PROSHARES TR (SPXU)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 13 quarters.
44
Reporting holders
$160.9M
Reported value
33.0%
Calls
32.4%
Puts
+0
Holder change
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | $63.0M | 128,108 | 0.00% | 3q | +3.0%+$1.8M |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $28.7M | options only | 0.00% | 3q | OPTIONS |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | $19.3M | 26,516 | 0.00% | 3q | -72.9%-$52.1M |
| FLOW TRADERS U.S. LLC | $9.7M | 261,324 | 0.40% | new | NEW |
| IMC-Chicago, LLC | $7.8M | 210,294 | 0.00% | 2q | -33.5%-$3.9M |
| Jump Financial, LLC | $6.9M | 185,277 | 0.06% | 2q | +280.7%+$5.1M |
| RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC | $6.4M | 172,025 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | $3.4M | 91,332 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| DRW Securities, LLC | $2.6M | 69,743 | 0.06% | 2q | +1026.9%+$2.4M |
| SIMPLEX TRADING, LLC | $2.4M | 65,669 | 0.00% | 3q | +45.7%+$763.5K |
| Steward Partners Investment Advisory, LLC | $1.9M | 52,263 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| UBS Group AG | $1.6M | 43,238 | 0.00% | 3q | +33.2%+$399.6K |
| XTX Topco Ltd | $969.8K | 26,162 | 0.01% | 2q | +29.5%+$221.2K |
| EverSource Wealth Advisors, LLC | $556.0K | 14,999 | 0.02% | new | NEW |
| StoneX Group Inc. | $524.8K | 14,126 | 0.02% | 2q | +143.8%+$309.6K |
| Optiver Holding B.V. | $502.6K | 13,559 | 0.00% | 2q | +441.9%+$409.9K |
| RICHARDS, MERRILL & PETERSON, INC. | $481.9K | 13,000 | 0.15% | 2q | +44.4%+$148.3K |
| MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | $481.9K | 13,000 | 0.00% | 2q | +160.0%+$296.6K |
| Tidal Investments LLC | $463.4K | 12,500 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Beacon Capital Management, Inc. | $417.0K | 11,250 | 0.03% | 3q | HELD |
| Integrated Advisors Network LLC | $407.8K | 11,000 | 0.02% | new | NEW |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $341.1K | 8,995 | 0.00% | 3q | +257.9%+$245.8K |
| Vontobel Holding Ltd. | $322.7K | 8,706 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Belvedere Trading LLC | $278.5K | 7,439 | 0.00% | 2q | -74.7%-$822.7K |
| RAMSEY QUANTITATIVE SYSTEMS | $270.6K | 7,300 | 0.24% | new | NEW |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $257.7K | 6,951 | 0.00% | 3q | +246.2%+$183.3K |
| TUDOR INVESTMENT CORP ET AL | $244.0K | 6,582 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| Brookstone Capital Management | $227.1K | 6,125 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| EFG International AG | $121.9K | 3,285 | 0.00% | 2q | -30.8%-$54.4K |
| SG Americas Securities, LLC | $101.0K | 2,732 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| GROUP ONE TRADING LLC | $64.5K | 1,739 | 0.00% | 2q | -72.9%-$173.7K |
| BEACON INVESTMENT ADVISORY SERVICES, INC. | $46.3K | 1,250 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| Strategic Wealth Partners, Ltd. | $36.9K | 996 | 0.00% | 2q | -44.2%-$29.3K |
| CITIGROUP INC | $24.7K | 665 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| TD Waterhouse Canada Inc. | $14.9K | 400 | 0.00% | 3q | -52.9%-$16.7K |
| Parallel Advisors, LLC | $8.1K | 218 | 0.00% | 3q | -49.3%-$7.9K |
| SBI Securities Co., Ltd. | $7.0K | 189 | 0.00% | 3q | -63.5%-$12.2K |
| NORTHWESTERN MUTUAL WEALTH MANAGEMENT CO | $5.7K | 154 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| Tower Research Capital LLC (TRC) | $3.4K | 93 | 0.00% | 3q | -99.8%-$1.7M |
| BANK OF MONTREAL /CAN/ | $2.7K | 73 | 0.00% | 3q | +2333.3%+$2.6K |
| Arax Advisory Partners | $497 | 13 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Strategic Investment Solutions, Inc. /IL | $185 | 5 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| SIGNATUREFD, LLC | $37 | 1 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| HHM Wealth Advisors, LLC | $2 | 0 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 44 | $160.9M | 1,499,296 | 11 | 13 | 10 | 65.4% |
| Q1 2026 | 44 | $272.2M | 1,186,452 | 23 | 7 | 3 | 75.3% |
| Q4 2025 | 35 | $151.0M | 469,098 | 34 | 0 | 0 | 84.6% |
| Q3 2025 | 51 | $131.8M | 6,193,862 | 24 | 8 | 5 | 36.5% |
| Q2 2025 | 40 | $96.3M | 2,625,335 | 8 | 7 | 9 | 54.2% |
| Q1 2025 | 44 | $214.8M | 5,418,513 | 17 | 11 | 7 | 35.7% |
| Q4 2024 | 41 | $90.0M | 2,301,168 | 11 | 5 | 10 | 42.3% |
| Q3 2024 | 39 | $71.3M | 1,079,933 | 10 | 10 | 8 | 63.3% |
| Q2 2024 | 34 | $76.2M | 1,192,592 | 31 | 0 | 3 | 54.9% |
| Q1 2024 | 6 | $707.8K | 109,075 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2023 | 1 | $478 | 40 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2023 | 1 | $426 | 40 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2023 | 1 | $539 | 40 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |