 | 7.0% |
| Q1 2022 | 457 | $3.6B | 18,174,374 | 50 | 135 | 119 | 8.9% |
| Q4 2021 | 460 | $3.3B | 16,884,793 | 45 | 134 | 113 | 5.6% |
| Q3 2021 | 433 | $3.2B | 16,721,857 | 38 | 148 | 112 | 8.1% |
| Q2 2021 | 422 | $3.4B | 17,230,598 | 48 | 135 | 108 | 11.4% |
| Q1 2021 | 431 | $3.0B | 17,419,366 | 66 | 153 | 84 | 10.7% |
| Q4 2020 | 406 | $2.7B | 16,132,962 | 68 | 122 | 80 | 7.5% |
| Q3 2020 | 343 | $2.2B | 15,917,426 | 37 | 98 | 99 | 4.2% |
| Q2 2020 | 331 | $2.2B | 16,384,866 | 28 | 83 | 121 | 5.2% |
| Q1 2020 | 349 | $1.6B | 12,486,160 | 36 | 102 | 107 | 5.5% |
| Q4 2019 | 360 | $1.8B | 12,423,983 | 39 | 93 | 100 | 3.9% |
| Q3 2019 | 328 | $1.7B | 12,266,716 | 31 | 90 | 87 | 4.2% |
| Q2 2019 | 339 | $1.6B | 11,564,730 | 39 | 103 | 96 | 10.1% |
| Q1 2019 | 336 | $1.4B | 10,641,888 | 30 | 83 | 105 | 9.1% |
| Q4 2018 | 335 | $1.3B | 10,348,480 | 3 | 6 | 6 | 5.3% |