ISHARES SILVER TR (SLV)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q3 2026, across 32 quarters.
70
Reporting holders
$66.0M
Reported value
3.7%
Calls
6.3%
Puts
-1,382
Holder change
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CoreCap Advisors, LLC | $7.3M | 133,578 | 0.21% | 19q | -6.4%-$499.4K |
| CenterStar Asset Management, LLC | $7.1M | 16,458 | 1.66% | 2q | HELD |
| Lake Hills Wealth Management, LLC | $4.5M | 81,945 | 2.05% | 6q | +56.5%+$1.6M |
| Farther Finance Advisors, LLC | $4.3M | 79,298 | 0.03% | 16q | +4.8%+$199.7K |
| GK Wealth Management LLC | $3.6M | 66,788 | 2.05% | 2q | -21.8%-$1.0M |
| Bath Savings Trust Co | $3.3M | 60,935 | 0.34% | 4q | -6.3%-$223.5K |
| Mirador Capital Partners LP | $3.3M | 60,581 | 0.38% | 2q | +1025.2%+$3.0M |
| SAPIENT CAPITAL LLC | $3.0M | 54,367 | 0.04% | 12q | -50.0%-$3.0M |
| Cadent Capital Advisors, LLC | $2.8M | 51,421 | 0.60% | 10q | -9.3%-$288.3K |
| Williams & Novak Wealth Management, LLC | $2.0M | 37,150 | 1.20% | 12q | HELD |
| Violich Capital Management, Inc. | $2.0M | 36,610 | 0.22% | 29q | +3.1%+$60.0K |
| Avidian Wealth Enterprises, LLC | $1.6M | 29,124 | 0.04% | 5q | +72.2%+$665.9K |
| Valeo Financial Advisors, LLC | $1.4M | 26,447 | 0.03% | 19q | +0.9%+$12.2K |
| Rosenberg Matthew Hamilton | $1.2M | 21,106 | 0.21% | 27q | HELD |
| BOS Asset Management, LLC | $1.1M | 19,639 | 0.25% | 16q | -10.7%-$128.6K |
| TITLEIST ASSET MANAGEMENT, LLC | $1.0M | 18,531 | 0.07% | 4q | -3.1%-$32.7K |
| Apella Capital, LLC | $964.2K | 10,016 | 0.01% | 6q | -3.5%-$34.7K |
| SCHAPER BENZ & WISE INVESTMENT COUNSEL INC/WI | $847.4K | 15,545 | 0.06% | 16q | HELD |
| Sound Income Strategies, LLC | $846.5K | 15,838 | 0.04% | 27q | +2.4%+$19.8K |
| Taylor & Morgan Wealth Management, LLC | $807.2K | 14,809 | 0.39% | 4q | HELD |
| Roan Capital Partners | $787.1K | 14,439 | 0.58% | 3q | +2.2%+$17.2K |
| Worth Asset Management, LLC | $698.7K | 12,817 | 0.20% | 5q | -13.7%-$111.4K |
| Crumly & Associates Inc. | $652.5K | 11,970 | 0.12% | 12q | -5.1%-$35.3K |
| First Heartland Consultants, Inc. | $593.0K | 10,328 | 0.04% | 16q | -23.0%-$176.8K |
| Noble Wealth Management PBC | $571.5K | 10,484 | 0.26% | 7q | HELD |
| Financial Designs Corp | $571.1K | 10,477 | 0.29% | 11q | +5.1%+$27.8K |
| Gainplan LLC | $479.4K | 8,794 | 0.19% | 3q | +22.2%+$87.2K |
| CACTI ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC | $443.8K | 8,000 | 0.02% | 24q | HELD |
| Decker Wealth Management LLC | $442.9K | 8,125 | 0.09% | 4q | HELD |
| Tactive Advisors, LLC | $430.0K | 7,888 | 0.10% | 6q | -11.1%-$53.7K |
