SCIPLAY CORPORATION (SCPL)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q3 2023, across 18 quarters.
106
Reporting holders
$500.0M
Reported value
0.5%
Calls
13.2%
Puts
+2
Holder change
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | $52.5M | 37,294 | 0.02% | 6q | -52.2%-$57.2M |
| VANGUARD GROUP INC | $43.0M | 1,886,427 | 0.00% | 18q | -0.7%-$307.6K |
| TIG Advisors, LLC | $36.8M | 1,615,250 | 1.66% | 2q | +17.3%+$5.4M |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | $28.2M | 1,240,412 | 0.00% | 18q | +133.0%+$16.1M |
| RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC | $23.8M | 1,046,500 | 0.04% | 15q | +16.3%+$3.3M |
| Man Group plc | $22.5M | 988,570 | 0.07% | 2q | +136.4%+$13.0M |
| GABELLI FUNDS LLC | $22.5M | 987,595 | 0.18% | 2q | +216.7%+$15.4M |
| FIL Ltd | $19.3M | 848,755 | 0.02% | new | NEW |
| UBS Group AG | $17.8M | 779,920 | 0.01% | 16q | +39.9%+$5.1M |
| CARLSON CAPITAL L P | $16.9M | 741,678 | 1.32% | 9q | +24.3%+$3.3M |
| MANGROVE PARTNERS | $14.2M | 624,523 | 1.07% | 8q | -46.9%-$12.6M |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | $13.4M | 587,392 | 0.01% | 8q | -24.8%-$4.4M |
| BlackRock Inc. | $11.7M | 515,574 | 0.00% | 18q | -43.0%-$8.9M |
| GABELLI & Co INVESTMENT ADVISERS, INC. | $9.4M | 411,100 | 1.52% | 2q | +127.6%+$5.2M |
| ANQA MANAGEMENT LLC | $9.1M | 400,000 | 13.69% | 7q | HELD |
| TWO SIGMA ADVISERS, LP | $9.1M | 399,200 | 0.02% | 18q | -2.6%-$245.9K |
| HARVEST MANAGEMENT LLC | $8.8M | 388,637 | 4.60% | 2q | +176.8%+$5.7M |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd | $8.2M | 361,053 | 0.02% | 3q | +152.1%+$5.0M |
| Capula Management Ltd | $8.2M | 360,727 | 0.17% | new | NEW |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $7.5M | 108,340 | 0.00% | 18q | -71.8%-$19.2M |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | $7.0M | 78,233 | 0.00% | 16q | -74.9%-$20.9M |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | $6.3M | 275,991 | 0.00% | 14q | -13.8%-$1.0M |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $6.1M | 268,287 | 0.00% | 18q | -2.5%-$156.5K |
| TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP | $5.7M | 249,628 | 0.02% | 18q | -26.7%-$2.1M |
| Beryl Capital Management LLC | $5.5M | 241,853 | 0.61% | new | NEW |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | $5.4M | 235,440 | 0.00% | 18q | +74.3%+$2.3M |
| Alberta Investment Management Corp | $5.0M | 220,900 | 0.05% | new | NEW |
| ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP | $4.7M | 205,374 | 0.01% | 3q | -36.4%-$2.7M |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $4.6M | 202,186 | 0.00% | 8q | +350.2%+$3.6M |
| GARDNER LEWIS ASSET MANAGEMENT L P | $4.2M | 184,071 | 1.45% | new | NEW |
| STATE STREET CORP | $4.0M | 176,854 | 0.00% | 14q | -6.4%-$275.1K |
| PEAK6 Investments LLC | $3.8M | options only | 0.02% | 7q | OPTIONS |
| ALGERT GLOBAL LLC | $3.7M | 161,300 | 0.09% | 8q | +105.9%+$1.9M |
| GAMCO INVESTORS, INC. ET AL | $3.5M | 155,787 | 0.04% | 2q | +292.8%+$2.6M |
| WATER ISLAND CAPITAL LLC | $3.5M | 151,925 | 0.31% | new | NEW |
| PRELUDE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $3.4M | 150,475 | 0.22% | new | NEW |
