SPDR SERIES TRUST (SPYD)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q3 2026, across 32 quarters.
26
Reporting holders
$33.8M
Reported value
0.0%
Calls
0.0%
Puts
-496
Holder change
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Keystone Financial Planning, Inc. | $10.0M | 219,348 | 2.46% | 19q | +11.1%+$994.4K |
| Venture Visionary Partners LLC | $5.4M | 119,018 | 0.14% | 14q | HELD |
| Heartwood Wealth Advisors LLC | $4.5M | 98,897 | 0.35% | 24q | +25.5%+$912.9K |
| MFG WEALTH MANAGEMENT, INC. | $2.1M | 46,715 | 1.54% | 8q | -4.5%-$100.0K |
| Roan Capital Partners | $1.9M | 42,908 | 1.43% | 3q | +2.2%+$42.3K |
| Farther Finance Advisors, LLC | $1.9M | 42,532 | 0.01% | 14q | -9.6%-$205.4K |
| Castleview Partners, LLC | $1.6M | 34,826 | 0.69% | 21q | HELD |
| JUNCTURE WEALTH STRATEGIES, LLC | $1.2M | 26,686 | 0.31% | 17q | +3.3%+$39.2K |
| ARMSTRONG ADVISORY GROUP, INC | $1.2M | 25,794 | 0.07% | 4q | +2.2%+$24.8K |
| Valeo Financial Advisors, LLC | $939.6K | 20,709 | 0.02% | 32q | -9.9%-$103.5K |
| Apella Capital, LLC | $810.8K | 17,939 | 0.01% | 5q | -1.0%-$8.3K |
| First Heartland Consultants, Inc. | $548.7K | 12,093 | 0.04% | 9q | HELD |
| Harpswell Capital Advisors, LLC | $544.4K | 12,000 | 0.36% | 5q | -25.0%-$181.5K |
| Balefire, LLC | $371.2K | 8,181 | 0.06% | 14q | -39.7%-$244.4K |
| Castle Rock Wealth Management, LLC | $229.0K | 5,023 | 0.04% | 3q | +1.7%+$3.9K |
| Kaizen Financial Strategies | $202.7K | 4,467 | 0.08% | 3q | +0.8%+$1.6K |
| Go Invest LLC | $118.0K | 2,601 | 0.02% | 4q | -3.0%-$3.6K |
| Miller Global Investments, LLC | $91.7K | 2,022 | 0.07% | 4q | HELD |
| Bullock Wealth Management Group | $46.0K | 1,011 | 0.02% | 11q | HELD |
| TOMPKINS FINANCIAL CORP | $30.6K | 675 | 0.00% | 27q | HELD |
| Hickory Point Bank & Trust | $21.6K | 475 | 0.01% | 3q | HELD |
| GILPIN WEALTH MANAGEMENT, LLC | $18.2K | 402 | 0.01% | 4q | HELD |
| GAMMA Investing LLC | $9.1K | 200 | 0.00% | 9q | HELD |
| CoreCap Advisors, LLC | $7.9K | 174 | 0.00% | 11q | -0.6% |
| Planning Strategies Inc. | $1.5K | 34 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| CX Institutional | $137 | 3,012 | 0.00% | 8q | -88.4%-$1.0K |
| VALLEY WEALTH MANAGERS, INC. | $53 | 1 | 0.00% | 4q | HELD |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 26 | $33.8M | 744,731 | 0 | 7 | 8 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 522 | $2.0B | 41,713,849 | 53 | 180 | 128 | 1.0% |
| Q1 2026 | 502 | $2.2B | 48,412,037 | 56 | 187 | 132 | 0.3% |
| Q4 2025 | 480 | $2.3B | 54,015,274 | 48 | 162 | 132 | 0.2% |
| Q3 2025 | 455 | $2.4B | 54,628,877 | 37 | 165 | 115 | 0.2% |
| Q2 2025 | 457 | $2.1B | 49,493,459 | 34 | 148 | 152 | 0.2% |
| Q1 2025 | 466 | $2.0B | 45,543,760 | 46 | 160 | 129 | 0.3% |
| Q4 2024 | 459 | $2.0B | 46,940,884 | 44 | 150 | 118 | 0.2% |
| Q3 2024 | 434 | $2.0B | 42,749,397 | 56 | 143 | 107 | 0.2% |
| Q2 2024 | 413 | $1.7B | 41,882,642 | 31 | 123 | 152 | 0.1% |
| Q1 2024 | 408 | $2.7B | 67,220,783 | 30 | 125 | 146 | 0.2% |
| Q4 2023 | 421 | $2.8B | 70,574,932 | 44 | 106 | 159 | 0.1% |
| Q3 2023 | 393 | $2.4B | 65,738,529 | 27 | 114 | 155 | 0.3% |
| Q2 2023 | 409 | $2.4B | 65,297,490 | 31 | 130 | 157 | 0.1% |
| Q1 2023 | 416 | $2.8B | 73,071,824 | 40 | 167 | 112 | 0.2% |
| Q4 2022 | 419 | $3.3B | 83,645,850 | 56 | 155 | 114 | 0.2% |
| Q3 2022 | 381 | $3.4B | 94,494,587 | 44 | 163 | 104 | 0.2% |
| Q2 2022 | 384 | $3.8B | 94,096,712 | 57 | 170 | 76 | 0.2% |
| Q1 2022 | 351 | $2.5B | 57,139,059 | 50 | 152 | 69 | 0.3% |
| Q4 2021 | 331 | $1.8B | 42,650,221 | 47 | 114 | 70 | 0.4% |
| Q3 2021 | 286 | $1.6B | 39,917,393 | 28 | 121 | 58 | 0.3% |
| Q2 2021 | 288 | $1.5B | 37,766,428 | 42 | 115 | 67 | 0.2% |
| Q1 2021 | 263 | $469.9M | 12,132,554 | 48 | 82 | 79 | 0.5% |
| Q4 2020 | 233 | $331.9M | 10,043,201 | 40 | 55 | 76 | 0.1% |
| Q3 2020 | 201 | $268.3M | 9,459,898 | 30 | 65 | 69 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2020 | 202 | $281.1M | 10,082,227 | 28 | 66 | 73 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2020 | 205 | $289.4M | 11,764,524 | 30 | 89 | 53 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2019 | 242 | $525.5M | 13,344,166 | 44 | 95 | 41 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2019 | 185 | $404.9M | 10,652,317 | 32 | 79 | 45 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2019 | 166 | $387.0M | 10,107,138 | 38 | 80 | 23 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2019 | 146 | $302.3M | 7,987,254 | 35 | 62 | 27 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2018 | 116 | $241.5M | 7,072,332 | 2 | 5 | 0 | 0.0% |