| INSPIRION WEALTH ADVISORS, LLC | $406.3K | 7,454 | 0.05% | 10q | -6.5%-$28.2K |
| Gradient Investments LLC | $404.5K | 7,420 | 0.01% | 5q | -0.5%-$2.1K |
| Adams Asset Advisors, LLC | $381.6K | 7,000 | 0.04% | 7q | HELD |
| Cooper Financial Group | $369.7K | 6,782 | 0.03% | 4q | HELD |
| Byrne Asset Management LLC | $366.6K | 6,663 | 0.20% | 20q | +4064.4%+$357.8K |
| Strong Retirement Solutions LLC | $357.0K | 6,550 | 0.20% | 4q | -27.6%-$136.3K |
| Elm3 Financial Group, LLC | $344.1K | 6,312 | 0.23% | new | NEW |
| Heartwood Wealth Advisors LLC | $332.7K | 6,103 | 0.03% | 6q | HELD |
| Silverleafe Capital Partners, LLC | $330.7K | 6,067 | 0.09% | 7q | HELD |
| Whitaker-Myers Wealth Managers, LTD. | $299.0K | 5,485 | 0.05% | 12q | -4.9%-$15.4K |
| Ballew Advisors, Inc | $273.7K | 5,000 | 0.14% | 2q | +1.1%+$3.0K |
| Bill Few Associates, Inc. | $271.5K | 4,980 | 0.06% | 2q | +12.9%+$31.1K |
| Kure Advisory, LLC | $270.4K | 4,961 | 0.12% | 5q | HELD |
| David J Yvars Group | $268.6K | 4,927 | 0.12% | 5q | +1.2%+$3.3K |
| TOMPKINS FINANCIAL CORP | $256.8K | 4,711 | 0.02% | 31q | HELD |
| Sherry Group, Inc. | $252.6K | 4,633 | 0.24% | 4q | -2.1%-$5.5K |
| Private Capital Advisors, Inc. | $245.3K | 4,500 | 0.02% | new | NEW |
| Persium Advisors, LLC | $236.1K | 4,332 | 0.12% | 2q | -50.0%-$236.1K |
| FELL CAPITAL MANAGEMENT /ADV | $228.9K | 4,200 | 0.20% | 4q | HELD |
| Acropolis Investment Management, LLC | $216.9K | 3,980 | 0.01% | 4q | -53.5%-$249.1K |
| Lee, Kelleher & Klein Wealth Management | $215.6K | 3,955 | 0.11% | 4q | HELD |
| ARMSTRONG ADVISORY GROUP, INC | $215.4K | 3,952 | 0.01% | 16q | HELD |
| Hickory Point Bank & Trust | $156.7K | 2,875 | 0.09% | 3q | HELD |
| Bangor Savings Bank | $104.2K | 1,911 | 0.01% | 4q | +208.2%+$70.4K |
| GoalVest Advisory LLC | $82.1K | 1,507 | 0.01% | 15q | HELD |
| GAMMA Investing LLC | $73.2K | 1,342 | 0.00% | 7q | HELD |
| TOTH FINANCIAL ADVISORY CORP | $62.4K | 1,145 | 0.01% | 32q | +4.6%+$2.7K |
| BURKETT FINANCIAL SERVICES, LLC | $56.3K | 1,033 | 0.02% | 12q | +24.0%+$10.9K |
| MJT & Associates Financial Advisory Group, Inc. | $51.9K | 952 | 0.03% | new | NEW |
| Go Invest LLC | $41.9K | 769 | 0.01% | 2q | +15.3%+$5.6K |
| MassMutual Private Wealth & Trust, FSB | $40.9K | 750 | 0.00% | 10q | HELD |
| Grove Bank & Trust | $40.9K | 750 | 0.00% | 16q | HELD |
| General Partner, Inc. | $40.9K | 750 | 0.02% | 15q | HELD |
| Horizons Wealth Management | $26.3K | 483 | 0.02% | 17q | -26.1%-$9.3K |
| Bullock Wealth Management Group | $23.1K | 421 | 0.01% | 11q | -2.1% |
| AMERICAN NATIONAL BANK & TRUST | $15.8K | 290 | 0.00% | 16q | -50.8%-$16.4K |
