VANECK ETF TRUST (SMH)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q3 2026, across 32 quarters.
81
Reporting holders
$161.9M
Reported value
2.3%
Calls
5.7%
Puts
-1,556
Holder change
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FERGUSON WELLMAN CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, INC | $17.3M | 28,408 | 0.21% | 6q | -2.6%-$462.2K |
| KWMG, LLC | $16.6M | 27,315 | 1.20% | 26q | -2.0%-$336.8K |
| CoreCap Advisors, LLC | $14.9M | 24,392 | 0.43% | 17q | -1.7%-$249.7K |
| MFA WEALTH ADVISORS, LLC | $14.0M | 23,006 | 2.38% | 11q | -1.5%-$213.1K |
| CenterStar Asset Management, LLC | $11.1M | 478 | 2.62% | 2q | HELD |
| Farther Finance Advisors, LLC | $10.3M | 16,047 | 0.07% | 16q | +5.1%+$496.1K |
| Castle Rock Wealth Management, LLC | $6.4M | 10,144 | 1.21% | 16q | -6.7%-$463.6K |
| Kaizen Financial Strategies | $6.3M | 10,339 | 2.48% | 22q | -6.0%-$400.7K |
| SACKS & ASSOCIATES, LLC | $5.3M | 8,745 | 3.72% | 4q | -2.6%-$140.7K |
| Tactive Advisors, LLC | $4.8M | 7,810 | 1.14% | 11q | +6.4%+$286.2K |
| Avidian Wealth Enterprises, LLC | $3.6M | 5,831 | 0.10% | 12q | +15.3%+$472.0K |
| First Heartland Consultants, Inc. | $3.5M | 5,684 | 0.23% | 11q | +2.2%+$75.5K |
| Strategic Financial Group, LLC | $3.4M | 5,578 | 3.29% | new | NEW |
| Cadent Capital Advisors, LLC | $2.8M | 4,560 | 0.60% | new | NEW |
| Wisconsin Wealth Advisors, LLC | $2.6M | 4,263 | 2.18% | 8q | +1.4%+$36.5K |
| FSA Investment Group, LLC | $2.5M | 4,080 | 0.79% | 5q | +59.1%+$922.6K |
| Box Hill Private Wealth LLC | $2.4M | 3,917 | 1.73% | 4q | -4.4%-$110.2K |
| CONGRESS ASSET MANAGEMENT CO | $2.4M | 3,912 | 0.02% | new | NEW |
| City Center Advisors, LLC | $2.0M | 3,323 | 1.55% | 11q | +5.8%+$111.4K |
| Venture Visionary Partners LLC | $1.8M | 2,985 | 0.05% | 12q | HELD |
| Castleview Partners, LLC | $1.7M | 2,800 | 0.75% | 2q | +290.5%+$1.3M |
| Bill Few Associates, Inc. | $1.7M | 300 | 0.35% | new | NEW |
| Elm3 Financial Group, LLC | $1.4M | 2,361 | 0.96% | 8q | -0.8%-$12.2K |
| Wedmont Private Capital | $1.4M | 2,343 | 0.03% | 11q | -44.3%-$1.1M |
| Mirador Capital Partners LP | $1.3M | 2,164 | 0.15% | 5q | +11.4%+$134.6K |
| ARMSTRONG ADVISORY GROUP, INC | $1.3M | 2,095 | 0.08% | 16q | -3.7%-$49.3K |
| Valeo Financial Advisors, LLC | $1.2M | 1,903 | 0.02% | 12q | +3.0%+$34.1K |
| ECLECTIC ASSOCIATES INC /ADV | $1.1M | 1,737 | 0.12% | 8q | -26.1%-$374.6K |
| TITLEIST ASSET MANAGEMENT, LLC | $1.1M | 1,732 | 0.07% | 12q | +34.9%+$272.8K |
| PRIVATE CLIENT SERVICES, LLC | $972.0K | 1,596 | 0.26% | 11q | +16.6%+$138.2K |
| Ebert Capital Management Inc. | $948.2K | 1,557 | 0.82% | 2q | +215.8%+$648.0K |
| Oak Grove Capital LLC | $944.0K | 1,550 | 0.04% | 3q | +63.2%+$365.4K |
| Echo45 Advisors LLC | $841.0K | 1,381 | 0.38% | new | NEW |
| GK Wealth Management LLC | $715.4K | 1,175 | 0.40% | 2q | -34.4%-$375.0K |
| Montecito Bank & Trust | $708.9K | 1,164 | 0.11% | 21q | -4.9%-$36.5K |
