SPINDLETOP HEALTH ACQUISITIO (SHCA)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q3 2022, across 4 quarters.
61
Reporting holders
$207.5M
Reported value
0.1%
Calls
0.0%
Puts
+2
Holder change
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saba Capital Management, L.P. | $22.3M | 2,209,822 | 0.25% | 4q | HELD |
| HIGHBRIDGE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $15.4M | 1,531,164 | 0.22% | 4q | +2.7%+$406.9K |
| Progeny 3, Inc. | $15.1M | 1,500,000 | 2.52% | 3q | HELD |
| Sculptor Capital LP | $10.1M | 1,000,000 | 0.13% | 4q | HELD |
| MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | $9.2M | 917,003 | 0.01% | 3q | +26.8%+$2.0M |
| MARSHALL WACE, LLP | $8.6M | 853,199 | 0.02% | 4q | +16.7%+$1.2M |
| Taconic Capital Advisors LP | $8.1M | 800,200 | 0.20% | 3q | HELD |
| Alberta Investment Management Corp | $7.5M | 740,000 | 0.06% | 3q | HELD |
| AQR Arbitrage LLC | $7.2M | 710,368 | 0.16% | 3q | +2.8%+$196.4K |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | $6.8M | 680,152 | 0.01% | 3q | HELD |
| Starboard Value LP | $6.4M | 636,861 | 0.14% | 4q | HELD |
| KIM, LLC | $6.0M | 600,000 | 0.28% | 2q | +20.0%+$1.0M |
| Periscope Capital Inc. | $5.7M | 568,599 | 0.17% | 3q | HELD |
| ARISTEIA CAPITAL LLC | $5.5M | 550,000 | 0.10% | 3q | HELD |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | $5.0M | 500,000 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| UBS OCONNOR LLC | $4.8M | 476,395 | 0.05% | 2q | -9.3%-$489.7K |
| BERKLEY W R CORP | $4.4M | 436,918 | 0.21% | 4q | +169.8%+$2.8M |
| GLAZER CAPITAL, LLC | $4.3M | 431,251 | 0.08% | 2q | +5.0%+$206.7K |
| Balyasny Asset Management LLC | $4.0M | 400,000 | 0.01% | 3q | HELD |
| TENOR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT Co., L.P. | $4.0M | 400,000 | 0.09% | 3q | HELD |
| Weiss Asset Management LP | $3.2M | 320,000 | 0.08% | 4q | HELD |
| STATE OF WISCONSIN INVESTMENT BOARD | $2.6M | 260,000 | 0.01% | 2q | +62.3%+$1.0M |
| FIR TREE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LP | $2.5M | 249,400 | 0.08% | 4q | HELD |
| TORONTO DOMINION BANK | $2.4M | 240,000 | 0.00% | 2q | -4.0%-$100.7K |
| HSBC HOLDINGS PLC | $2.4M | 237,754 | 0.00% | 2q | +32.1%+$581.1K |
| Alpha Wave Global, LP | $2.4M | 234,590 | 0.28% | new | NEW |
| Sea Otter Advisors LLC | $2.4M | 234,321 | 4.95% | new | FIRST |
| Context Capital Management, LLC | $2.3M | 225,000 | 0.15% | 3q | HELD |
| Davidson Kempner Capital Management LP | $2.3M | 225,000 | 0.04% | 3q | HELD |
| P SCHOENFELD ASSET MANAGEMENT LP | $2.1M | 213,522 | 0.12% | 3q | HELD |
| Hudson Bay Capital Management LP | $2.0M | 200,000 | 0.02% | 4q | HELD |
| Vestcor Inc | $2.0M | 200,000 | 0.08% | 3q | HELD |
| CSS LLC/IL | $1.5M | 151,540 | 0.07% | 3q | -41.2%-$1.1M |
| JANUS HENDERSON GROUP PLC | $1.5M | 150,000 | 0.00% | 2q | +100.0%+$755.0K |
| MMCAP International Inc. SPC | $1.5M | 150,000 | 0.12% | 3q | HELD |
| Magnetar Financial LLC | $1.5M | 148,600 | 0.02% | new | NEW |
| Radcliffe Capital Management, L.P. | $1.4M | 135,403 | 0.03% | 4q | HELD |
| CVI Holdings, LLC | $1.3M | 126,778 | 0.10% | 3q | -16.6%-$254.5K |
| MOORE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LP | $1.3M | 125,000 | 0.03% | 3q | HELD |
| Verition Fund Management LLC | $1.2M | 118,114 | 0.01% | 3q | -21.3%-$321.3K |
| ELEQUIN CAPITAL LP | $945.0K | 93,850 | 0.35% | 2q | HELD |
| BASSO CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, L.P. | $710.0K | 70,497 | 0.17% | new | NEW |
| CITIGROUP INC | $612.0K | 60,813 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| Schonfeld Strategic Advisors LLC | $576.0K | 57,157 | 0.00% | 3q | +89.9%+$272.7K |
| RIVERNORTH CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $503.0K | 49,998 | 0.02% | 3q | HELD |
| Paloma Partners Management Co | $453.0K | 30,000 | 0.02% | 3q | HELD |
| SONA ASSET MANAGEMENT (US) LLC | $453.0K | 45,000 | 0.27% | 3q | HELD |
| PRELUDE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $449.0K | 44,593 | 0.02% | 3q | -25.2%-$151.0K |
| BANK OF MONTREAL /CAN/ | $361.0K | 35,800 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Cohanzick Management, LLC | $328.0K | 32,604 | 0.08% | 2q | HELD |
| StoneX Group Inc. | $304.8K | 30,271 | 0.04% | new | NEW |
| Virtu Financial LLC | $283.0K | 28,067 | 0.03% | 2q | +49.7%+$93.9K |
| DUPONT CAPITAL MANAGEMENT CORP | $252.0K | 25,000 | 0.01% | 3q | HELD |
| Crestline Management, LP | $214.0K | 21,300 | 0.03% | 2q | -29.0%-$87.4K |
| STATE STREET CORP | $204.0K | 20,268 | 0.00% | 3q | +29.4%+$46.3K |
| First Trust Capital Management L.P. | $180.0K | 17,900 | 0.01% | 2q | HELD |
| DARK FOREST CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LP | $135.0K | 13,379 | 0.02% | 3q | HELD |
| Ancora Advisors, LLC | $120.0K | 11,900 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| COMMONWEALTH OF PENNSYLVANIA PUBLIC SCHOOL EMPLS RETRMT SYS | $101.0K | 10,000 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| WHITEBOX ADVISORS LLC | $101.0K | 10,000 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| Tower Research Capital LLC (TRC) | $1.0K | 127 | 0.00% | 2q | -39.5% |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2022 | 61 | $207.5M | 20,595,478 | 5 | 13 | 8 | 0.1% |
| Q2 2022 | 59 | $200.1M | 20,008,142 | 13 | 13 | 6 | 0.1% |
| Q1 2022 | 50 | $192.8M | 19,275,660 | 36 | 6 | 3 | 0.1% |
| Q4 2021 | 14 | $83.4M | 8,410,462 | 14 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |