THERAVANCE BIOPHARMA INC (TBPH)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 31 quarters.
Institutions report 50,147,181 shares against 51,918,754 outstanding. Shares only - option lines are excluded, which is why this can be compared with the company at all. The count comes from the cover page of the company's own most recent report, so it is dated when that was filed rather than at quarter end. A figure this high can overstate: where an adviser and a sub-adviser both report the same shares, both are counted.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Madison Avenue Partners, LP | $156.6M | 9,212,252 | 6.74% | 20q | -3.1%-$5.1M |
| Weiss Asset Management LP | $126.8M | 7,457,060 | 1.33% | 19q | HELD |
| BlackRock, Inc. | $77.6M | 4,562,487 | 0.00% | 8q | +6.2%+$4.5M |
| Newtyn Management, LLC | $58.4M | 3,434,191 | 7.29% | 20q | -29.1%-$23.9M |
| Irenic Capital Management LP | $46.9M | 2,760,948 | 2.25% | 15q | HELD |
| STATE STREET CORP | $45.2M | 2,657,168 | 0.00% | 31q | +104.8%+$23.1M |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $30.1M | 1,771,493 | 0.00% | 2q | -0.7%-$208.4K |
| TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP | $20.8M | 1,225,587 | 0.02% | 5q | -2.6%-$559.5K |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | $20.2M | 1,185,390 | 0.01% | 20q | +24.2%+$3.9M |
| ACADIAN ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC | $20.0M | 1,174,910 | 0.02% | 8q | -8.0%-$1.7M |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $19.0M | 1,117,895 | 0.00% | 31q | -1.7%-$332.7K |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $18.3M | 1,013,336 | 0.00% | 20q | +1077.1%+$16.7M |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | $17.7M | 1,043,051 | 0.00% | 13q | +6.0%+$1.0M |
| MACKENZIE FINANCIAL CORP | $16.8M | 985,848 | 0.02% | 3q | +296.4%+$12.5M |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $12.0M | 705,202 | 0.00% | 35q | +38.2%+$3.3M |
| Oasis Management Co Ltd. | $9.9M | 583,490 | 0.53% | 16q | HELD |
| UBS Group AG | $8.3M | 488,309 | 0.00% | 31q | -36.1%-$4.7M |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd | $7.3M | 429,813 | 0.01% | 6q | +48.5%+$2.4M |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP | $6.9M | 404,356 | 0.00% | 31q | +9.1%+$575.0K |
| VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | $6.7M | 394,158 | 0.00% | 2q | -1.6%-$112.2K |
| Jupiter Topco LLC | $6.6M | 387,493 | 0.00% | new | FIRST |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | $5.8M | 339,960 | 0.00% | 31q | -18.3%-$1.3M |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | $5.5M | 321,154 | 0.00% | 31q | +3.4%+$179.5K |
| Sixth Street Partners Management Company, L.P. | $5.5M | 321,154 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| GLAZER CAPITAL, LLC | $5.1M | 301,834 | 0.13% | new | NEW |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO | $4.6M | 272,234 | 0.00% | 2q | +3.9%+$172.7K |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $3.8M | 221,846 | 0.00% | 31q | +74.3%+$1.6M |
| NOMURA ASSET MANAGEMENT INTERNATIONAL INC. | $3.5M | 208,783 | 0.01% | 3q | HELD |
| MARSHALL WACE, LLP | $3.2M | 188,748 | 0.00% | 10q | +18.8%+$507.4K |
| HRT FINANCIAL LP | $3.1M | 180,635 | 0.01% | 6q | -45.0%-$2.5M |
| Connor, Clark & Lunn Investment Management Ltd. | $3.1M | 179,641 | 0.01% | 5q | -28.1%-$1.2M |
| LOS ANGELES CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $3.0M | 179,185 | 0.01% | 5q | -10.2%-$346.9K |
| RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC | $2.6M | 154,318 | 0.00% | 2q | +20.6%+$448.8K |
| BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS | $2.4M | 138,613 | 0.00% | 31q | -35.7%-$1.3M |
| CWA Asset Management Group, LLC | $2.3M | 134,994 | 0.07% | 2q | +42.2%+$681.6K |
