SEAGATE TECHNOLOGY HLDNGS PL (STX)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q3 2026, across 32 quarters.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Artemis Investment Management LLP | $101.0M | 109,550 | 0.88% | 6q | -2.6%-$2.6M |
| EASTERN BANK | $68.1M | 73,812 | 1.03% | 4q | +5.5%+$3.6M |
| VALLEY WEALTH MANAGERS, INC. | $51.7M | 56,007 | 2.94% | 7q | -2.8%-$1.5M |
| KWMG, LLC | $35.2M | 38,210 | 2.54% | 18q | -11.9%-$4.8M |
| CHAPIN DAVIS, INC. | $23.6M | 25,593 | 4.54% | 5q | -3.4%-$831.9K |
| ZEVENBERGEN CAPITAL INVESTMENTS LLC | $20.4M | 22,100 | 0.47% | 3q | HELD |
| Farther Finance Advisors, LLC | $16.1M | 17,445 | 0.11% | 16q | +14.1%+$2.0M |
| Insight Wealth Strategies, LLC | $9.2M | 9,937 | 0.91% | 8q | +1.4%+$127.3K |
| CenterStar Asset Management, LLC | $7.7M | 3,990 | 1.82% | new | NEW |
| GAMMA Investing LLC | $6.4M | 6,988 | 0.22% | 12q | +5.7%+$345.9K |
| Overbrook Management Corp | $6.3M | 6,823 | 0.98% | new | NEW |
| Avidian Wealth Enterprises, LLC | $4.7M | 5,058 | 0.13% | 22q | +1.0%+$45.2K |
| Green Alpha Advisors, LLC | $4.3M | 4,696 | 2.93% | 22q | -17.3%-$904.8K |
| CoreCap Advisors, LLC | $4.0M | 4,298 | 0.11% | 11q | -40.6%-$2.7M |
| Legacy Wealth Asset Management, LLC | $2.5M | 2,693 | 0.54% | 3q | +50.9%+$837.5K |
| MOODY NATIONAL BANK TRUST DIVISION | $2.3M | 2,534 | 0.19% | 21q | HELD |
| Central Pacific Bank - Trust Division | $2.2M | 2,380 | 0.23% | 2q | +111.7%+$1.2M |
| Valeo Financial Advisors, LLC | $2.0M | 2,132 | 0.04% | 6q | +4.8%+$89.5K |
| Venture Visionary Partners LLC | $1.7M | 1,799 | 0.04% | 3q | +90.6%+$788.7K |
| Monument Capital Management | $1.6M | 1,765 | 0.34% | 4q | -6.3%-$108.8K |
| Veracity Capital LLC | $1.5M | 1,668 | 0.41% | 9q | -10.6%-$181.7K |
| Athena Wealth Management, LLC | $1.5M | 1,579 | 1.05% | 4q | +26.6%+$306.1K |
| AMERICAN NATIONAL BANK & TRUST | $1.4M | 1,486 | 0.13% | 18q | HELD |
| Cooper Financial Group | $1.4M | 1,465 | 0.11% | 7q | +21.0%+$234.2K |
| Wedmont Private Capital | $1.3M | 1,667 | 0.03% | 5q | +76.0%+$557.9K |
| Montecito Bank & Trust | $1.2M | 1,347 | 0.19% | 5q | -10.7%-$148.5K |
| Retireful, LLC | $1.1M | 1,228 | 0.98% | 4q | +14.9%+$146.7K |
| Silverleafe Capital Partners, LLC | $820.2K | 889 | 0.23% | new | NEW |
| Grove Bank & Trust | $817.2K | 886 | 0.08% | 16q | +5.6%+$43.3K |
| Balefire, LLC | $811.7K | 880 | 0.13% | 3q | +10.0%+$73.8K |
| MassMutual Private Wealth & Trust, FSB | $799.7K | 867 | 0.02% | 22q | -8.2%-$71.0K |
| Acropolis Investment Management, LLC | $786.8K | 853 | 0.03% | 4q | -58.0%-$1.1M |
| Trust Co | $770.2K | 835 | 0.07% | 4q | HELD |
| TrueWealth Advisors, LLC | $725.9K | 787 | 0.16% | 6q | -19.9%-$179.9K |
| SAPIENT CAPITAL LLC | $720.0K | 780 | 0.01% | 2q | -52.7%-$803.1K |
| TITLEIST ASSET MANAGEMENT, LLC | $719.4K | 780 | 0.05% | 6q | -27.1%-$267.5K |
| Sound Income Strategies, LLC | $706.2K | 911 | 0.03% | 13q | -47.4%-$636.4K |
| RIVERSEDGE ADVISORS, LLC | $670.5K | 727 | 0.08% | 2q | +18.4%+$104.2K |
| DAVIDSON TRUST CO | $641.0K | 695 | 0.25% | 3q | HELD |
| LifeGoal Investments, LLC | $602.3K | 653 | 0.18% | 2q | +22.3%+$109.8K |
| Bullock Wealth Management Group | $530.5K | 561 | 0.22% | 3q | +3.1%+$16.1K |
| Intelligence Driven Advisers, LLC | $527.6K | 572 | 0.09% | 5q | -23.1%-$158.6K |
| Versant Capital Management, Inc | $510.1K | 553 | 0.04% | 22q | -14.0%-$83.0K |
| Apella Capital, LLC | $455.7K | 564 | 0.01% | 3q | +14.9%+$59.0K |
| Taylor & Morgan Wealth Management, LLC | $448.4K | 486 | 0.22% | 3q | -19.4%-$108.0K |
| Wealth Enhancement Trust Services, Inc. | $416.0K | 451 | 0.04% | 4q | -51.6%-$443.6K |
| ROCKLAND TRUST CO | $415.1K | 450 | 0.02% | 2q | HELD |
