STARWOOD PPTY TR INC (STWD)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q3 2026, across 32 quarters.
18
Reporting holders
$21.2M
Reported value
0.0%
Calls
0.0%
Puts
-509
Holder change
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CapWealth Advisors, LLC | $13.0M | 961,645 | 0.98% | 3q | -1.6%-$205.8K |
| Adams Asset Advisors, LLC | $4.0M | 299,901 | 0.41% | 16q | +48.1%+$1.3M |
| Apella Capital, LLC | $865.4K | 68,354 | 0.01% | 3q | -6.9%-$63.6K |
| Farther Finance Advisors, LLC | $770.6K | 57,081 | 0.01% | 16q | -49.7%-$761.2K |
| GoalVest Advisory LLC | $744.5K | 55,147 | 0.13% | 18q | +0.6%+$4.4K |
| Miller Global Investments, LLC | $598.5K | 44,332 | 0.48% | 4q | +44.0%+$182.8K |
| Red Spruce Capital, LLC | $493.9K | 36,588 | 0.17% | 28q | -0.7%-$3.4K |
| Wedmont Private Capital | $295.5K | 23,178 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| GAMMA Investing LLC | $140.3K | 10,395 | 0.00% | 12q | +33.5%+$35.2K |
| VALLEY WEALTH MANAGERS, INC. | $97.8K | 7,242 | 0.01% | 32q | -99.3%-$14.7M |
| Versant Capital Management, Inc | $96.4K | 7,142 | 0.01% | 32q | +265.5%+$70.0K |
| CoreCap Advisors, LLC | $9.8K | 724 | 0.00% | 6q | +2.3% |
| ELEVATION WEALTH PARTNERS, LLC | $8.2K | 607 | 0.00% | 4q | +19.0%+$1.3K |
| Wealth Enhancement Trust Services, Inc. | $5.2K | 387 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Retirement Wealth Solutions LLC | $2.7K | 201 | 0.00% | 8q | -1.0% |
| Grove Bank & Trust | $2.6K | 194 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Marquette Asset Management, LLC | $1.9K | 142 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| GILPIN WEALTH MANAGEMENT, LLC | $54 | 4 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| CX Institutional | $22 | 1,650 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 18 | $21.2M | 1,573,264 | 5 | 7 | 6 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 527 | $3.5B | 202,195,992 | 55 | 194 | 150 | 4.3% |
| Q1 2026 | 534 | $3.4B | 191,842,547 | 61 | 208 | 143 | 3.9% |
| Q4 2025 | 537 | $3.6B | 187,101,683 | 52 | 156 | 185 | 5.2% |
| Q3 2025 | 542 | $3.9B | 188,495,474 | 62 | 220 | 113 | 6.4% |
| Q2 2025 | 522 | $3.7B | 173,144,140 | 53 | 186 | 150 | 6.8% |
| Q1 2025 | 510 | $3.6B | 172,269,025 | 46 | 188 | 139 | 5.0% |
| Q4 2024 | 512 | $3.4B | 166,284,171 | 36 | 184 | 130 | 6.2% |
| Q3 2024 | 517 | $3.7B | 169,166,518 | 57 | 202 | 112 | 6.3% |
| Q2 2024 | 510 | $3.2B | 154,613,258 | 71 | 164 | 143 | 7.6% |
| Q1 2024 | 496 | $3.7B | 173,148,510 | 59 | 154 | 134 | 5.4% |
| Q4 2023 | 493 | $3.8B | 168,713,646 | 59 | 154 | 144 | 5.7% |
| Q3 2023 | 467 | $3.1B | 151,680,227 | 43 | 124 | 159 | 6.0% |
| Q2 2023 | 467 | $3.3B | 157,202,459 | 51 | 163 | 134 | 7.3% |
| Q1 2023 | 469 | $3.1B | 159,844,418 | 71 | 187 | 103 | 8.2% |
| Q4 2022 | 474 | $2.9B | 148,796,992 | 71 | 150 | 131 | 4.4% |
| Q3 2022 | 447 | $2.8B | 138,788,008 | 39 | 172 | 117 | 7.9% |
| Q2 2022 | 459 | $3.1B | 139,949,804 | 46 | 174 | 121 | 6.0% |
| Q1 2022 | 481 | $3.5B | 138,629,078 | 63 | 164 | 123 | 3.8% |
| Q4 2021 | 482 | $3.6B | 142,807,615 | 64 | 147 | 111 | 3.4% |
| Q3 2021 | 427 | $3.3B | 131,726,638 | 42 | 148 | 104 | 3.3% |
| Q2 2021 | 422 | $3.7B | 136,186,917 | 46 | 142 | 111 | 3.5% |
| Q1 2021 | 412 | $3.4B | 135,773,506 | 45 | 130 | 125 | 2.2% |
| Q4 2020 | 415 | $2.8B | 142,148,335 | 60 | 115 | 143 | 2.2% |
| Q3 2020 | 381 | $2.3B | 147,116,875 | 36 | 118 | 138 | 1.1% |
| Q2 2020 | 400 | $2.3B | 153,457,020 | 55 | 120 | 154 | 1.2% |
| Q1 2020 | 436 | $1.6B | 157,119,166 | 65 | 152 | 149 | 0.5% |
| Q4 2019 | 458 | $4.3B | 170,544,602 | 39 | 170 | 130 | 1.0% |
| Q3 2019 | 433 | $4.2B | 172,740,680 | 49 | 157 | 124 | 0.2% |
| Q2 2019 | 421 | $4.1B | 178,396,199 | 34 | 172 | 129 | 0.4% |
| Q1 2019 | 441 | $4.1B | 182,170,200 | 53 | 149 | 123 | 0.4% |
| Q4 2018 | 423 | $3.7B | 186,461,636 | 7 | 9 | 7 | 0.2% |