CONSTELLATION BRANDS INC (STZ)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q3 2026, across 32 quarters.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CONFLUENCE INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC | $17.2M | 151,797 | 0.29% | 11q | -4.9%-$878.4K |
| CANANDAIGUA NATIONAL BANK & TRUST CO | $3.8M | 33,512 | 0.33% | 20q | -19.2%-$902.2K |
| ABLES, IANNONE, MOORE & ASSOCIATES, INC. | $1.9M | 16,904 | 0.99% | 12q | +105.2%+$979.9K |
| BENEDICT FINANCIAL ADVISORS INC | $1.1M | 9,323 | 0.21% | 32q | -6.9%-$77.8K |
| Douglas Lane & Associates, LLC | $865.3K | 7,654 | 0.01% | 32q | -11.6%-$113.3K |
| MOODY NATIONAL BANK TRUST DIVISION | $805.0K | 7,120 | 0.07% | 32q | +50.7%+$270.7K |
| Grove Bank & Trust | $592.2K | 5,238 | 0.06% | 32q | +24.5%+$116.5K |
| Valeo Financial Advisors, LLC | $461.5K | 4,082 | 0.01% | 32q | -15.7%-$85.9K |
| ANB BANK | $460.7K | 4,075 | 0.16% | 8q | -31.5%-$211.9K |
| TOMPKINS FINANCIAL CORP | $423.4K | 3,745 | 0.03% | 31q | +2.6%+$10.7K |
| TOTH FINANCIAL ADVISORY CORP | $414.4K | 3,665 | 0.04% | 32q | -26.3%-$148.2K |
| Cooper Financial Group | $413.4K | 3,657 | 0.03% | 15q | -6.2%-$27.1K |
| TLWM | $382.9K | 3,387 | 0.06% | 31q | -4.3%-$17.3K |
| GAMMA Investing LLC | $361.7K | 3,199 | 0.01% | 12q | -1.1%-$4.2K |
| City Center Advisors, LLC | $358.7K | 3,173 | 0.27% | new | NEW |
| Nautilus Advisors LLC | $341.7K | 3,022 | 0.21% | 8q | HELD |
| BAKER TILLY WEALTH MANAGEMENT, LLC | $318.7K | 2,819 | 0.06% | 5q | +2.5%+$7.7K |
| JOURNEY RETIREMENT PLANNING & INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC | $291.1K | 2,574 | 0.21% | 4q | +25.5%+$59.2K |
| Legacy Private Trust Co. | $229.5K | 2,030 | 0.01% | 32q | HELD |
| DOLIVER ADVISORS, LP | $220.9K | 1,954 | 0.05% | 8q | HELD |
| GK Wealth Management LLC | $204.6K | 1,810 | 0.12% | 2q | -8.1%-$18.0K |
| Farther Finance Advisors, LLC | $201.6K | 1,783 | 0.00% | 16q | -11.0%-$25.0K |
| CoreCap Advisors, LLC | $169.7K | 1,500 | 0.00% | 15q | -12.2%-$23.5K |
| Rosenberg Matthew Hamilton | $124.5K | 1,101 | 0.02% | 27q | +14.1%+$15.4K |
| Hickory Point Bank & Trust | $98.8K | 874 | 0.06% | 3q | -3.4%-$3.5K |
| Miller Global Investments, LLC | $66.6K | 589 | 0.05% | 4q | -72.0%-$171.2K |
| MassMutual Private Wealth & Trust, FSB | $56.4K | 499 | 0.00% | 32q | -41.5%-$40.0K |
| Wealth Enhancement Trust Services, Inc. | $47.9K | 424 | 0.01% | 4q | -76.5%-$156.5K |
| General Partner, Inc. | $37.5K | 332 | 0.02% | 16q | HELD |
| Bangor Savings Bank | $17.5K | 155 | 0.00% | 30q | -26.9%-$6.4K |
| EASTERN BANK | $17.0K | 150 | 0.00% | 9q | HELD |
| Davis Capital Management | $14.0K | 124 | 0.01% | 13q | +1.6% |
| VALLEY WEALTH MANAGERS, INC. | $11.3K | 100 | 0.00% | 18q | HELD |
| Byrne Asset Management LLC | $10.2K | 90 | 0.01% | 20q | -10.0%-$1.1K |
| Versant Capital Management, Inc | $9.7K | 86 | 0.00% | 4q | -40.3%-$6.6K |
| FIRST COMMUNITY TRUST NA | $9.6K | 85 | 0.00% | 10q | HELD |
| Investors Research Corp | $9.5K | 84 | 0.00% | 29q | -19.2%-$2.3K |
| ELEVATION WEALTH PARTNERS, LLC | $2.9K | 26 | 0.00% | 8q | HELD |
| ARMSTRONG ADVISORY GROUP, INC | $1.9K | 17 | 0.00% | 2q | +13.3% |
| GILPIN WEALTH MANAGEMENT, LLC | $1.6K | 14 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Marquette Asset Management, LLC | $792 | 7 | 0.00% | 4q | +75.0% |
| Retirement Wealth Solutions LLC | $679 | 6 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| ATWOOD & PALMER INC | $566 | 5 | 0.00% | 32q | HELD |
| GoalVest Advisory LLC | $452 | 4 | 0.00% | 4q | -98.0%-$22.7K |
| Trust Co | $226 | 2 | 0.00% | 3q | -97.4%-$8.5K |
| Planning Strategies Inc. | $226 | 2 | 0.00% | 2q | -85.7%-$1.4K |
| CX Institutional | $82 | 726 | 0.00% | 7q | -70.4% |
What the company announced
Form 8-K filings from the last 120 days, showing only the items worth a reader's attention. Earnings releases, exhibit attachments and general disclosures are filed constantly and are left out. Filed is when the SEC received it; event is the date the company says the thing happened.
