SIMON PPTY GROUP INC NEW (SPG)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q3 2026, across 32 quarters.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hamlin Capital Management, LLC | $163.4M | 814,071 | 4.05% | 8q | -6.1%-$10.5M |
| Douglas Lane & Associates, LLC | $24.4M | 121,722 | 0.33% | 32q | -30.6%-$10.7M |
| SAPIENT CAPITAL LLC | $22.1M | 110,277 | 0.30% | 12q | -49.9%-$22.1M |
| Venture Visionary Partners LLC | $4.8M | 24,103 | 0.13% | 14q | +3.0%+$142.5K |
| FINANCIAL MANAGEMENT NETWORK INC | $2.8M | 13,843 | 0.40% | 23q | -1.8%-$50.6K |
| Farther Finance Advisors, LLC | $2.0M | 9,817 | 0.01% | 16q | -2.4%-$48.0K |
| GAMMA Investing LLC | $1.9M | 9,389 | 0.06% | 12q | +6.5%+$115.0K |
| Wedmont Private Capital | $1.8M | 8,826 | 0.04% | 16q | +16.7%+$252.7K |
| Emergent Wealth Advisors, LLC | $1.7M | 8,307 | 0.87% | 12q | -2.0%-$33.3K |
| Valeo Financial Advisors, LLC | $1.6M | 7,787 | 0.03% | 32q | +2.6%+$40.2K |
| Sound Income Strategies, LLC | $1.6M | 7,773 | 0.07% | 32q | -93.9%-$24.0M |
| Legacy Wealth Asset Management, LLC | $1.2M | 6,017 | 0.26% | 24q | -14.9%-$211.4K |
| Everhart Financial Group, Inc. | $1.2M | 5,987 | 0.07% | 12q | HELD |
| Adams Asset Advisors, LLC | $1.2M | 5,789 | 0.12% | 16q | HELD |
| Meadowbrook Wealth Management, LLC | $1.0M | 5,230 | 1.10% | 5q | -26.4%-$376.4K |
| TrueWealth Advisors, LLC | $1.0M | 5,060 | 0.23% | 18q | HELD |
| Investors Research Corp | $864.5K | 4,306 | 0.15% | 27q | -2.8%-$25.1K |
| JOURNEY RETIREMENT PLANNING & INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC | $737.5K | 3,672 | 0.53% | 4q | +13.8%+$89.4K |
| MARKET STREET WEALTH MANAGEMENT ADVISORS LLC | $593.9K | 2,958 | 0.08% | 26q | HELD |
| MFA WEALTH ADVISORS, LLC | $546.5K | 2,722 | 0.09% | 7q | -6.7%-$39.5K |
| Silverleafe Capital Partners, LLC | $481.8K | 2,400 | 0.14% | 17q | HELD |
| Montecito Bank & Trust | $477.4K | 2,378 | 0.07% | 3q | +6.2%+$27.9K |
| Monument Capital Management | $464.4K | 2,313 | 0.10% | 14q | +1.3%+$5.8K |
| Avidian Wealth Enterprises, LLC | $453.6K | 2,259 | 0.01% | 7q | +1.1%+$5.0K |
| Kaizen Financial Strategies | $448.9K | 2,236 | 0.18% | 17q | +0.9%+$4.2K |
| ROCKLAND TRUST CO | $421.4K | 2,099 | 0.02% | 16q | +1.0%+$4.2K |
| TITLEIST ASSET MANAGEMENT, LLC | $397.2K | 1,978 | 0.03% | 15q | -7.2%-$30.9K |
| Versant Capital Management, Inc | $349.9K | 1,743 | 0.03% | 25q | +23.4%+$66.5K |
| Breakwater Capital Group | $344.3K | 1,715 | 0.04% | 11q | +0.7%+$2.4K |
| Oak Grove Capital LLC | $341.3K | 1,700 | 0.02% | 22q | HELD |
| ELEVATION WEALTH PARTNERS, LLC | $338.1K | 1,684 | 0.10% | 12q | -2.0%-$7.0K |
| Miller Global Investments, LLC | $306.2K | 1,525 | 0.25% | 4q | -1.0%-$3.0K |
| Castle Rock Wealth Management, LLC | $294.7K | 1,461 | 0.06% | 21q | -22.2%-$83.9K |
