TALON CAP CORP (TLNC)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 3 quarters.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ADAGE CAPITAL PARTNERS GP, L.L.C. | $20.9M | 2,025,000 | 0.03% | 3q | HELD |
| Linden Advisors LP | $16.7M | 1,622,152 | 0.09% | 3q | HELD |
| Alberta Investment Management Corp | $11.3M | 1,100,000 | 0.06% | new | NEW |
| Harraden Circle Investments, LLC | $10.8M | 1,042,732 | 1.37% | 2q | +15.9%+$1.5M |
| AQR Arbitrage LLC | $8.5M | 828,872 | 0.12% | 3q | +1.9%+$156.4K |
| TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP | $8.4M | 815,625 | 0.01% | 3q | HELD |
| TENOR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT Co., L.P. | $8.2M | 800,000 | 0.12% | 3q | HELD |
| Magnetar Financial LLC | $8.2M | 799,992 | 0.08% | 2q | HELD |
| MOORE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LP | $6.2M | 600,000 | 0.09% | 3q | HELD |
| Radcliffe Capital Management, L.P. | $5.6M | 545,386 | 0.43% | 3q | +2.8%+$154.7K |
| SONA ASSET MANAGEMENT (US) LLC | $5.0M | 487,324 | 0.11% | 2q | HELD |
| Hudson Bay Capital Management LP | $4.9M | 476,033 | 0.01% | 3q | HELD |
| Mint Tower Capital Management B.V. | $4.6M | 450,000 | 0.53% | 3q | HELD |
| Context Capital Management, LLC | $4.6M | 448,165 | 0.09% | 3q | HELD |
| TORONTO DOMINION BANK | $4.1M | 401,464 | 0.00% | 3q | +15.5%+$556.0K |
| Verition Fund Management LLC | $4.1M | 401,608 | 0.01% | 3q | +97.1%+$2.0M |
| Meteora Capital, LLC | $3.7M | 356,360 | 0.30% | 3q | -47.5%-$3.3M |
| BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS | $3.6M | 351,281 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| WHITEBOX ADVISORS LLC | $3.1M | 300,000 | 0.04% | 3q | HELD |
| DLD Asset Management, LP | $3.0M | 292,951 | 0.20% | 3q | HELD |
| RIVERNORTH CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $3.0M | 293,997 | 0.14% | 2q | HELD |
| Periscope Capital Inc. | $2.7M | 265,600 | 0.24% | 3q | HELD |
| K2 PRINCIPAL FUND, L.P. | $2.7M | 260,000 | 0.20% | 3q | +4.0%+$103.1K |
| O'Connor Alternative Investments LLC | $2.6M | 250,000 | 0.19% | 2q | HELD |
| BlueCrest Capital Management Ltd | $2.6M | 248,000 | 0.08% | 2q | HELD |
| PICTON MAHONEY ASSET MANAGEMENT | $2.2M | 217,833 | 0.02% | 3q | HELD |
| Clear Street Group Inc. | $2.0M | 198,404 | 0.01% | 3q | -1.2%-$24.2K |
| Bulldog Investors, LLP | $1.7M | 169,247 | 0.38% | 3q | HELD |
| GRITSTONE ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC | $1.5M | 150,000 | 1.49% | 3q | HELD |
| Shaolin Capital Management LLC | $1.5M | 144,178 | 0.07% | 3q | -3.9%-$60.0K |
| GLAZER CAPITAL, LLC | $1.4M | 135,000 | 0.03% | 3q | HELD |
| Cable Car Capital, LP | $1.0M | 100,002 | 0.02% | 3q | HELD |
| Centiva Capital, LP | $868.3K | 84,302 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| Lineage Point Capital LP | $293.0K | 28,422 | 0.06% | 3q | HELD |
| HEIGHTS CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, INC | $248.3K | 24,104 | 0.06% | 2q | HELD |
| ABC ARBITRAGE SA | $206.2K | 20,000 | 0.02% | 3q | HELD |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $105.9K | 10,283 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $464 | 45 | 0.00% | 3q | -32.8% |
| UBS Group AG | $52 | 5 | 0.00% | 3q | -100.0%-$828.7K |
What the company announced
Form 8-K filings from the last 120 days, showing only the items worth a reader's attention. Earnings releases, exhibit attachments and general disclosures are filed constantly and are left out. Filed is when the SEC received it; event is the date the company says the thing happened.
| Filed | Event date | What | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-15 | 2026-09-09 | Directors or officers departed or appointed | filing |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 39 | $172.6M | 16,744,367 | 3 | 6 | 5 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2026 | 36 | $158.5M | 15,524,699 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2025 | 34 | $140.1M | 13,860,131 | 33 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |