SENTINEL ENERGY SVCS INC (STNL)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q3 2019, across 4 quarters.
44
Reporting holders
$320.5M
Reported value
0.0%
Calls
0.0%
Puts
+5
Holder change
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GLAZER CAPITAL, LLC | $30.9M | 3,004,861 | 3.79% | 4q | +27.3%+$6.6M |
| OXFORD ASSET MANAGEMENT LLP | $26.3M | 2,559,175 | 0.63% | 4q | -22.7%-$7.7M |
| Polar Asset Management Partners Inc. | $24.9M | 2,424,132 | 0.44% | 4q | +12.7%+$2.8M |
| Governors Lane LP | $22.8M | 2,220,000 | 3.04% | 4q | HELD |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | $17.4M | 1,690,000 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| BERKLEY W R CORP | $16.2M | 1,577,674 | 2.70% | 4q | +2.3%+$365.3K |
| ADAGE CAPITAL PARTNERS GP, L.L.C. | $15.4M | 1,500,000 | 0.04% | 4q | HELD |
| UBS OCONNOR LLC | $14.6M | 1,425,000 | 0.41% | new | NEW |
| Periscope Capital Inc. | $13.1M | 1,272,100 | 1.70% | 4q | +21.7%+$2.3M |
| Shaolin Capital Management LLC | $12.5M | 1,215,000 | 1.92% | 3q | +62.0%+$4.8M |
| DEUTSCHE BANK AG\ | $11.4M | 1,112,410 | 0.01% | 4q | HELD |
| ANGELO GORDON & CO., L.P. | $11.3M | 1,098,997 | 1.44% | 4q | -31.3%-$5.1M |
| MIZUHO SECURITIES USA LLC | $9.0M | 879,351 | 0.54% | 4q | +731.2%+$8.0M |
| Alberta Investment Management Corp | $8.4M | 815,000 | 0.08% | 4q | +8.7%+$667.5K |
| Westchester Capital Management, LLC | $7.9M | 771,101 | 0.31% | new | NEW |
| Davidson Kempner Capital Management LP | $7.7M | 748,300 | 0.15% | 4q | HELD |
| Linden Advisors LP | $7.6M | 740,400 | 0.10% | 4q | -6.3%-$513.5K |
| Sculptor Capital LP | $7.2M | 699,999 | 0.08% | 4q | -50.0%-$7.2M |
| Karpus Management, Inc. | $7.0M | 680,175 | 0.27% | 3q | +22.4%+$1.3M |
| Hudson Bay Capital Management LP | $6.2M | 600,000 | 0.17% | 3q | HELD |
| MOORE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LP | $5.1M | 500,000 | 0.20% | 4q | HELD |
| Alyeska Investment Group, L.P. | $5.1M | 490,937 | 0.07% | 4q | HELD |
| COWEN AND COMPANY, LLC | $4.7M | 461,349 | 1.20% | new | FIRST |
| Verition Fund Management LLC | $4.4M | 425,000 | 0.12% | 3q | HELD |
| MARSHALL WACE, LLP | $4.2M | 407,304 | 0.03% | 3q | HELD |
| CIBC WORLD MARKETS CORP | $3.5M | 345,000 | 0.03% | new | NEW |
| K2 PRINCIPAL FUND, L.P. | $2.7M | 263,353 | 0.29% | 4q | -65.1%-$5.0M |
| MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | $2.6M | 250,000 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| BASSO CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, L.P. | $2.3M | 228,001 | 0.47% | 3q | -46.1%-$2.0M |
| BlueCrest Capital Management Ltd | $2.1M | 208,242 | 0.15% | 4q | -88.2%-$15.9M |
| Jefferies Group LLC | $1.4M | 138,013 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| HGC Investment Management Inc. | $1.3M | 130,568 | 0.24% | 4q | HELD |
| Bulldog Investors, LLC | $958.0K | 93,274 | 0.43% | 4q | +252.6%+$686.3K |
| Weiss Asset Management LP | $555.0K | 54,045 | 0.04% | 4q | -84.5%-$3.0M |
| STIFEL FINANCIAL CORP | $514.0K | 50,000 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Cowen Investment Management LLC | $514.0K | 50,000 | 0.15% | new | FIRST |
| CALIFORNIA PUBLIC EMPLOYEES RETIREMENT SYSTEM | $161.0K | 15,689 | 0.00% | 2q | +17.1%+$23.5K |
| ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP | $128.0K | 12,500 | 0.00% | 3q | -81.8%-$576.8K |
| Radcliffe Capital Management, L.P. | $103.0K | 10,000 | 0.02% | 3q | HELD |
| BANK OF MONTREAL /CAN/ | $85.0K | 8,250 | 0.00% | 4q | HELD |
| WOLVERINE ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC | $38.0K | 3,724 | 0.00% | 4q | -96.0%-$918.4K |
| UBS Group AG | $31.0K | 3,032 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $10.0K | 1,015 | 0.00% | 3q | -23.5%-$3.1K |
| Tower Research Capital LLC (TRC) | $9.0K | 927 | 0.00% | 3q | -29.4%-$3.7K |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2019 | 44 | $320.5M | 31,183,898 | 6 | 10 | 12 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2019 | 39 | $322.9M | 31,641,383 | 4 | 7 | 13 | 0.5% |
| Q1 2019 | 40 | $317.2M | 31,384,160 | 15 | 10 | 3 | 0.5% |
| Q4 2018 | 32 | $222.0M | 21,990,229 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0.9% |