| City Center Advisors, LLC | $407.7K | 442 | 0.31% | 4q | -16.3%-$79.3K |
| Peterson Wealth Advisors, LLC | $396.6K | 430 | 0.05% | 2q | HELD |
| DECISION INVESTMENTS, INC | $392.0K | 425 | 0.36% | 2q | HELD |
| JOURNEY RETIREMENT PLANNING & INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC | $383.8K | 416 | 0.27% | 2q | -10.0%-$42.4K |
| Dupree Financial Group, LLC | $369.9K | 401 | 0.13% | 2q | HELD |
| Capital Advisors Wealth Management, LLC | $327.4K | 355 | 0.04% | 2q | HELD |
| PARK NATIONAL CORP /OH/ | $312.7K | 339 | 0.01% | 5q | -15.2%-$56.3K |
| BAKER TILLY WEALTH MANAGEMENT, LLC | $294.7K | 319 | 0.06% | 2q | +4.6%+$12.9K |
| GK Wealth Management LLC | $278.2K | 301 | 0.16% | 2q | -36.1%-$157.1K |
| JUNCTURE WEALTH STRATEGIES, LLC | $226.0K | 245 | 0.06% | 4q | HELD |
| Hamilton Capital, LLC | $220.4K | 239 | 0.01% | 2q | +1.7%+$3.7K |
| Adelphi Trust Co | $206.6K | 224 | 0.14% | 2q | -37.3%-$122.7K |
| GoalVest Advisory LLC | $190.0K | 206 | 0.03% | 20q | HELD |
| Rosenberg Matthew Hamilton | $133.7K | 145 | 0.02% | 17q | +35.5%+$35.0K |
| ARMSTRONG ADVISORY GROUP, INC | $99.6K | 108 | 0.01% | 4q | +2.9%+$2.8K |
| Mn Services Vermogensbeheer B.V. | $59.8K | 64,800 | 0.45% | 2q | +1.7%+$1.0K |
| ATWOOD & PALMER INC | $50.7K | 55 | 0.00% | 14q | HELD |
| Retirement Wealth Solutions LLC | $38.7K | 42 | 0.02% | 5q | +44.8%+$12.0K |
| Bangor Savings Bank | $33.2K | 36 | 0.00% | 18q | -12.2%-$4.6K |
| Marquette Asset Management, LLC | $27.7K | 30 | 0.00% | 5q | HELD |
| Olistico Wealth, LLC | $23.1K | 25 | 0.01% | 4q | HELD |
| ELEVATION WEALTH PARTNERS, LLC | $21.2K | 23 | 0.01% | 3q | +27.8%+$4.6K |
| MJT & Associates Financial Advisory Group, Inc. | $18.4K | 20 | 0.01% | 2q | HELD |
| TOMPKINS FINANCIAL CORP | $16.6K | 18 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| Bank of New Hampshire | $15.7K | 17 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Planning Strategies Inc. | $15.7K | 17 | 0.01% | 2q | +6.2% |
| TOTH FINANCIAL ADVISORY CORP | $7.4K | 8 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| GILPIN WEALTH MANAGEMENT, LLC | $5.5K | 6 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Davis Capital Management | $5.5K | 6 | 0.00% | 5q | HELD |
| CX Institutional | $1.9K | 2,111 | 0.05% | 7q | HELD |
| Westwind Capital | $1.8K | 1,931 | 0.42% | 3q | -4.8% |
| Noble Wealth Management PBC | $922 | 1 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| Matrix Trust Co | $825 | 895 | 0.12% | new | NEW |
Five percent filings
Anyone crossing 5% of a company must say so within days - far sooner than the next quarterly holdings report. A 13D declares an intent to influence the company; a 13G is the passive version. See all activist filings →
| Filed | Form | Filer | % of class |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-08-05 | 13G/A | Sanders Capital, LLCwith 1 co-filers | 1.6% |
| 2026-07-31 | 13G/A | Vanguard Portfolio Management | 3.6% |
What the company announced
Form 8-K filings from the last 120 days, showing only the items worth a reader's attention. Earnings releases, exhibit attachments and general disclosures are filed constantly and are left out. Filed is when the SEC received it; event is the date the company says the thing happened.
| Filed | Event date | What | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-04 | 2026-09-02 | Directors or officers departed or appointed | filing |
What the insiders did
Open market purchases and sales reported on Form 4 in the last 180 days. Grants, option exercises and shares surrendered to cover tax are left out: they are compensation rather than a decision to buy or sell. Where a broker filled one order in tranches the lines are summed, because it was one decision.
