TANDY LEATHER FACTORY INC (TLF)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 31 quarters.
Institutions report 4,835,006 shares against 8,192,075 outstanding. Shares only - option lines are excluded, which is why this can be compared with the company at all. The count comes from the cover page of the company's own most recent report, so it is dated when that was filed rather than at quarter end.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bandera Partners LLC | $6.7M | 2,857,936 | 2.35% | 16q | HELD |
| JCP Investment Management, LLC | $2.0M | 876,059 | 1.09% | 16q | HELD |
| FIRST FOUNDATION ADVISORS | $522.7K | 224,345 | 0.02% | 16q | HELD |
| Brooklands Fund Management Ltd | $498.3K | 215,717 | 0.39% | 5q | +4.9%+$23.1K |
| Value Investment Professionals, LLC | $428.6K | 183,939 | 0.36% | 3q | HELD |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $336.5K | 144,428 | 0.00% | 2q | +9.9%+$30.3K |
| MONEY CONCEPTS CAPITAL CORP | $187.8K | 80,599 | 0.01% | 16q | HELD |
| Values First Advisors, Inc. | $134.6K | 57,779 | 0.03% | 16q | HELD |
| George Kaiser Family Foundation | $101.2K | 43,443 | 0.01% | 5q | +5.6%+$5.4K |
| RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC | $62.7K | 26,912 | 0.00% | 6q | +61.1%+$23.8K |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO | $59.7K | 25,635 | 0.00% | 2q | -8.1%-$5.3K |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $58.7K | 25,184 | 0.00% | 11q | +72.5%+$24.7K |
| STATE STREET CORP | $56.2K | 24,114 | 0.00% | 7q | +100.0%+$28.1K |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | $49.9K | 21,409 | 0.00% | 10q | +18.7%+$7.9K |
| JAMES INVESTMENT RESEARCH, INC. | $29.3K | 12,573 | 0.00% | 5q | HELD |
| NewEdge Advisors, LLC | $29.3K | 12,573 | 0.00% | 5q | HELD |
| Tower Research Capital LLC (TRC) | $3.4K | 1,476 | 0.00% | 16q | -31.8%-$1.6K |
| OSAIC HOLDINGS, INC. | $2.0K | 848 | 0.00% | 16q | HELD |
| BARCLAYS PLC | $33 | 14 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $18 | 7 | 0.00% | 5q | HELD |
| Caitong International Asset Management Co., Ltd | $12 | 5 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| CALDWELL SUTTER CAPITAL, INC. | $5 | 2 | 0.00% | 12q | HELD |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | $1 | 1 | 0.00% | 6q | -50.0% |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA | $0 | 8 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 24 | $11.3M | 4,835,006 | 3 | 7 | 3 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2026 | 21 | $11.0M | 4,763,831 | 0 | 4 | 5 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2025 | 24 | $13.8M | 5,028,542 | 1 | 4 | 5 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2025 | 25 | $14.9M | 4,759,546 | 1 | 5 | 5 | 4.1% |
| Q2 2025 | 27 | $15.6M | 4,839,559 | 6 | 9 | 4 | 4.1% |
| Q1 2025 | 23 | $14.4M | 4,960,651 | 5 | 6 | 6 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2024 | 19 | $23.4M | 4,900,839 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2024 | 15 | $20.0M | 4,771,872 | 1 | 5 | 1 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2024 | 16 | $21.4M | 4,761,306 | 2 | 4 | 2 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2024 | 15 | $22.1M | 4,753,419 | 1 | 4 | 1 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2023 | 15 | $20.2M | 4,732,829 | 2 | 4 | 2 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2023 | 14 | $19.9M | 4,721,702 | 3 | 1 | 3 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2023 | 12 | $20.0M | 4,701,183 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2023 | 13 | $22.1M | 4,705,560 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2022 | 15 | $20.1M | 4,722,252 | 7 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2022 | 8 | $16.8M | 4,622,123 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2022 | 2 | $83.0K | 17,273 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2022 | 2 | $84.0K | 16,773 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2021 | 3 | $483.0K | 93,638 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2021 | 3 | $521.0K | 103,122 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2021 | 3 | $515.0K | 103,122 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2021 | 3 | $415.0K | 108,269 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2020 | 3 | $346.0K | 108,269 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2020 | 5 | $666.0K | 209,253 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2020 | 15 | $13.4M | 3,947,239 | 1 | 3 | 6 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2020 | 17 | $14.8M | 4,100,094 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2019 | 19 | $25.9M | 4,532,970 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2019 | 20 | $21.1M | 4,539,852 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2019 | 17 | $25.0M | 4,540,508 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2019 | 21 | $27.6M | 4,605,453 | 2 | 4 | 6 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2018 | 19 | $26.9M | 4,741,420 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% |