| Cinctive Capital Management LP | $2.3M | 100,000 | 0.11% | new | NEW |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP | $2.3M | 99,625 | 0.00% | 18q | -1.6%-$38.0K |
| MARSHALL WACE, LLP | $1.9M | 82,148 | 0.00% | 2q | -20.9%-$495.3K |
| HRT FINANCIAL LP | $1.5M | 65,020 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| O'SHAUGHNESSY ASSET MANAGEMENT, LLC | $1.4M | 60,978 | 0.02% | 4q | -6.1%-$89.7K |
| FIRST TRUST ADVISORS LP | $1.3M | 56,925 | 0.00% | 17q | -65.2%-$2.4M |
| Sea Otter Advisors LLC | $1.3M | options only | 0.70% | 2q | OPTIONS |
| Walleye Capital LLC | $1.2M | 53,535 | 0.00% | 3q | +24.9%+$242.9K |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC | $1.2M | 52,795 | 0.00% | 3q | +21.0%+$208.4K |
| CITIGROUP INC | $1.1M | 11,949 | 0.00% | 12q | -74.0%-$3.1M |
| Diametric Capital, LP | $1.0M | 46,000 | 0.44% | new | NEW |
| Sand Grove Capital Management LLP | $977.0K | 42,900 | 0.12% | new | NEW |
| Pictet Asset Management Holding SA | $928.3K | 40,769 | 0.00% | new | FIRST |
| NEW YORK STATE COMMON RETIREMENT FUND | $910.8K | 40,000 | 0.00% | 11q | HELD |
| RITHOLTZ WEALTH MANAGEMENT | $879.3K | 38,618 | 0.04% | 4q | -5.2%-$47.9K |
| DARK FOREST CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LP | $849.5K | 37,306 | 0.07% | 2q | -26.4%-$304.9K |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp | $822.5K | 36,123 | 0.00% | 17q | +4.3%+$34.0K |
| Verition Fund Management LLC | $814.7K | 35,781 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| SIMPLEX TRADING, LLC | $812.0K | 10,282 | 0.00% | 14q | -8.2%-$72.8K |
| Mirae Asset Global Investments Co., Ltd. | $801.7K | 35,210 | 0.00% | 5q | -12.8%-$118.1K |
| Virtu Financial LLC | $774.0K | 33,981 | 0.08% | new | NEW |
| Kendall Capital Management | $748.0K | 32,830 | 0.33% | 8q | -6.4%-$51.3K |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $734.2K | 32,243 | 0.00% | 18q | -93.8%-$11.1M |
| HighTower Advisors, LLC | $700.0K | 30,755 | 0.00% | 6q | +1.8%+$12.6K |
| SG Capital Management LLC | $683.1K | 30,000 | 0.25% | 2q | -90.3%-$6.4M |
| Cresset Asset Management, LLC | $655.9K | 28,805 | 0.00% | 2q | -1.4%-$9.3K |
| MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | $642.8K | 28,230 | 0.00% | 15q | -93.8%-$9.8M |
| BCK Capital Management LP | $603.9K | 26,523 | 0.31% | new | NEW |
| Centiva Capital, LP | $596.7K | 26,207 | 0.01% | 9q | +83.3%+$271.2K |
| Cambria Investment Management, L.P. | $572.2K | 25,131 | 0.05% | 3q | -14.8%-$99.5K |
| Anson Funds Management LP | $569.2K | 25,000 | 0.11% | new | NEW |
| QRG CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, INC. | $566.8K | 24,894 | 0.01% | new | FIRST |
| Engine Capital Management, LP | $537.2K | 23,593 | 0.12% | 8q | HELD |
| MERCER GLOBAL ADVISORS INC /ADV | $528.0K | 23,192 | 0.00% | 12q | +3.1%+$15.7K |
| ENVESTNET ASSET MANAGEMENT INC | $522.5K | 22,948 | 0.00% | 12q | -50.6%-$535.3K |
| Prairiewood Capital, LLC | $494.8K | 21,729 | 0.32% | 3q | -2.7%-$13.6K |
| GROUP ONE TRADING, L.P. | $493.5K | 5,472 | 0.00% | 13q | -7.7%-$41.0K |
| JANUS HENDERSON GROUP PLC | $453.6K | 19,919 | 0.00% | 3q | +3.8%+$16.8K |
| Engineers Gate Manager LP | $390.8K | 17,161 | 0.01% | 7q | -2.4%-$9.6K |