Officers and directors
| Date | Insider | Role | Side | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-15 | MOSLEY WILLIAM D | CEO | Sold | 97,889 | $75.6M |
| 2026-09-15 | Teh Ban Seng | EVP & Chief Commercial Officer | Sold | 52,730 | $41.2M ×24 |
| 2026-09-15 | Romano Gianluca | EVP & CFO | Sold | 49,984 | $38.6M |
| 2026-09-11 | Romano Gianluca | EVP & CFO | Sold | 45,898 | $38.1M ×24 |
| 2026-05-20 | MOSLEY WILLIAM D | CEO | Sold | 30,000 | $22.5M ×19 |
| 2026-07-01 | MOSLEY WILLIAM D | CEO | Sold | 20,657 | $18.8M ×29 |
| 2026-05-06 | Romano Gianluca | EVP & CFO | Sold | 22,488 | $17.4M ×30 |
| 2026-10-01 | MOSLEY WILLIAM D | CEO | Sold | 18,998 | $17.4M ×28 |
| 2026-08-21 | MOSLEY WILLIAM D | CEO | Sold | 18,138 | $15.4M ×3 |
| 2026-06-01 | MOSLEY WILLIAM D | CEO | Sold | 16,220 | $14.6M ×29 |
| 2026-08-03 | MOSLEY WILLIAM D | CEO | Sold | 17,080 | $14.1M ×19 |
| 2026-06-01 | MOSLEY WILLIAM D | CEO | Sold | 13,780 | $12.7M ×20 |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 76 | $397.8M | 427,329 | 6 | 26 | 25 | 1.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 1,966 | $222.8B | 201,287,099 | 567 | 604 | 584 | 13.0% |
| Q1 2026 | 1,465 | $83.4B | 190,653,189 | 291 | 462 | 484 | 10.8% |
| Q4 2025 | 1,285 | $59.9B | 194,337,599 | 191 | 415 | 395 | 10.7% |
| Q3 2025 | 1,130 | $53.1B | 207,160,441 | 266 | 350 | 311 | 7.9% |
| Q2 2025 | 961 | $30.7B | 199,818,632 | 227 | 294 | 270 | 6.1% |
| Q1 2025 | 805 | $17.7B | 198,667,655 | 92 | 260 | 271 | 4.9% |
| Q4 2024 | 809 | $17.3B | 191,239,351 | 63 | 310 | 239 | 4.5% |
| Q3 2024 | 825 | $24.0B | 208,369,612 | 96 | 285 | 252 | 4.9% |
| Q2 2024 | 803 | $22.8B | 209,161,396 | 97 | 274 | 244 | 5.2% |
| Q1 2024 | 773 | $20.9B | 213,684,114 | 99 | 223 | 258 | 5.0% |
| Q4 2023 | 735 | $18.9B | 211,196,946 | 108 | 192 | 259 | 4.6% |
| Q3 2023 | 660 | $13.0B | 185,192,805 | 61 | 186 | 224 | 6.4% |
| Q2 2023 | 662 | $11.4B | 175,755,140 | 52 | 173 | 254 | 4.7% |
| Q1 2023 | 678 | $13.2B | 190,105,364 | 103 | 200 | 198 | 5.1% |
| Q4 2022 | 642 | $10.0B | 174,987,347 | 75 | 195 | 234 | 7.8% |
| Q3 2022 | 659 | $10.1B | 177,444,023 | 57 | 208 | 237 | 6.6% |
| Q2 2022 | 706 | $13.0B | 172,242,367 | 112 | 204 | 234 | 5.6% |
| Q1 2022 | 684 | $15.8B | 168,438,895 | 64 | 187 | 269 | 3.9% |
| Q4 2021 | 793 | $21.6B | 177,613,023 | 118 | 197 | 276 | 7.2% |
| Q3 2021 | 681 | $15.9B | 180,163,291 | 100 | 233 | 195 | 6.4% |
| Q2 2021 | 652 | $17.3B | 179,816,693 | 646 | 1 | 2 | 8.8% |
| Q1 2021 | 7 | $4.0M | 51,857 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2020 | 5 | $464.5K | 6,244 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2020 | 4 | $401.1K | 5,800 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2020 | 5 | $406.5K | 5,883 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2020 | 4 | $396.5K | 5,733 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2019 | 4 | $453.4K | 6,198 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2019 | 5 | $645.5K | 10,052 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2019 | 4 | $413.4K | 6,198 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2019 | 4 | $416.6K | 6,198 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2018 | 3 | $139.0K | 3,613 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% |