| FMR LLC | $2.3M | 133,866 | 0.00% | 31q | +8.9%+$185.3K |
| Nuveen, LLC | $2.3M | 133,064 | 0.00% | 6q | +4.2%+$91.6K |
| WEDGE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT L L P/NC | $2.2M | 128,845 | 0.04% | new | NEW |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp | $2.1M | 120,776 | 0.00% | 31q | +5.9%+$114.1K |
| MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | $2.0M | 115,403 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP | $1.9M | 113,481 | 0.00% | 27q | +3.4%+$64.3K |
| Schonfeld Strategic Advisors LLC | $1.9M | 108,879 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| MARTINGALE ASSET MANAGEMENT L P | $1.8M | 105,500 | 0.04% | 15q | +60.0%+$672.8K |
| FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC | $1.8M | 103,260 | 0.00% | 11q | +6.3%+$103.9K |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | $1.7M | 57,524 | 0.00% | 9q | -83.2%-$8.6M |
| AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC | $1.7M | 102,282 | 0.00% | 15q | -13.1%-$262.8K |
| Engineers Gate Manager LP | $1.7M | 100,136 | 0.02% | 5q | -11.6%-$222.4K |
| Rangeley Capital, LLC | $1.7M | 99,500 | 1.55% | 2q | -3.4%-$59.5K |
| PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/ | $1.4M | 85,263 | 0.00% | 31q | +13.5%+$172.2K |
| Jackson Creek Investment Advisors LLC | $1.4M | 85,508 | 0.48% | 2q | -27.9%-$557.4K |
| Swiss National Bank | $1.3M | 77,500 | 0.00% | 2q | +3.2%+$40.8K |
| Trexquant Investment LP | $1.3M | 76,469 | 0.01% | 9q | -62.8%-$2.2M |
| Invesco Ltd. | $1.3M | 75,372 | 0.00% | 23q | -81.6%-$5.7M |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | $1.3M | 73,689 | 0.00% | 31q | -61.0%-$2.0M |
| GROUP ONE TRADING LLC | $1.2M | 7,057 | 0.00% | 2q | -46.2%-$1.0M |
| Virtus Investment Advisers, LLC | $1.2M | 69,885 | 0.28% | 6q | +50.4%+$398.2K |
| ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN L.P. | $1.1M | 70,600 | 0.00% | 31q | +0.7%+$8.4K |
| DZ BANK AG Deutsche Zentral Genossenschafts Bank, Frankfurt am Main | $1.1M | 64,533 | 0.00% | 4q | HELD |
| BNP PARIBAS ASSET MANAGEMENT Holding S.A. | $1.0M | 61,132 | 0.00% | 2q | +5281.3%+$1.0M |
| TUDOR INVESTMENT CORP ET AL | $1.0M | 60,425 | 0.00% | 15q | -49.7%-$1.0M |
| SIERRA SUMMIT ADVISORS LLC | $1.0M | 59,096 | 0.11% | new | NEW |
| PRINCIPAL FINANCIAL GROUP INC | $965.5K | 56,792 | 0.00% | 2q | +8.7%+$77.0K |
| SEGALL BRYANT & HAMILL, LLC | $952.9K | 56,052 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| RHUMBLINE ADVISERS | $922.7K | 54,279 | 0.00% | 31q | +13.2%+$107.7K |
| ALPS ADVISORS INC | $889.4K | 52,318 | 0.00% | 9q | +26.8%+$188.1K |
| CANADA PENSION PLAN INVESTMENT BOARD | $844.9K | 49,700 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| PRUDENTIAL FINANCIAL INC | $843.3K | 49,605 | 0.00% | 3q | -47.8%-$773.7K |
| HSBC HOLDINGS PLC | $842.7K | 49,428 | 0.00% | 5q | +14.4%+$106.1K |
| AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $812.9K | 47,820 | 0.00% | 6q | +74.8%+$347.9K |
| STATE OF WISCONSIN INVESTMENT BOARD | $723.3K | 42,545 | 0.00% | 3q | -3.4%-$25.1K |
| BARCLAYS PLC | $722.9K | 42,525 | 0.00% | 31q | -8.3%-$65.5K |
| KLP KAPITALFORVALTNING AS | $712.3K | 41,900 | 0.00% | 2q | +398.8%+$569.5K |
| MONEY CONCEPTS CAPITAL CORP | $711.4K | 41,848 | 0.03% | new | NEW |
| SIMPLEX TRADING, LLC | $707.9K | 2,442 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| DEUTSCHE BANK AG\ | $697.2K | 41,010 | 0.00% | 34q | +29.2%+$157.4K |
| Man Group plc | $690.4K | 40,613 | 0.00% | 4q | -3.5%-$25.3K |
| STRS OHIO | $659.6K | 38,800 | 0.00% | 4q | -11.2%-$83.3K |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | $618.0K | 36,352 | 0.00% | 31q | +29.4%+$140.5K |
| MERCER GLOBAL ADVISORS INC /ADV | $608.9K | 35,816 | 0.00% | 2q | +183.9%+$394.4K |