| MassMutual Private Wealth & Trust, FSB | $268.4K | 1,337 | 0.01% | 32q | -8.2%-$23.9K |
| Ridgewood Investments LLC | $248.5K | 1,238 | 0.09% | 11q | HELD |
| Biltmore Wealth Management, LLC | $248.3K | 1,237 | 0.08% | 5q | +1.1%+$2.8K |
| Bullock Wealth Management Group | $247.4K | 1,232 | 0.10% | 11q | +2.3%+$5.6K |
| Plan A Wealth LLC | $228.0K | 1,135 | 0.08% | 2q | -1.2%-$2.8K |
| ECLECTIC ASSOCIATES INC /ADV | $210.8K | 1,050 | 0.02% | 2q | HELD |
| RHODES INVESTMENT ADVISORS INC /ADV | $204.9K | 1,021 | 0.15% | 2q | HELD |
| CoreCap Advisors, LLC | $170.7K | 850 | 0.00% | 9q | +29.4%+$38.8K |
| Rosenberg Matthew Hamilton | $163.8K | 816 | 0.03% | 26q | HELD |
| Central Pacific Bank - Trust Division | $110.6K | 551 | 0.01% | 11q | HELD |
| TOTH FINANCIAL ADVISORY CORP | $110.4K | 550 | 0.01% | 4q | +450.0%+$90.3K |
| Grove Bank & Trust | $74.1K | 369 | 0.01% | 16q | HELD |
| EASTERN BANK | $68.5K | 341 | 0.00% | 9q | HELD |
| TOMPKINS FINANCIAL CORP | $45.2K | 225 | 0.00% | 4q | HELD |
| Wealth Enhancement Trust Services, Inc. | $35.7K | 178 | 0.00% | 4q | -73.9%-$101.2K |
| ATWOOD & PALMER INC | $31.1K | 155 | 0.00% | 32q | HELD |
| GK Wealth Management LLC | $27.6K | 137 | 0.02% | new | NEW |
| Trust Co | $12.7K | 63 | 0.00% | 26q | -73.9%-$35.8K |
| Noble Wealth Management PBC | $10.6K | 53 | 0.00% | 4q | -20.9%-$2.8K |
| Bangor Savings Bank | $10.0K | 50 | 0.00% | 6q | HELD |
| Pensionfund PDN | $8.1K | 40,208 | 4.75% | 32q | -5.4% |
| MJT & Associates Financial Advisory Group, Inc. | $7.0K | 35 | 0.00% | 7q | HELD |
| Davis Capital Management | $5.4K | 27 | 0.00% | 8q | +8.0% |
| GILPIN WEALTH MANAGEMENT, LLC | $4.6K | 23 | 0.00% | 4q | +91.7%+$2.2K |
| Planning Strategies Inc. | $4.4K | 22 | 0.00% | 2q | +4.8% |
| Pensionfund Sabic | $3.9K | 19,606 | 4.75% | 32q | -2.0% |
| Retirement Wealth Solutions LLC | $3.4K | 17 | 0.00% | 8q | -26.1%-$1.2K |
| GoalVest Advisory LLC | $3.2K | 16 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| AMERICAN NATIONAL BANK & TRUST | $2.0K | 10 | 0.00% | 24q | -90.4%-$18.9K |
| CX Institutional | $421 | 2,099 | 0.01% | 8q | -5.3% |
Five percent filings
Anyone crossing 5% of a company must say so within days - far sooner than the next quarterly holdings report. A 13D declares an intent to influence the company; a 13G is the passive version. See all activist filings →
| Filed | Form | Filer | % of class |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-07-31 | 13G/A | Vanguard Portfolio Management | 8.6% |
What the insiders did
Open market purchases and sales reported on Form 4 in the last 180 days. Grants, option exercises and shares surrendered to cover tax are left out: they are compensation rather than a decision to buy or sell. Where a broker filled one order in tranches the lines are summed, because it was one decision.