| RHODES INVESTMENT ADVISORS INC /ADV | $699.1K | 1,148 | 0.50% | 3q | +30.8%+$164.4K |
| RFG - Bristol Wealth Advisors, LLC | $585.0K | 961 | 0.14% | 8q | HELD |
| MRA Advisory Group | $571.2K | 938 | 0.21% | 9q | -4.7%-$28.0K |
| HF Advisory Group, LLC | $533.6K | 876 | 0.16% | 11q | +0.7%+$3.7K |
| Apella Capital, LLC | $527.0K | 643 | 0.01% | 3q | +2.4%+$12.3K |
| Weaver Consulting Group | $521.3K | 856 | 0.10% | 6q | HELD |
| Bank & Trust Co | $487.2K | 800 | 0.31% | 4q | HELD |
| Insight Wealth Strategies, LLC | $475.5K | 781 | 0.05% | 6q | -16.5%-$93.8K |
| Gradient Investments LLC | $474.0K | 778 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| Galvin, Gaustad & Stein, LLC | $394.7K | 648 | 0.03% | 4q | -96.5%-$10.8M |
| DIVERSIFIED MANAGEMENT INC | $348.8K | 573 | 0.06% | 4q | HELD |
| Dale Q Rice Investment Management Ltd | $331.9K | 545 | 0.18% | 3q | HELD |
| AVAII WEALTH MANAGEMENT, LLC | $324.6K | 515 | 0.09% | 7q | -28.3%-$128.0K |
| ELEVATION WEALTH PARTNERS, LLC | $324.5K | 533 | 0.09% | 15q | HELD |
| Kaydan Wealth Management, Inc. | $316.7K | 520 | 0.11% | 3q | +3.6%+$11.0K |
| Shulman DeMeo Asset Management LLC | $306.3K | 483 | 0.06% | 2q | HELD |
| KFA Private Wealth Group, LLC | $282.2K | 463 | 0.07% | 7q | -10.8%-$34.1K |
| Delta Wealth Advisors LLC | $274.1K | 450 | 0.19% | 2q | HELD |
| Buska Wealth Management, LLC | $266.9K | 438 | 0.09% | 2q | -11.9%-$36.0K |
| Veracity Capital LLC | $263.7K | 433 | 0.07% | 2q | HELD |
| LifeGoal Investments, LLC | $258.8K | 425 | 0.08% | 2q | +30.8%+$60.9K |
| Ledgewood Wealth Advisors, LLC | $243.6K | 400 | 0.13% | 2q | HELD |
| Plan A Wealth LLC | $243.6K | 400 | 0.09% | 2q | HELD |
| Shelter Rock Management, LLC | $236.3K | 372 | 0.22% | 2q | -12.5%-$33.7K |
| ROCKLAND TRUST CO | $224.1K | 368 | 0.01% | 2q | HELD |
| Noble Wealth Management PBC | $217.4K | 357 | 0.10% | 5q | HELD |
| GoalVest Advisory LLC | $211.1K | 174,650 | 0.04% | 3q | +290983.3%+$211.1K |
| Dickmeyer Boyce Financial Management, Inc. | $205.4K | 337 | 0.11% | 2q | HELD |
| Davis Capital Management | $123.7K | 203 | 0.07% | 11q | -3.3%-$4.3K |
| GAMMA Investing LLC | $120.0K | 197 | 0.00% | 12q | +14.5%+$15.2K |
| Planning Strategies Inc. | $86.5K | 142 | 0.05% | 2q | HELD |
| Go Invest LLC | $74.4K | 122 | 0.02% | 4q | +13.0%+$8.5K |
| ATWOOD & PALMER INC | $65.5K | 108 | 0.00% | 9q | +10700.0%+$64.9K |
| Central Pacific Bank - Trust Division | $54.8K | 90 | 0.01% | 11q | HELD |
| Rosenberg Matthew Hamilton | $48.1K | 79 | 0.01% | 7q | HELD |
| AMERICAN NATIONAL BANK & TRUST | $47.5K | 78 | 0.00% | 6q | +151.6%+$28.6K |
| Ayalon Insurance Comp Ltd. | $45.5K | 74,792 | 3.78% | 24q | +82.4%+$20.6K |
| Roxbury Financial LLC | $44.5K | 73 | 0.03% | 8q | HELD |
| Hickory Point Bank & Trust | $32.3K | 53 | 0.02% | 3q | HELD |
| TOTH FINANCIAL ADVISORY CORP | $29.2K | 48 | 0.00% | 5q | HELD |