| CITIGROUP INC | $591.1K | 34,771 | 0.00% | 31q | +59.9%+$221.4K |
| Legal & General Group Plc | $589.1K | 34,654 | 0.00% | 31q | +28.7%+$131.3K |
| MIRAE ASSET GLOBAL ETFS HOLDINGS Ltd. | $577.0K | 33,941 | 0.00% | 9q | -20.4%-$148.3K |
| Quantinno Capital Management LP | $524.5K | 30,850 | 0.00% | 4q | +71.0%+$217.8K |
| Susquehanna Portfolio Strategies, LLC | $491.7K | 28,924 | 0.01% | 4q | +20.4%+$83.2K |
| PDT Partners, LLC | $486.7K | 28,629 | 0.03% | 19q | -15.3%-$87.8K |
| AVIVA PLC | $448.1K | 26,359 | 0.00% | 3q | -10.6%-$53.3K |
| VANGUARD ASSET MANAGEMENT, Ltd | $435.4K | 25,612 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| GTS SECURITIES LLC | $430.4K | 25,320 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| Mitsubishi UFJ Trust & Banking Corp | $429.8K | 25,282 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Russell Investments Group, Ltd. | $411.9K | 24,193 | 0.00% | 27q | +524.5%+$346.0K |
| MetLife Investment Management, LLC | $392.0K | 23,057 | 0.00% | 32q | +7.9%+$28.6K |
| Creative Planning | $377.9K | 22,232 | 0.00% | 5q | +35.0%+$98.0K |
| MANUFACTURERS LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY, THE | $372.9K | 21,936 | 0.00% | 31q | +104.6%+$190.6K |
| ExodusPoint Capital Management, LP | $365.0K | 21,473 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Quadrature Capital Ltd | $331.4K | 19,494 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Voleon Capital Management LP | $331.1K | 19,478 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| FIRST TRUST ADVISORS LP | $316.9K | 18,642 | 0.00% | 3q | -1.7%-$5.4K |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC | $302.0K | 17,762 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| STATE BOARD OF ADMINISTRATION OF FLORIDA RETIREMENT SYSTEM | $300.6K | 17,681 | 0.00% | 31q | HELD |
| JUNCTURE WEALTH STRATEGIES, LLC | $293.0K | 17,234 | 0.08% | new | NEW |
Five percent filings
Anyone crossing 5% of a company must say so within days - far sooner than the next quarterly holdings report. A 13D declares an intent to influence the company; a 13G is the passive version. See all activist filings →
| Filed | Form | Filer | % of class |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-25 | 13D/A | Weiss Asset Management LPwith 3 co-filers | 0.0% |
| 2026-08-14 | 13G/A | Madison Avenue International LPwith 5 co-filers | 17.7% |
| 2026-08-14 | 13G/A | Newtyn Management, LLCwith 1 co-filers | 6.7% |
Tender offers and delisting
Schedules TO, 13E-3 and 14D-9 and Form 25 filed in the last 180 days. Price a share is read from the filing itself where it states one plainly; a marker means we found no figure we could stand behind, and the reason is on it.
| Filed | What | Filed by | Price a share | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-23 | Delisting notice from the exchange | Nasdaq Stock Market LLC | - | filing |
What the company announced
Form 8-K filings from the last 120 days, showing only the items worth a reader's attention. Earnings releases, exhibit attachments and general disclosures are filed constantly and are left out. Filed is when the SEC received it; event is the date the company says the thing happened.
| Filed | Event date | What | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-23 | 2026-09-23 | Change of control Delisting notice Acquisition or disposal completed Directors or officers departed or appointed Material agreement entered Charter or bylaws amended | filing |
What the insiders did
Open market purchases and sales reported on Form 4 in the last 180 days. Grants, option exercises and shares surrendered to cover tax are left out: they are compensation rather than a decision to buy or sell. Where a broker filled one order in tranches the lines are summed, because it was one decision.