Officers and directors
| Date | Insider | Role | Side | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-06-30 | LEIBOWITZ REUBEN S | Director | Bought | 508 | $113.5K ×3 |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 60 | $244.1M | 1,215,885 | 1 | 19 | 22 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 1,372 | $75.5B | 331,560,694 | 151 | 478 | 433 | 1.1% |
| Q1 2026 | 1,313 | $55.8B | 295,918,885 | 101 | 472 | 413 | 1.2% |
| Q4 2025 | 1,295 | $55.3B | 295,259,355 | 96 | 448 | 382 | 1.2% |
| Q3 2025 | 1,234 | $56.5B | 297,301,063 | 115 | 435 | 388 | 1.2% |
| Q2 2025 | 1,219 | $47.7B | 293,011,447 | 108 | 477 | 374 | 1.2% |
| Q1 2025 | 1,207 | $49.5B | 294,953,613 | 95 | 445 | 374 | 1.2% |
| Q4 2024 | 1,202 | $51.0B | 293,017,477 | 95 | 382 | 385 | 1.1% |
| Q3 2024 | 1,142 | $50.1B | 292,793,601 | 107 | 395 | 373 | 1.3% |
| Q2 2024 | 1,111 | $44.9B | 292,131,688 | 85 | 390 | 351 | 1.2% |
| Q1 2024 | 1,096 | $48.6B | 305,687,974 | 107 | 359 | 362 | 1.7% |
| Q4 2023 | 1,070 | $43.6B | 299,994,146 | 117 | 320 | 373 | 1.9% |
| Q3 2023 | 988 | $31.6B | 287,227,988 | 63 | 318 | 344 | 1.8% |
| Q2 2023 | 993 | $33.4B | 284,084,671 | 69 | 337 | 343 | 1.9% |
| Q1 2023 | 989 | $33.4B | 293,647,427 | 83 | 365 | 315 | 2.3% |
| Q4 2022 | 995 | $34.3B | 285,320,612 | 123 | 343 | 311 | 2.2% |
| Q3 2022 | 917 | $25.8B | 279,675,163 | 75 | 374 | 287 | 2.5% |
| Q2 2022 | 937 | $27.2B | 279,553,577 | 80 | 399 | 290 | 2.3% |
| Q1 2022 | 1,005 | $38.6B | 285,654,142 | 89 | 382 | 336 | 2.6% |
| Q4 2021 | 1,050 | $48.6B | 290,085,657 | 133 | 379 | 295 | 4.7% |
| Q3 2021 | 918 | $39.1B | 286,458,103 | 86 | 340 | 287 | 4.6% |
| Q2 2021 | 904 | $39.0B | 287,942,309 | 121 | 317 | 272 | 4.0% |
| Q1 2021 | 848 | $34.6B | 287,890,956 | 139 | 298 | 251 | 5.3% |
| Q4 2020 | 783 | $27.6B | 295,897,867 | 136 | 287 | 202 | 8.4% |
| Q3 2020 | 680 | $19.0B | 272,869,326 | 76 | 247 | 216 | 7.3% |
| Q2 2020 | 680 | $19.8B | 274,876,448 | 117 | 212 | 260 | 5.2% |
| Q1 2020 | 664 | $16.3B | 292,630,543 | 73 | 255 | 246 | 1.9% |
| Q4 2019 | 793 | $45.3B | 301,133,678 | 63 | 267 | 289 | 1.2% |
| Q3 2019 | 773 | $46.6B | 295,172,851 | 80 | 267 | 288 | 1.5% |
| Q2 2019 | 776 | $49.4B | 300,328,602 | 60 | 281 | 283 | 1.8% |
| Q1 2019 | 818 | $55.1B | 299,404,487 | 85 | 291 | 259 | 1.1% |
| Q4 2018 | 807 | $52.2B | 308,604,174 | 13 | 18 | 11 | 0.8% |