SURGEPAYS INC (SURG)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 20 quarters.
Institutions report 2,452,435 shares against 25,121,895 outstanding. Shares only - option lines are excluded, which is why this can be compared with the company at all. The count comes from the cover page of the company's own most recent report, so it is dated when that was filed rather than at quarter end.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $204.8K | 567,358 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| Gaddis Premier Wealth Advisors LLC | $158.2K | 438,287 | 0.10% | 3q | HELD |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $99.1K | 166,326 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Millennium Capital Advisors, LLC | $75.8K | 210,000 | 0.04% | 7q | +147.1%+$45.1K |
| Cable Car Capital, LP | $65.6K | 181,667 | 0.00% | 10q | HELD |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $60.9K | 168,647 | 0.00% | 19q | -24.7%-$20.0K |
| STATE STREET CORP | $44.6K | 123,600 | 0.00% | 17q | +100.0%+$22.3K |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO | $30.0K | 83,235 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| Cetera Investment Advisers | $23.8K | 66,000 | 0.00% | 10q | HELD |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP | $19.0K | 52,661 | 0.00% | 18q | HELD |
| RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC | $18.4K | 50,900 | 0.00% | 9q | +2.0% |
| Ethos Financial Group, LLC | $18.1K | 50,233 | 0.00% | 6q | +290.4%+$13.5K |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | $15.9K | 44,128 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| JAMES INVESTMENT RESEARCH, INC. | $11.7K | 32,500 | 0.00% | 12q | HELD |
| NewEdge Advisors, LLC | $11.7K | 32,500 | 0.00% | 12q | HELD |
| BlackRock, Inc. | $10.6K | 29,331 | 0.00% | 8q | -58.3%-$14.8K |
| BAILARD, INC. | $10.1K | 27,975 | 0.00% | 13q | HELD |
| Virtu Financial LLC | $10.0K | 27,030 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| UBS Group AG | $8.9K | 24,551 | 0.00% | 12q | -67.2%-$18.1K |
| TABLEAUX LLC | $5.3K | 14,635 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| GROUP ONE TRADING LLC | $4.9K | 13,572 | 0.00% | 5q | +3353.4%+$4.8K |
| XTX Topco Ltd | $4.8K | 13,188 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $3.4K | 9,844 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| SBI Securities Co., Ltd. | $2.5K | 6,857 | 0.00% | 7q | +17.8% |
| Vanguard Global Advisers, LLC | $1.5K | 4,107 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| Tower Research Capital LLC (TRC) | $1.2K | 3,296 | 0.00% | 2q | -7.9% |
| Truvestments Capital LLC | $1.2K | 3,276 | 0.00% | 11q | HELD |
| JONES FINANCIAL COMPANIES LLLP | $1.0K | 2,783 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| OSAIC HOLDINGS, INC. | $514 | 1,429 | 0.00% | 5q | HELD |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $367 | 1,018 | 0.00% | 11q | +1.8% |
| Ameritas Advisory Services, LLC | $361 | 1,000 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| SIMPLEX TRADING, LLC | $190 | 29 | 0.00% | 4q | -73.4% |
| BARCLAYS PLC | $138 | 381 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| NORTHWESTERN MUTUAL WEALTH MANAGEMENT CO | $22 | 60 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Ritter Daniher Financial Advisory LLC / DE | $6 | 15 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| MERCER GLOBAL ADVISORS INC /ADV | $5 | 15 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Caitong International Asset Management Co., Ltd | $0 | 1 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
What the company announced
Form 8-K filings from the last 120 days, showing only the items worth a reader's attention. Earnings releases, exhibit attachments and general disclosures are filed constantly and are left out. Filed is when the SEC received it; event is the date the company says the thing happened.
| Filed | Event date | What | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-29 | 2026-09-28 | Delisting notice | filing |
| 2026-09-16 | 2026-09-11 | Auditor changed | filing |
| 2026-09-10 | 2026-09-07 | Acquisition or disposal completed Material agreement entered | filing |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 37 | $924.6K | 2,452,435 | 9 | 7 | 5 | 4.2% |
| Q1 2026 | 32 | $1.6M | 2,171,719 | 6 | 8 | 3 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2025 | 30 | $3.5M | 2,061,901 | 2 | 5 | 12 | 0.6% |
| Q3 2025 | 34 | $5.3M | 1,775,995 | 4 | 10 | 9 | 6.0% |
| Q2 2025 | 36 | $5.8M | 1,687,952 | 7 | 10 | 12 | 9.3% |
| Q1 2025 | 32 | $4.2M | 1,942,374 | 11 | 11 | 6 | 5.3% |
| Q4 2024 | 31 | $3.7M | 2,049,896 | 8 | 9 | 3 | 0.1% |
| Q3 2024 | 29 | $3.6M | 1,882,689 | 3 | 9 | 4 | 2.7% |
| Q2 2024 | 36 | $7.1M | 1,813,176 | 8 | 12 | 9 | 18.4% |
| Q1 2024 | 36 | $10.7M | 1,999,810 | 17 | 13 | 4 | 28.1% |
| Q4 2023 | 37 | $13.3M | 1,339,500 | 11 | 10 | 6 | 34.9% |
| Q3 2023 | 31 | $12.0M | 1,795,705 | 8 | 3 | 14 | 29.8% |
| Q2 2023 | 33 | $20.6M | 2,333,285 | 16 | 6 | 1 | 17.1% |
| Q1 2023 | 21 | $12.5M | 2,142,514 | 2 | 7 | 4 | 23.0% |
| Q4 2022 | 28 | $18.3M | 2,140,116 | 13 | 7 | 2 | 23.3% |
| Q3 2022 | 22 | $6.3M | 1,016,842 | 9 | 7 | 2 | 26.2% |
| Q2 2022 | 18 | $4.7M | 872,971 | 7 | 3 | 4 | 9.8% |
| Q1 2022 | 12 | $2.2M | 550,531 | 4 | 3 | 2 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2021 | 11 | $1.2M | 589,229 | 11 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2021 | 1 | $12.0K | 100,000 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |