SPHERE ENTERTAINMENT CO (SPHR)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q3 2026, across 26 quarters.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Artemis Investment Management LLP | $60.2M | 447,982 | 0.53% | 2q | +118.9%+$32.7M |
| O'Keefe Stevens Advisory, Inc. | $22.6M | 168,299 | 4.63% | 14q | HELD |
| Central Pacific Bank - Trust Division | $1.2M | 8,871 | 0.13% | 11q | -10.1%-$134.4K |
| ANB BANK | $471.8K | 3,509 | 0.17% | 5q | HELD |
| Farther Finance Advisors, LLC | $350.5K | 2,607 | 0.00% | 6q | +13.4%+$41.4K |
| Whalen Wealth Management Inc. | $265.4K | 1,974 | 0.11% | new | NEW |
| Breakwater Capital Group | $205.2K | 1,526 | 0.02% | 2q | +2.8%+$5.5K |
| Versant Capital Management, Inc | $162.4K | 1,208 | 0.01% | 25q | -13.2%-$24.7K |
| GAMMA Investing LLC | $153.0K | 1,138 | 0.01% | 12q | +18.4%+$23.8K |
| MassMutual Private Wealth & Trust, FSB | $13.4K | 100 | 0.00% | 8q | HELD |
| EASTERN BANK | $13.4K | 100 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| GoalVest Advisory LLC | $9.0K | 67 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| Noble Wealth Management PBC | $672 | 5 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| GILPIN WEALTH MANAGEMENT, LLC | $269 | 2 | 0.00% | 3q | -50.0% |
| Davis Capital Management | $134 | 1 | 0.00% | 2q | -50.0% |
| Polaris Financial Partners | $43 | 318 | 0.02% | new | FIRST |
| CX Institutional | $3 | 20 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
Five percent filings
Anyone crossing 5% of a company must say so within days - far sooner than the next quarterly holdings report. A 13D declares an intent to influence the company; a 13G is the passive version. See all activist filings →
| Filed | Form | Filer | % of class |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-08-14 | 13D/A | GAMCO Asset Management Inc.with 8 co-filers | 1.9% |
| 2026-08-14 | 13G/A | Ariel Investments, LLC | 5.8% |
| 2026-08-12 | 13G/A | Morgan Stanleywith 1 co-filers | 8.3% |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 15 | $85.7M | 637,389 | 2 | 4 | 4 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 428 | $7.0B | 38,773,683 | 94 | 125 | 136 | 4.6% |
| Q1 2026 | 382 | $4.4B | 35,541,332 | 97 | 105 | 108 | 4.5% |
| Q4 2025 | 320 | $3.4B | 33,313,869 | 74 | 92 | 88 | 8.1% |
| Q3 2025 | 268 | $2.3B | 33,517,770 | 63 | 63 | 85 | 9.8% |
| Q2 2025 | 227 | $1.6B | 35,791,409 | 41 | 74 | 50 | 7.7% |
| Q1 2025 | 218 | $1.3B | 35,931,115 | 24 | 61 | 60 | 10.4% |
| Q4 2024 | 228 | $1.6B | 33,962,354 | 25 | 76 | 61 | 14.7% |
| Q3 2024 | 223 | $1.6B | 32,357,796 | 48 | 59 | 66 | 12.0% |
| Q2 2024 | 212 | $1.3B | 32,786,175 | 34 | 70 | 51 | 11.1% |
| Q1 2024 | 215 | $1.8B | 32,282,817 | 47 | 56 | 55 | 10.9% |
| Q4 2023 | 205 | $1.2B | 32,858,068 | 32 | 69 | 53 | 10.7% |
| Q3 2023 | 198 | $1.3B | 28,097,107 | 43 | 49 | 60 | 11.7% |
| Q2 2023 | 178 | $875.2M | 28,160,084 | 35 | 59 | 37 | 11.8% |
| Q1 2023 | 189 | $1.5B | 25,797,008 | 40 | 52 | 55 | 1.1% |
| Q4 2022 | 184 | $1.2B | 26,240,324 | 25 | 47 | 63 | 1.7% |
| Q3 2022 | 185 | $1.1B | 25,427,841 | 15 | 46 | 69 | 2.4% |
| Q2 2022 | 200 | $1.4B | 25,397,326 | 18 | 55 | 66 | 2.1% |
| Q1 2022 | 229 | $2.2B | 25,573,541 | 32 | 69 | 63 | 2.6% |
| Q4 2021 | 228 | $1.8B | 25,132,575 | 22 | 68 | 83 | 4.9% |
| Q3 2021 | 242 | $1.9B | 24,645,888 | 45 | 125 | 40 | 5.1% |
| Q2 2021 | 233 | $1.6B | 17,794,805 | 40 | 74 | 66 | 4.3% |
| Q1 2021 | 239 | $1.4B | 16,391,354 | 55 | 84 | 55 | 4.1% |
| Q4 2020 | 224 | $1.8B | 16,789,282 | 45 | 63 | 53 | 3.1% |
| Q3 2020 | 218 | $1.2B | 17,037,068 | 33 | 54 | 73 | 2.0% |
| Q2 2020 | 221 | $1.3B | 17,414,258 | 222 | 0 | 0 | 3.1% |