Officers and directors
| Date | Insider | Role | Side | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-15 | Farnum Rhonda | SVP, COMM & MEDICAL AFFAIRS | Sold | 13,314 | $226.8K ×3 |
| 2026-06-15 | Farnum Rhonda | SVP, COMM & MEDICAL AFFAIRS | Sold | 13,314 | $218.2K ×3 |
Ten percent owners and entities
Usually an institution that crossed a reporting threshold, or a company taking a strategic stake, rather than an individual with a view.
| Date | Insider | Role | Side | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-06-29 | Samaha Eli | 10% owner | Sold | 273,871 | $4.7M |
| 2026-07-01 | Samaha Eli | 10% owner | Sold | 37,799 | $642.6K |
| 2026-06-30 | Samaha Eli | 10% owner | Sold | 25,027 | $428.8K |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 180 | $856.1M | 50,147,181 | 36 | 63 | 53 | 0.4% |
| Q1 2026 | 172 | $821.1M | 49,821,310 | 35 | 59 | 45 | 1.5% |
| Q4 2025 | 171 | $931.1M | 49,665,441 | 26 | 67 | 48 | 0.3% |
| Q3 2025 | 162 | $718.1M | 48,937,397 | 39 | 46 | 41 | 0.5% |
| Q2 2025 | 137 | $519.5M | 47,072,947 | 25 | 50 | 32 | 0.1% |
| Q1 2025 | 132 | $401.0M | 44,906,648 | 21 | 36 | 45 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2024 | 129 | $422.4M | 44,887,720 | 19 | 42 | 32 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2024 | 119 | $372.0M | 46,137,148 | 14 | 36 | 40 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2024 | 131 | $401.8M | 47,361,406 | 24 | 38 | 44 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2024 | 122 | $438.4M | 48,850,200 | 21 | 33 | 44 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2023 | 119 | $554.5M | 49,123,436 | 13 | 31 | 44 | 0.4% |
| Q3 2023 | 115 | $439.7M | 50,811,688 | 11 | 29 | 40 | 0.3% |
| Q2 2023 | 119 | $547.1M | 52,784,275 | 14 | 28 | 47 | 0.1% |
| Q1 2023 | 115 | $674.9M | 61,898,127 | 9 | 37 | 42 | 0.5% |
| Q4 2022 | 123 | $711.0M | 62,067,645 | 18 | 37 | 37 | 2.1% |
| Q3 2022 | 123 | $665.1M | 64,242,976 | 24 | 42 | 28 | 2.1% |
| Q2 2022 | 110 | $585.9M | 64,391,766 | 11 | 33 | 43 | 0.4% |
| Q1 2022 | 121 | $611.4M | 63,202,497 | 19 | 41 | 35 | 1.2% |
| Q4 2021 | 114 | $664.9M | 59,690,951 | 20 | 47 | 28 | 0.8% |
| Q3 2021 | 119 | $461.7M | 60,657,239 | 41 | 40 | 21 | 2.8% |
| Q2 2021 | 107 | $885.1M | 60,758,548 | 19 | 41 | 26 | 0.3% |
| Q1 2021 | 113 | $1.1B | 53,537,650 | 21 | 28 | 40 | 0.4% |
| Q4 2020 | 106 | $951.2M | 53,525,477 | 11 | 34 | 31 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2020 | 117 | $777.6M | 52,465,672 | 12 | 33 | 49 | 0.2% |
| Q2 2020 | 125 | $1.1B | 52,962,300 | 34 | 40 | 28 | 0.1% |
| Q1 2020 | 108 | $1.3B | 56,904,421 | 18 | 50 | 19 | 0.3% |
| Q4 2019 | 107 | $1.2B | 45,433,374 | 29 | 32 | 25 | 0.2% |
| Q3 2019 | 91 | $902.4M | 46,191,783 | 11 | 36 | 27 | 0.3% |
| Q2 2019 | 94 | $819.9M | 48,902,895 | 13 | 36 | 19 | 2.6% |
| Q1 2019 | 101 | $1.1B | 48,483,694 | 19 | 33 | 21 | 1.2% |
| Q4 2018 | 95 | $1.2B | 48,190,828 | 3 | 5 | 1 | 0.0% |