| WOLVERINE ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC | $372.7K | 16,370 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Flow State Investments, L.P. | $366.5K | 16,097 | 0.11% | new | NEW |
| Quantbot Technologies LP | $351.7K | 15,447 | 0.02% | 4q | +130.6%+$199.2K |
| ALPS ADVISORS INC | $337.2K | 14,810 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| HSBC HOLDINGS PLC | $311.9K | 13,698 | 0.00% | 3q | -47.7%-$284.0K |
| CenterBook Partners LP | $279.1K | 12,258 | 0.03% | new | NEW |
| GSA CAPITAL PARTNERS LLP | $269.0K | 11,819 | 0.02% | 3q | -77.9%-$946.9K |
| LAZARD ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC | $266.0K | 11,707 | 0.00% | 12q | +10.0%+$24.1K |
| AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC | $261.3K | 11,476 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| NORTHWESTERN MUTUAL WEALTH MANAGEMENT CO | $257.5K | 11,307 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| DLD Asset Management, LP | $256.9K | 11,281 | 0.03% | new | NEW |
| GLAZER CAPITAL, LLC | $244.0K | 10,700 | 0.02% | new | NEW |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | $232.0K | 10,191 | 0.00% | 2q | -0.6%-$1.4K |
| MAI Capital Management | $227.1K | 9,974 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| PenderFund Capital Management Ltd. | $220.0K | 7,100 | 0.07% | new | NEW |
| WINTON GROUP Ltd | $210.2K | 9,231 | 0.02% | new | NEW |
| Kellner Capital, LLC | $203.0K | 8,920 | 0.24% | new | NEW |
| Tower Research Capital LLC (TRC) | $147.0K | 6,454 | 0.00% | 4q | +39.9%+$41.9K |
| Virtus Investment Advisers, Inc. | $145.5K | 6,390 | 0.10% | 3q | HELD |
| Banque Cantonale Vaudoise | $80.0K | 3,501 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| OSAIC HOLDINGS, INC. | $69.0K | 3,031 | 0.00% | 14q | +212.2%+$46.9K |
| FMR LLC | $46.8K | 2,056 | 0.00% | 4q | +36.3%+$12.5K |
| Aquatic Capital Management LLC | $32.0K | 1,400 | 0.00% | 3q | -92.8%-$411.4K |
| BNP PARIBAS ARBITRAGE, SNC | $20.2K | 886 | 0.00% | 6q | -30.1%-$8.7K |
| Covestor Ltd | $9.0K | 403 | 0.01% | 2q | -12.8%-$1.3K |
Showing the largest 100 of 106 reported holders.
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2023 | 106 | $500.0M | 18,938,826 | 28 | 26 | 42 | 13.7% |
| Q2 2023 | 104 | $482.6M | 18,432,839 | 23 | 31 | 39 | 24.8% |
| Q1 2023 | 110 | $445.8M | 19,113,390 | 24 | 38 | 27 | 27.3% |
| Q4 2022 | 95 | $433.0M | 19,916,096 | 18 | 26 | 33 | 26.0% |
| Q3 2022 | 88 | $274.2M | 21,081,126 | 11 | 35 | 30 | 9.2% |
| Q2 2022 | 97 | $342.2M | 22,038,400 | 22 | 24 | 35 | 10.0% |
| Q1 2022 | 97 | $371.4M | 22,888,005 | 20 | 27 | 33 | 20.4% |
| Q4 2021 | 116 | $306.2M | 21,197,052 | 30 | 26 | 41 | 4.3% |
| Q3 2021 | 105 | $480.5M | 22,535,449 | 39 | 27 | 25 | 2.9% |
| Q2 2021 | 99 | $432.0M | 22,808,577 | 12 | 36 | 41 | 10.5% |
| Q1 2021 | 112 | $408.9M | 21,985,140 | 33 | 32 | 36 | 13.1% |
| Q4 2020 | 108 | $311.3M | 21,731,002 | 18 | 28 | 43 | 3.3% |
| Q3 2020 | 116 | $366.1M | 20,750,773 | 26 | 42 | 37 | 8.0% |
| Q2 2020 | 102 | $331.2M | 21,568,959 | 46 | 33 | 17 | 3.3% |
| Q1 2020 | 67 | $191.4M | 20,078,630 | 11 | 13 | 28 | 0.1% |
| Q4 2019 | 68 | $266.1M | 21,592,104 | 21 | 20 | 16 | 0.3% |
| Q3 2019 | 68 | $227.1M | 21,168,852 | 27 | 17 | 18 | 0.2% |
| Q2 2019 | 67 | $326.7M | 23,826,952 | 67 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |