STEEL DYNAMICS INC (STLD)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q3 2026, across 32 quarters.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAPIENT CAPITAL LLC | $164.5M | 740,730 | 2.21% | 12q | -17.3%-$34.3M |
| Artemis Investment Management LLP | $15.6M | 70,446 | 0.14% | 7q | +57.6%+$5.7M |
| Apella Capital, LLC | $6.8M | 29,061 | 0.09% | 3q | HELD |
| Monument Capital Management | $3.2M | 14,392 | 0.66% | 19q | +8.4%+$246.6K |
| Venture Visionary Partners LLC | $3.1M | 13,990 | 0.08% | 24q | -0.6%-$18.4K |
| Greenfield Savings Bank | $2.8M | 12,742 | 1.07% | 18q | HELD |
| MFG WEALTH MANAGEMENT, INC. | $1.9M | 8,555 | 1.38% | 8q | +3.8%+$70.0K |
| Farther Finance Advisors, LLC | $1.8M | 7,935 | 0.01% | 16q | +10.2%+$163.1K |
| GAMMA Investing LLC | $1.3M | 5,961 | 0.04% | 12q | +3.7%+$46.8K |
| First Citizens Financial Corp | $1.3M | 5,800 | 0.54% | 24q | HELD |
| Dickmeyer Boyce Financial Management, Inc. | $961.8K | 4,340 | 0.49% | 3q | HELD |
| Lake Hills Wealth Management, LLC | $874.7K | 3,947 | 0.40% | 2q | +8.4%+$67.8K |
| Valeo Financial Advisors, LLC | $754.4K | 3,404 | 0.02% | 16q | +18.4%+$117.5K |
| Emergent Wealth Advisors, LLC | $689.2K | 3,110 | 0.36% | 12q | HELD |
| Biltmore Wealth Management, LLC | $667.9K | 3,014 | 0.21% | 2q | +1.7%+$10.9K |
| Wedmont Private Capital | $563.2K | 2,405 | 0.01% | 7q | +8.3%+$43.1K |
| Everhart Financial Group, Inc. | $538.1K | 2,428 | 0.03% | 4q | +9.8%+$47.9K |
| Bill Few Associates, Inc. | $536.8K | 2,422 | 0.11% | 4q | +4.4%+$22.6K |
| Sunburst Financial Group, LLC | $496.9K | 2,242 | 0.08% | 4q | +47.5%+$160.0K |
| FIRST FINANCIAL BANK - TRUST DIVISION | $459.8K | 2,075 | 0.03% | 16q | -4.7%-$22.6K |
| Horrell Capital Management, Inc. | $354.6K | 1,600 | 0.19% | 10q | HELD |
| Financial Enhancement Group LLC | $337.8K | 1,443 | 0.04% | 6q | HELD |
| Plan A Wealth LLC | $246.0K | 1,110 | 0.09% | 3q | -2.6%-$6.6K |
| RIVERSEDGE ADVISORS, LLC | $242.2K | 1,093 | 0.03% | 3q | HELD |
| Versant Capital Management, Inc | $176.8K | 798 | 0.02% | 32q | +3.0%+$5.1K |
| CoreCap Advisors, LLC | $130.7K | 589 | 0.00% | 9q | -32.5%-$63.0K |
| ARMSTRONG ADVISORY GROUP, INC | $91.7K | 414 | 0.01% | 16q | HELD |
| MassMutual Private Wealth & Trust, FSB | $74.5K | 336 | 0.00% | 22q | -25.7%-$25.7K |
| TOTH FINANCIAL ADVISORY CORP | $67.6K | 305 | 0.01% | 25q | +1.7%+$1.1K |
| EASTERN BANK | $60.9K | 275 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| Rosenberg Matthew Hamilton | $58.5K | 264 | 0.01% | 16q | HELD |
| Wealth Enhancement Trust Services, Inc. | $25.9K | 117 | 0.00% | 2q | +1200.0%+$23.9K |
| Grove Bank & Trust | $22.8K | 103 | 0.00% | 15q | +27.2%+$4.9K |
| AMERICAN NATIONAL BANK & TRUST | $6.2K | 28 | 0.00% | 4q | HELD |
| ELEVATION WEALTH PARTNERS, LLC | $6.0K | 27 | 0.00% | 5q | -10.0% |
| Mn Services Vermogensbeheer B.V. | $5.0K | 22,600 | 0.04% | 25q | HELD |
| Marquette Asset Management, LLC | $3.5K | 16 | 0.00% | 4q | HELD |
| Retirement Wealth Solutions LLC | $3.3K | 15 | 0.00% | 5q | +114.3%+$1.8K |
| CX Institutional | $2.8K | 12,488 | 0.07% | 15q | +2.3% |
| Planning Strategies Inc. | $2.7K | 12 | 0.00% | 2q | +9.1% |
| Westwind Capital | $1.8K | 8,057 | 0.42% | 3q | +2.3% |
| GK Wealth Management LLC | $1.8K | 8 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Davis Capital Management | $886 | 4 | 0.00% | 5q | +100.0% |
| Polaris Financial Partners | $68 | 306 | 0.03% | new | FIRST |
Five percent filings
Anyone crossing 5% of a company must say so within days - far sooner than the next quarterly holdings report. A 13D declares an intent to influence the company; a 13G is the passive version. See all activist filings →
| Filed | Form | Filer | % of class |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-08-06 | 13G | FMR LLCwith 1 co-filers | 5.4% |
What the insiders did
Open market purchases and sales reported on Form 4 in the last 180 days. Grants, option exercises and shares surrendered to cover tax are left out: they are compensation rather than a decision to buy or sell. Where a broker filled one order in tranches the lines are summed, because it was one decision.