| Filed | Event date | What | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-18 | 2026-09-18 | Material agreement entered | filing |
What the insiders did
Open market purchases and sales reported on Form 4 in the last 180 days. Grants, option exercises and shares surrendered to cover tax are left out: they are compensation rather than a decision to buy or sell. Where a broker filled one order in tranches the lines are summed, because it was one decision.
Officers and directors
| Date | Insider | Role | Side | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-05-12 | Bourdeau James O. | EVP and Senior Advisor | Sold | 4,407 | $631.3K |
| 2026-04-27 | Hernandez Ernesto M | Director | Sold | 2,000 | $307.8K |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 46 | $32.0M | 282,799 | 3 | 10 | 24 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 1,039 | $23.3B | 157,922,842 | 104 | 297 | 420 | 5.7% |
| Q1 2026 | 1,049 | $23.2B | 146,593,777 | 119 | 375 | 320 | 5.1% |
| Q4 2025 | 1,049 | $22.1B | 146,150,998 | 104 | 311 | 427 | 8.5% |
| Q3 2025 | 1,050 | $21.4B | 143,187,160 | 110 | 299 | 459 | 10.0% |
| Q2 2025 | 1,142 | $25.7B | 148,993,292 | 111 | 350 | 467 | 5.9% |
| Q1 2025 | 1,188 | $28.4B | 147,264,905 | 115 | 361 | 524 | 4.9% |
| Q4 2024 | 1,341 | $33.3B | 146,615,636 | 87 | 381 | 514 | 2.7% |
| Q3 2024 | 1,332 | $39.2B | 148,542,661 | 86 | 455 | 484 | 2.7% |
| Q2 2024 | 1,344 | $39.1B | 148,877,122 | 100 | 479 | 425 | 2.1% |
| Q1 2024 | 1,329 | $44.7B | 161,092,829 | 120 | 446 | 445 | 2.2% |
| Q4 2023 | 1,305 | $36.9B | 148,159,354 | 87 | 453 | 430 | 2.9% |
| Q3 2023 | 1,261 | $37.4B | 144,457,388 | 112 | 403 | 431 | 2.9% |
| Q2 2023 | 1,231 | $36.3B | 143,182,883 | 103 | 367 | 418 | 2.9% |
| Q1 2023 | 1,196 | $33.5B | 141,935,368 | 77 | 373 | 443 | 4.3% |
| Q4 2022 | 1,262 | $33.0B | 145,598,437 | 99 | 390 | 406 | 3.3% |
| Q3 2022 | 1,219 | $32.1B | 135,020,070 | 73 | 395 | 415 | 3.4% |
| Q2 2022 | 1,224 | $31.4B | 129,959,289 | 99 | 373 | 438 | 3.5% |
| Q1 2022 | 1,204 | $31.8B | 134,942,554 | 85 | 432 | 388 | 2.3% |
| Q4 2021 | 1,232 | $35.3B | 135,538,010 | 121 | 419 | 366 | 3.8% |
| Q3 2021 | 1,129 | $29.1B | 132,021,041 | 76 | 424 | 358 | 4.3% |
| Q2 2021 | 1,155 | $33.6B | 137,028,603 | 78 | 470 | 324 | 4.5% |
| Q1 2021 | 1,156 | $32.6B | 139,295,209 | 99 | 464 | 342 | 2.7% |
| Q4 2020 | 1,134 | $32.1B | 140,170,519 | 112 | 362 | 381 | 3.9% |
| Q3 2020 | 1,043 | $27.9B | 141,731,999 | 84 | 363 | 360 | 3.7% |
| Q2 2020 | 1,028 | $25.8B | 140,943,388 | 141 | 371 | 339 | 4.1% |
| Q1 2020 | 958 | $20.9B | 140,530,669 | 77 | 360 | 371 | 3.4% |
| Q4 2019 | 1,062 | $28.5B | 142,959,760 | 57 | 353 | 390 | 4.9% |
| Q3 2019 | 1,036 | $30.8B | 140,523,707 | 88 | 380 | 338 | 5.4% |
| Q2 2019 | 1,027 | $30.4B | 142,769,219 | 112 | 406 | 330 | 7.8% |
| Q1 2019 | 1,013 | $25.3B | 137,206,049 | 180 | 428 | 239 | 4.9% |
| Q4 2018 | 960 | $24.3B | 141,154,693 | 11 | 13 | 17 | 6.6% |