| Trust Co | $12.5K | 230 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| Horrell Capital Management, Inc. | $9.8K | 180 | 0.01% | 26q | HELD |
| Wealth Enhancement Trust Services, Inc. | $5.5K | 100 | 0.00% | 4q | -99.7%-$1.6M |
| Rye Brook Capital LLC | $1.2K | 22,823 | 0.81% | 3q | +7.0% |
| CX Institutional | $730 | 13,388 | 0.02% | 12q | +3.6% |
| Roxbury Financial LLC | $436 | 8 | 0.00% | 3q | -60.0% |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 70 | $66.0M | 1,088,971 | 3 | 18 | 24 | 10.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 1,452 | $36.0B | 148,274,208 | 94 | 465 | 448 | 78.0% |
| Q1 2026 | 1,591 | $56.1B | 160,420,112 | 214 | 448 | 673 | 80.6% |
| Q4 2025 | 1,576 | $57.0B | 193,444,861 | 334 | 480 | 385 | 78.1% |
| Q3 2025 | 1,245 | $30.2B | 166,244,110 | 210 | 426 | 272 | 76.8% |
| Q2 2025 | 1,113 | $20.4B | 170,670,771 | 158 | 350 | 262 | 72.5% |
| Q1 2025 | 1,048 | $18.6B | 168,600,282 | 162 | 318 | 227 | 71.9% |
| Q4 2024 | 963 | $14.1B | 163,759,032 | 67 | 287 | 224 | 69.4% |
| Q3 2024 | 951 | $14.4B | 137,258,399 | 126 | 298 | 211 | 73.0% |
| Q2 2024 | 900 | $12.4B | 118,996,030 | 154 | 238 | 224 | 74.5% |
| Q1 2024 | 808 | $8.2B | 140,880,005 | 98 | 165 | 257 | 61.1% |
| Q4 2023 | 798 | $9.5B | 129,681,597 | 62 | 161 | 259 | 70.5% |
| Q3 2023 | 765 | $8.4B | 128,627,304 | 68 | 160 | 252 | 69.1% |
| Q2 2023 | 776 | $12.6B | 143,965,802 | 70 | 237 | 185 | 76.2% |
| Q1 2023 | 763 | $9.7B | 122,082,687 | 86 | 196 | 218 | 71.9% |
| Q4 2022 | 759 | $22.6B | 193,480,311 | 114 | 158 | 225 | 81.2% |
| Q3 2022 | 687 | $8.3B | 144,821,172 | 62 | 176 | 215 | 72.7% |
| Q2 2022 | 708 | $7.5B | 174,104,272 | 63 | 192 | 209 | 60.9% |
| Q1 2022 | 765 | $10.5B | 188,294,729 | 104 | 241 | 182 | 63.2% |
| Q4 2021 | 734 | $10.0B | 167,492,559 | 86 | 151 | 242 | 66.6% |
| Q3 2021 | 678 | $8.9B | 173,347,386 | 48 | 192 | 203 | 63.1% |
| Q2 2021 | 771 | $13.2B | 190,293,325 | 99 | 268 | 170 | 65.2% |
| Q1 2021 | 741 | $10.5B | 170,190,598 | 117 | 295 | 159 | 63.2% |
| Q4 2020 | 716 | $15.2B | 154,774,407 | 111 | 220 | 166 | 75.0% |
| Q3 2020 | 627 | $14.0B | 155,387,192 | 174 | 209 | 126 | 76.2% |
| Q2 2020 | 509 | $6.2B | 119,899,292 | 103 | 158 | 111 | 67.5% |
| Q1 2020 | 459 | $3.4B | 92,797,573 | 71 | 131 | 121 | 64.2% |
| Q4 2019 | 477 | $4.0B | 74,317,216 | 50 | 107 | 129 | 69.1% |
| Q3 2019 | 435 | $4.3B | 100,554,467 | 81 | 127 | 86 | 63.3% |
| Q2 2019 | 390 | $2.5B | 80,502,872 | 45 | 93 | 99 | 54.1% |
| Q1 2019 | 404 | $1.7B | 58,969,394 | 33 | 106 | 106 | 50.1% |
| Q4 2018 | 412 | $1.7B | 50,165,413 | 4 | 8 | 6 | 58.4% |