Officers and directors
| Date | Insider | Role | Side | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-06-05 | Anderson James Stanley | Senior Vice President | Sold | 10,000 | $2.7M ×4 |
| 2026-05-13 | Graham Christopher A | Senior Vice President | Sold | 9,000 | $2.1M ×3 |
| 2026-04-23 | Cornew Kenneth W. | Director | Sold | 5,000 | $1.1M ×2 |
| 2026-04-23 | Alvarez Miguel | Senior Vice President | Sold | 4,825 | $1.1M ×3 |
| 2026-05-12 | Poinsatte Richard A | Senior Vice President | Sold | 2,300 | $538.5K |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 40 | $210.8M | 947,556 | 1 | 19 | 7 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 1,030 | $30.4B | 129,953,599 | 154 | 322 | 346 | 1.9% |
| Q1 2026 | 938 | $21.7B | 118,508,096 | 109 | 305 | 299 | 1.6% |
| Q4 2025 | 919 | $21.1B | 121,938,123 | 135 | 259 | 286 | 1.9% |
| Q3 2025 | 810 | $16.1B | 112,500,400 | 83 | 233 | 294 | 2.4% |
| Q2 2025 | 821 | $15.5B | 118,696,853 | 85 | 259 | 310 | 1.7% |
| Q1 2025 | 816 | $15.7B | 122,277,603 | 100 | 255 | 287 | 2.7% |
| Q4 2024 | 803 | $14.6B | 123,173,127 | 67 | 273 | 264 | 3.8% |
| Q3 2024 | 794 | $16.2B | 124,228,095 | 81 | 227 | 300 | 3.1% |
| Q2 2024 | 790 | $17.4B | 130,553,988 | 82 | 289 | 252 | 2.7% |
| Q1 2024 | 784 | $20.4B | 135,118,973 | 91 | 257 | 256 | 2.2% |
| Q4 2023 | 778 | $16.2B | 134,263,816 | 94 | 214 | 287 | 2.2% |
| Q3 2023 | 697 | $14.7B | 134,230,854 | 56 | 214 | 271 | 2.0% |
| Q2 2023 | 710 | $15.2B | 136,256,438 | 64 | 225 | 301 | 2.1% |
| Q1 2023 | 725 | $17.3B | 150,524,543 | 103 | 227 | 278 | 2.7% |
| Q4 2022 | 679 | $14.4B | 143,004,471 | 111 | 188 | 261 | 2.8% |
| Q3 2022 | 589 | $10.5B | 141,980,270 | 55 | 169 | 263 | 3.5% |
| Q2 2022 | 599 | $10.1B | 146,867,012 | 65 | 187 | 245 | 3.3% |
| Q1 2022 | 612 | $13.4B | 155,125,051 | 98 | 176 | 219 | 3.9% |
| Q4 2021 | 575 | $10.2B | 158,295,904 | 62 | 191 | 190 | 3.7% |
| Q3 2021 | 544 | $9.7B | 159,769,968 | 77 | 159 | 204 | 3.8% |
| Q2 2021 | 524 | $10.2B | 166,684,368 | 95 | 146 | 201 | 3.0% |
| Q1 2021 | 489 | $8.9B | 173,087,637 | 73 | 150 | 184 | 1.8% |
| Q4 2020 | 458 | $6.8B | 173,704,271 | 82 | 121 | 164 | 1.9% |
| Q3 2020 | 416 | $5.0B | 172,561,568 | 43 | 129 | 168 | 1.2% |
| Q2 2020 | 406 | $4.6B | 175,586,234 | 56 | 122 | 159 | 1.3% |
| Q1 2020 | 408 | $4.2B | 182,108,764 | 48 | 128 | 157 | 1.5% |
| Q4 2019 | 458 | $6.3B | 183,450,050 | 59 | 123 | 182 | 1.4% |
| Q3 2019 | 428 | $5.5B | 178,094,640 | 40 | 149 | 166 | 2.7% |
| Q2 2019 | 448 | $5.6B | 181,309,722 | 46 | 156 | 166 | 2.3% |
| Q1 2019 | 496 | $6.7B | 186,103,382 | 48 | 167 | 168 | 1.5% |
| Q4 2018 | 492 | $5.8B | 188,991,365 | 7 | 14 | 9 | 1.8% |