STRAN & COMPANY INC (SWAG)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 20 quarters.
Institutions report 1,949,047 shares against 18,639,589 outstanding. Shares only - option lines are excluded, which is why this can be compared with the company at all. The count comes from the cover page of the company's own most recent report, so it is dated when that was filed rather than at quarter end.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mink Brook Asset Management LLC | $1.7M | 756,482 | 0.74% | 5q | +52.1%+$577.7K |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $609.3K | 273,239 | 0.00% | 2q | +2.2%+$13.2K |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $457.0K | 204,930 | 0.00% | 6q | +82.9%+$207.1K |
| RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC | $433.4K | 194,331 | 0.00% | 11q | -9.5%-$45.5K |
| STATE STREET CORP | $256.1K | 114,848 | 0.00% | 18q | +100.0%+$128.1K |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $216.4K | 97,030 | 0.00% | 19q | -21.7%-$60.0K |
| BlackRock, Inc. | $166.6K | 74,712 | 0.00% | 8q | HELD |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO | $133.4K | 59,800 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $131.0K | 58,750 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| HRT FINANCIAL LP | $53.0K | 23,964 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| XTX Topco Ltd | $51.4K | 23,056 | 0.00% | 4q | +2.6%+$1.3K |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP | $47.0K | 21,065 | 0.00% | 15q | -12.5%-$6.7K |
| Centiva Capital, LP | $44.7K | 20,048 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | $28.6K | 12,830 | 0.00% | 4q | -74.2%-$82.4K |
| RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC | $22.3K | 10,000 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| Tower Research Capital LLC (TRC) | $3.7K | 1,675 | 0.00% | 19q | -20.2% |
| Strive Financial Group ,LLC | $1.8K | 800 | 0.00% | 3q | +100.0% |
| Catherine Avery Investment Management LLC | $1.1K | 500 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| UBS Group AG | $977 | 438 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| OSAIC HOLDINGS, INC. | $892 | 400 | 0.00% | 19q | -63.6%-$1.6K |
| BARCLAYS PLC | $243 | 109 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $80 | 36 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Caitong International Asset Management Co., Ltd | $9 | 4 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 23 | $4.3M | 1,949,047 | 8 | 6 | 6 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2026 | 18 | $2.7M | 1,629,982 | 0 | 4 | 6 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2025 | 21 | $2.6M | 1,586,142 | 2 | 12 | 3 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2025 | 21 | $2.0M | 1,207,172 | 5 | 6 | 4 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2025 | 16 | $1.6M | 1,107,908 | 3 | 2 | 4 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2025 | 15 | $977.3K | 981,789 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2024 | 14 | $1.3M | 1,391,267 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2024 | 15 | $1.9M | 1,534,798 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2024 | 17 | $1.7M | 1,536,939 | 1 | 6 | 2 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2024 | 18 | $2.2M | 1,502,781 | 2 | 4 | 2 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2023 | 18 | $2.2M | 1,486,511 | 4 | 5 | 1 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2023 | 14 | $1.8M | 1,420,041 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2023 | 13 | $2.1M | 1,419,094 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2023 | 11 | $1.5M | 838,565 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2022 | 12 | $1.8M | 1,440,915 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2022 | 10 | $2.1M | 1,471,157 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2022 | 80 | $212.1M | 22,396,557 | 7 | 13 | 15 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2022 | 81 | $197.8M | 20,851,245 | 25 | 15 | 9 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2021 | 73 | $183.6M | 19,426,432 | 47 | 10 | 1 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2021 | 27 | $96.4M | 9,763,073 | 27 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |