ISHARES TR (SHYG)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q3 2026, across 32 quarters.
32
Reporting holders
$91.3M
Reported value
0.0%
Calls
0.0%
Puts
-546
Holder change
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sound Income Strategies, LLC | $31.3M | 760,280 | 1.40% | 32q | -25.3%-$10.6M |
| ATWOOD & PALMER INC | $19.5M | 473,032 | 1.00% | 17q | +1.6%+$301.8K |
| Freestate Advisors LLC | $10.9M | 263,228 | 8.35% | 9q | -0.7%-$76.2K |
| Cadent Capital Advisors, LLC | $8.2M | 199,413 | 1.76% | 24q | +56.5%+$3.0M |
| Shelter Rock Management, LLC | $5.4M | 132,225 | 5.07% | 2q | +2142.6%+$5.2M |
| Farther Finance Advisors, LLC | $2.8M | 67,061 | 0.02% | 16q | -1.4%-$40.2K |
| Rosenberg Matthew Hamilton | $2.7M | 66,659 | 0.49% | 26q | +12.5%+$304.7K |
| Factor Wealth Management LTD | $1.6M | 37,744 | 0.24% | 8q | -0.7%-$11.3K |
| Balefire, LLC | $1.5M | 36,596 | 0.24% | 12q | -22.1%-$429.1K |
| City Center Advisors, LLC | $1.0M | 24,996 | 0.79% | 11q | +30.0%+$238.1K |
| Montecito Bank & Trust | $778.4K | 18,870 | 0.12% | 26q | HELD |
| S.E.E.D. Planning Group LLC | $650.7K | 15,775 | 0.16% | 5q | +2.7%+$16.9K |
| Delta Wealth Advisors LLC | $542.0K | 13,140 | 0.37% | 5q | -6.3%-$36.7K |
| Central Pacific Bank - Trust Division | $528.8K | 12,820 | 0.06% | 11q | +0.8%+$4.5K |
| FINANCIAL MANAGEMENT NETWORK INC | $499.7K | 12,167 | 0.07% | 16q | -2.6%-$13.3K |
| BAKER TILLY WEALTH MANAGEMENT, LLC | $419.6K | 10,172 | 0.08% | 24q | -3.0%-$12.9K |
| GK Wealth Management LLC | $386.0K | 9,358 | 0.22% | 2q | -42.4%-$283.9K |
| Insight Wealth Strategies, LLC | $385.9K | 9,355 | 0.04% | new | NEW |
| MRA Advisory Group | $351.3K | 8,516 | 0.13% | 24q | +0.5%+$1.9K |
| Capital Advisors Wealth Management, LLC | $320.0K | 7,757 | 0.04% | 23q | -18.8%-$74.3K |
| Avidian Wealth Enterprises, LLC | $271.0K | 6,570 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| STABLEFORD CAPITAL II LLC | $245.4K | 5,948 | 0.09% | 2q | HELD |
| PRIVATE CLIENT SERVICES, LLC | $229.0K | 5,553 | 0.06% | new | NEW |
| CHAPIN DAVIS, INC. | $220.8K | 5,352 | 0.04% | 5q | +1.7%+$3.7K |
| JOURNEY RETIREMENT PLANNING & INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC | $200.8K | 4,867 | 0.14% | 4q | -12.3%-$28.1K |
| Pacifica Partners Inc. | $128.2K | 3,124 | 0.04% | 10q | +140.5%+$74.9K |
| CoreCap Advisors, LLC | $98.9K | 2,397 | 0.00% | 12q | -1.5%-$1.5K |
| ELEVATION WEALTH PARTNERS, LLC | $74.8K | 1,814 | 0.02% | new | NEW |
| Coastline Trust Co | $23.1K | 560 | 0.00% | 9q | -78.1%-$82.5K |
| Planning Strategies Inc. | $3.3K | 80 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| MJT & Associates Financial Advisory Group, Inc. | $578 | 14 | 0.00% | 7q | HELD |
| GAMMA Investing LLC | $289 | 7 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 32 | $91.3M | 2,215,450 | 4 | 10 | 13 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 578 | $5.8B | 135,973,676 | 64 | 282 | 130 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2026 | 557 | $5.4B | 127,114,594 | 51 | 231 | 181 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2025 | 583 | $5.9B | 138,376,376 | 53 | 261 | 159 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2025 | 544 | $5.5B | 126,263,691 | 64 | 257 | 135 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2025 | 535 | $5.6B | 129,322,101 | 54 | 223 | 167 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2025 | 533 | $4.9B | 115,186,305 | 51 | 226 | 157 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2024 | 544 | $15.3B | 357,955,563 | 38 | 234 | 152 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2024 | 518 | $5.0B | 113,373,461 | 49 | 212 | 145 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2024 | 515 | $4.9B | 115,231,676 | 52 | 204 | 165 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2024 | 500 | $4.8B | 112,473,838 | 58 | 207 | 152 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2023 | 505 | $4.3B | 104,357,029 | 51 | 188 | 159 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2023 | 471 | $11.0B | 270,020,661 | 42 | 162 | 180 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2023 | 489 | $4.0B | 97,251,113 | 38 | 161 | 196 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2023 | 500 | $3.8B | 91,828,911 | 58 | 149 | 223 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2022 | 568 | $7.5B | 184,689,029 | 135 | 197 | 143 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2022 | 445 | $3.2B | 78,993,928 | 49 | 161 | 162 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2022 | 459 | $3.3B | 81,441,294 | 66 | 140 | 178 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2022 | 453 | $63.0B | 1,434,103,719 | 57 | 167 | 149 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2021 | 457 | $3.4B | 74,085,796 | 46 | 173 | 135 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2021 | 412 | $3.3B | 71,926,768 | 39 | 179 | 131 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2021 | 403 | $3.1B | 68,236,194 | 28 | 196 | 107 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2021 | 406 | $2.7B | 59,304,360 | 40 | 128 | 173 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2020 | 441 | $4.1B | 90,272,006 | 51 | 207 | 82 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2020 | 378 | $3.7B | 83,746,748 | 35 | 205 | 86 | 0.1% |
| Q2 2020 | 367 | $3.1B | 71,978,696 | 66 | 170 | 80 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2020 | 333 | $2.4B | 62,968,855 | 86 | 116 | 88 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2019 | 293 | $2.2B | 47,703,215 | 46 | 109 | 59 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2019 | 242 | $1.8B | 39,387,214 | 37 | 110 | 61 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2019 | 235 | $1.8B | 38,834,821 | 20 | 111 | 62 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2019 | 243 | $1.3B | 28,853,497 | 41 | 94 | 58 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2018 | 227 | $1.2B | 27,022,602 | 5 | 7 | 5 | 0.0% |