SOUTH MTN MERGER CORP (SMMCW)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q4 2020, across 6 quarters.
20
Reporting holders
$28.8M
Reported value
19.6%
Calls
0.0%
Puts
-8
Holder change
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LH Capital Markets, LLC | $8.5M | 2,000,000 | 0.68% | new | NEW |
| MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | $4.6M | options only | 0.00% | new | OPTIONS |
| Magnetar Financial LLC | $4.2M | 996,934 | 0.06% | new | NEW |
| CNH PARTNERS LLC | $3.2M | 744,469 | 0.11% | 6q | -0.7%-$23.6K |
| Senvest Management, LLC | $2.5M | 578,417 | 0.10% | new | NEW |
| CREDIT SUISSE AG/ | $1.1M | options only | 0.00% | 2q | OPTIONS |
| MOORE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LP | $1.1M | 250,000 | 0.01% | 6q | HELD |
| TimesSquare Capital Management, LLC | $1.0M | 235,999 | 0.01% | 4q | HELD |
| ARISTEIA CAPITAL LLC | $697.0K | 163,686 | 0.02% | new | NEW |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $639.0K | 150,000 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| OMERS ADMINISTRATION Corp | $426.0K | 100,000 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| Monashee Investment Management LLC | $224.0K | 52,468 | 0.03% | 5q | HELD |
| P SCHOENFELD ASSET MANAGEMENT LP | $213.0K | 50,000 | 0.02% | new | NEW |
| EQUITEC SPECIALISTS, LLC | $178.0K | 41,777 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| HRT FINANCIAL LP | $138.0K | 32,589 | 0.00% | 3q | -3.0%-$4.2K |
| BLUEFIN CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $79.0K | 18,536 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| COWEN AND COMPANY, LLC | $43.0K | 10,000 | 0.00% | 6q | -97.2%-$1.5M |
| Rockefeller Capital Management L.P. | $42.0K | 10,000 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | $21.0K | 5,000 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA | $1.0K | 176 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q4 2020 | 20 | $28.8M | 5,440,051 | 13 | 0 | 3 | 19.6% |
| Q3 2020 | 28 | $9.6M | 5,791,318 | 7 | 6 | 4 | 13.6% |
| Q2 2020 | 24 | $7.0M | 5,815,747 | 4 | 2 | 3 | 7.2% |
| Q1 2020 | 21 | $4.9M | 5,481,521 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 4.6% |
| Q4 2019 | 19 | $3.7M | 3,827,921 | 5 | 2 | 4 | 8.0% |
| Q3 2019 | 15 | $2.5M | 2,652,338 | 14 | 0 | 0 | 12.6% |