TILLYS INC (TLYS)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 31 quarters.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fund 1 Investments, LLC | $33.8M | 8,058,268 | 5.61% | 15q | HELD |
| BML Capital Management, LLC | $9.0M | 2,150,000 | 5.13% | 2q | HELD |
| Shay Capital LLC | $5.9M | 1,407,555 | 0.38% | 21q | -21.2%-$1.6M |
| RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC | $5.5M | 1,312,712 | 0.01% | 31q | +54.6%+$1.9M |
| HEALTHCARE OF ONTARIO PENSION PLAN TRUST FUND | $3.8M | 900,000 | 0.01% | 5q | HELD |
| TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP | $3.7M | 877,537 | 0.00% | 5q | +8.3%+$281.5K |
| Simcoe Capital LLC | $3.7M | 873,110 | 2.24% | 2q | +41.0%+$1.1M |
| Pacific Ridge Capital Partners, LLC | $3.4M | 803,638 | 0.61% | 16q | +15.9%+$463.3K |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $3.3M | 782,082 | 0.00% | 2q | -20.7%-$855.6K |
| NOMURA HOLDINGS INC | $2.4M | 566,027 | 0.00% | 7q | +3.7%+$84.0K |
| MUFG Securities EMEA plc | $2.1M | 500,000 | 0.02% | 5q | HELD |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $1.8M | 176,038 | 0.00% | 5q | +1243.8%+$1.6M |
| BlackRock, Inc. | $1.7M | 409,747 | 0.00% | 8q | +3.2%+$53.1K |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | $1.6M | 391,965 | 0.00% | 31q | -15.8%-$308.2K |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $1.0M | 244,794 | 0.00% | 31q | -3.6%-$38.3K |
| SG Americas Securities, LLC | $924.0K | 220,097 | 0.00% | 6q | HELD |
| STATE STREET CORP | $916.8K | 218,276 | 0.00% | 31q | +103.8%+$466.9K |
| ACADIAN ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC | $902.0K | 215,408 | 0.00% | 4q | +447.2%+$737.2K |
| ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP | $898.1K | 213,834 | 0.00% | 9q | +318.9%+$683.7K |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | $675.4K | options only | 0.00% | 5q | OPTIONS |
| Aristides Capital LLC | $654.7K | 155,878 | 0.13% | 25q | -22.8%-$193.2K |
| MARSHALL WACE, LLP | $595.7K | 141,823 | 0.00% | 2q | +851.8%+$533.1K |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC | $566.8K | 134,956 | 0.00% | 4q | +155.5%+$345.0K |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO | $562.1K | 133,834 | 0.00% | 2q | -9.2%-$56.9K |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | $451.6K | 15,524 | 0.00% | 9q | -74.5%-$1.3M |
| Militia Capital Management LLC | $401.1K | 95,493 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC | $390.2K | 92,910 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| BAILARD, INC. | $340.0K | 80,941 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| BRIDGEWAY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $327.3K | 77,931 | 0.01% | 31q | +18.2%+$50.4K |
| CIBC WORLD MARKET INC. | $315.0K | 75,000 | 0.00% | 5q | -21.1%-$84.0K |
| CIBC Bancorp USA Inc. | $315.0K | 75,000 | 0.00% | 3q | -21.1%-$84.0K |
| GSA CAPITAL PARTNERS LLP | $265.0K | 63,143 | 0.02% | 5q | -49.1%-$255.2K |
| ALGERT GLOBAL LLC | $247.1K | 58,823 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Hillsdale Investment Management Inc. | $223.3K | 53,158 | 0.01% | 2q | +129.5%+$126.0K |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP | $215.1K | 51,221 | 0.00% | 31q | +6.1%+$12.4K |
| Empowered Funds, LLC | $189.1K | 45,031 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| Cerity Partners LLC | $188.1K | 44,793 | 0.00% | 12q | HELD |
| FULLER & THALER ASSET MANAGEMENT, INC. | $148.3K | 35,301 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Susquehanna Portfolio Strategies, LLC | $140.9K | 33,558 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| SIMPLEX TRADING, LLC | $131.9K | options only | 0.00% | 2q | OPTIONS |
| UBS Group AG | $130.7K | 31,113 | 0.00% | 31q | +203.9%+$87.7K |
| Engineers Gate Manager LP | $123.3K | 29,356 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| NewEdge Advisors, LLC | $113.7K | 27,073 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| MANGROVE PARTNERS IM, LLC | $99.2K | 23,615 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| Saber Capital Managment, LLC | $86.1K | 20,500 | 0.06% | new | NEW |
| Virtu Financial LLC | $82.0K | 19,575 | 0.00% | 2q | +51.6%+$27.9K |
| FMR LLC | $73.6K | 17,534 | 0.00% | 20q | HELD |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $63.2K | 15,056 | 0.00% | 35q | -16.0%-$12.0K |
| Abel Hall, LLC | $57.5K | 13,680 | 0.01% | 5q | HELD |
| Sequoia Financial Advisors, LLC | $50.6K | 12,039 | 0.00% | 15q | HELD |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | $49.1K | 11,696 | 0.00% | 31q | HELD |
| Vanguard Global Advisers, LLC | $33.2K | 7,911 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| Optiver Holding B.V. | $7.5K | 1,795 | 0.00% | 4q | +13707.7%+$7.5K |
| BARCLAYS PLC | $7.4K | 1,771 | 0.00% | 31q | HELD |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA | $5.0K | 1,092 | 0.00% | 31q | +780.6%+$4.4K |
| OSAIC HOLDINGS, INC. | $3.4K | 811 | 0.00% | 21q | +519.1%+$2.9K |
| GROUP ONE TRADING LLC | $2.5K | 299 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| NISA INVESTMENT ADVISORS, LLC | $1.8K | 437 | 0.00% | 5q | HELD |
| SBI Securities Co., Ltd. | $1.6K | 384 | 0.00% | 7q | -2.5% |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $1.0K | 258 | 0.00% | 31q | -48.6% |
| Caitong International Asset Management Co., Ltd | $689 | 164 | 0.00% | 2q | -48.1% |
| BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS | $357 | 85 | 0.00% | 31q | HELD |
| MERCER GLOBAL ADVISORS INC /ADV | $189 | 45 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
Five percent filings
Anyone crossing 5% of a company must say so within days - far sooner than the next quarterly holdings report. A 13D declares an intent to influence the company; a 13G is the passive version. See all activist filings →
| Filed | Form | Filer | % of class |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-08 | 13D/A | Fund 1 Investments, LLC | 24.9% |
| 2026-08-13 | 13G | Renaissance Technologies LLCwith 1 co-filers | 5.7% |
What the insiders did
Open market purchases and sales reported on Form 4 in the last 180 days. Grants, option exercises and shares surrendered to cover tax are left out: they are compensation rather than a decision to buy or sell. Where a broker filled one order in tranches the lines are summed, because it was one decision.