| Bullock Wealth Management Group | $27.8K | 45 | 0.01% | 11q | -56.3%-$35.8K |
| MassMutual Private Wealth & Trust, FSB | $27.4K | 45 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| Wealth Enhancement Trust Services, Inc. | $21.9K | 36 | 0.00% | 4q | -50.0%-$21.9K |
| TOMPKINS FINANCIAL CORP | $20.1K | 33 | 0.00% | 4q | HELD |
| Olistico Wealth, LLC | $15.8K | 26 | 0.01% | 4q | +44.4%+$4.9K |
| FIRST COMMUNITY TRUST NA | $14.0K | 23 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| Rye Brook Capital LLC | $13.0K | 21,419 | 8.44% | 13q | +1.5% |
| Horrell Capital Management, Inc. | $3.7K | 6 | 0.00% | 14q | +20.0% |
| Trust Co | $1.2K | 2 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| CX Institutional | $54 | 88 | 0.00% | 6q | -14.6% |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 81 | $161.9M | 244,125 | 7 | 25 | 24 | 8.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 1,637 | $197.3B | 61,425,194 | 362 | 491 | 466 | 80.0% |
| Q1 2026 | 1,352 | $57.4B | 52,925,958 | 206 | 463 | 352 | 65.1% |
| Q4 2025 | 1,254 | $48.6B | 49,272,978 | 161 | 415 | 323 | 63.6% |
| Q3 2025 | 1,107 | $44.2B | 48,779,907 | 148 | 387 | 304 | 64.1% |
| Q2 2025 | 1,062 | $38.1B | 51,045,428 | 204 | 348 | 301 | 62.7% |
| Q1 2025 | 951 | $25.4B | 49,751,904 | 110 | 337 | 311 | 60.4% |
| Q4 2024 | 995 | $26.6B | 49,033,599 | 127 | 353 | 258 | 55.4% |
| Q3 2024 | 915 | $30.6B | 48,651,920 | 122 | 346 | 241 | 61.1% |
| Q2 2024 | 904 | $31.0B | 48,709,474 | 164 | 355 | 203 | 58.9% |
| Q1 2024 | 812 | $29.7B | 54,329,480 | 182 | 294 | 181 | 59.6% |
| Q4 2023 | 694 | $18.8B | 47,435,051 | 120 | 236 | 159 | 55.4% |
| Q3 2023 | 591 | $14.7B | 45,452,655 | 89 | 194 | 146 | 55.0% |
| Q2 2023 | 555 | $19.6B | 38,625,614 | 95 | 399 | 35 | 70.0% |
| Q1 2023 | 515 | $16.9B | 23,682,312 | 128 | 150 | 130 | 63.7% |
| Q4 2022 | 452 | $12.6B | 23,797,129 | 98 | 117 | 144 | 61.7% |
| Q3 2022 | 411 | $11.6B | 24,705,386 | 60 | 130 | 133 | 62.5% |
| Q2 2022 | 444 | $13.2B | 23,526,494 | 83 | 133 | 142 | 66.1% |
| Q1 2022 | 468 | $13.3B | 24,035,150 | 86 | 157 | 139 | 53.1% |
| Q4 2021 | 478 | $12.1B | 14,301,927 | 86 | 148 | 128 | 63.9% |
| Q3 2021 | 411 | $10.8B | 18,391,785 | 61 | 150 | 100 | 57.1% |
| Q2 2021 | 405 | $11.0B | 16,823,828 | 90 | 140 | 92 | 60.1% |
| Q1 2021 | 371 | $9.9B | 17,893,680 | 104 | 135 | 69 | 56.2% |
| Q4 2020 | 325 | $9.3B | 14,565,147 | 82 | 97 | 69 | 65.8% |
| Q3 2020 | 252 | $6.5B | 15,969,453 | 59 | 78 | 59 | 57.4% |
| Q2 2020 | 236 | $6.4B | 16,796,810 | 65 | 72 | 51 | 59.7% |
| Q1 2020 | 211 | $6.0B | 18,588,281 | 61 | 61 | 50 | 63.4% |
| Q4 2019 | 219 | $6.5B | 16,739,075 | 68 | 50 | 44 | 63.4% |
| Q3 2019 | 185 | $7.1B | 18,179,679 | 38 | 38 | 45 | 69.7% |
| Q2 2019 | 191 | $11.4B | 23,241,379 | 65 | 34 | 47 | 77.7% |
| Q1 2019 | 170 | $6.4B | 23,020,433 | 44 | 38 | 50 | 61.6% |
| Q4 2018 | 161 | $5.9B | 24,628,528 | 6 | 2 | 5 | 63.7% |