Ten percent owners and entities
Usually an institution that crossed a reporting threshold, or a company taking a strategic stake, rather than an individual with a view.
| Date | Insider | Role | Side | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-03 | Fund 1 Investments, LLC | 10% owner | Sold | 1,644,255 | $7.4M ×4 |
| 2026-09-04 | Fund 1 Investments, LLC | 10% owner | Sold | 432,110 | $1.9M ×4 |
| 2026-09-08 | Fund 1 Investments, LLC | 10% owner | Sold | 179,970 | $751.2K ×2 |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 63 | $94.7M | 22,021,695 | 12 | 20 | 16 | 2.3% |
| Q1 2026 | 66 | $85.4M | 21,010,202 | 17 | 18 | 11 | 0.3% |
| Q4 2025 | 53 | $41.7M | 20,876,512 | 4 | 12 | 23 | 0.3% |
| Q3 2025 | 59 | $43.7M | 21,162,076 | 10 | 12 | 21 | 0.3% |
| Q2 2025 | 56 | $30.1M | 21,754,427 | 19 | 8 | 22 | 0.1% |
| Q1 2025 | 57 | $49.2M | 22,348,039 | 5 | 12 | 23 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2024 | 61 | $93.6M | 22,025,375 | 2 | 19 | 25 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2024 | 67 | $112.5M | 22,041,357 | 5 | 16 | 31 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2024 | 74 | $135.6M | 22,473,793 | 16 | 14 | 34 | 0.1% |
| Q1 2024 | 66 | $155.7M | 22,890,153 | 3 | 17 | 29 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2023 | 73 | $168.2M | 22,302,131 | 6 | 27 | 19 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2023 | 77 | $186.0M | 22,649,766 | 8 | 17 | 32 | 1.1% |
| Q2 2023 | 84 | $168.4M | 23,548,628 | 11 | 23 | 31 | 2.0% |
| Q1 2023 | 81 | $181.2M | 23,327,514 | 8 | 27 | 29 | 0.7% |
| Q4 2022 | 84 | $198.9M | 21,536,087 | 8 | 26 | 30 | 2.0% |
| Q3 2022 | 94 | $116.8M | 16,371,138 | 17 | 30 | 26 | 3.0% |
| Q2 2022 | 93 | $131.9M | 18,104,221 | 11 | 33 | 33 | 3.7% |
| Q1 2022 | 114 | $200.3M | 19,057,126 | 20 | 32 | 44 | 10.9% |
| Q4 2021 | 132 | $361.4M | 21,548,733 | 27 | 40 | 32 | 5.1% |
| Q3 2021 | 118 | $304.7M | 20,023,495 | 22 | 42 | 33 | 7.9% |
| Q2 2021 | 116 | $337.6M | 19,066,317 | 27 | 30 | 46 | 9.6% |
| Q1 2021 | 100 | $233.6M | 18,862,892 | 26 | 24 | 36 | 8.7% |
| Q4 2020 | 82 | $149.3M | 18,067,949 | 9 | 28 | 29 | 1.3% |
| Q3 2020 | 86 | $111.3M | 18,351,687 | 16 | 26 | 31 | 0.5% |
| Q2 2020 | 87 | $110.1M | 19,328,445 | 14 | 24 | 32 | 0.4% |
| Q1 2020 | 92 | $82.6M | 19,910,928 | 14 | 29 | 37 | 0.5% |
| Q4 2019 | 105 | $256.1M | 20,833,947 | 17 | 37 | 31 | 0.4% |
| Q3 2019 | 97 | $186.0M | 19,666,886 | 15 | 35 | 29 | 0.2% |
| Q2 2019 | 107 | $160.3M | 20,779,692 | 22 | 34 | 37 | 1.1% |
| Q1 2019 | 106 | $249.2M | 21,825,825 | 13 | 46 | 33 | 2.5% |
| Q4 2018 | 115 | $241.6M | 21,869,011 | 3 | 1 | 3 | 1.5% |