SCHWAB CHARLES CORP (SCHWPRD)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 31 quarters.
15
Reporting holders
$685.7M
Reported value
50.3%
Calls
47.5%
Puts
-1
Holder change
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| IMC-Chicago, LLC | $223.0M | options only | 0.05% | 19q | OPTIONS |
| Optiver Holding B.V. | $188.2M | options only | 0.05% | 10q | OPTIONS |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $138.6M | options only | 0.01% | 22q | OPTIONS |
| SIMPLEX TRADING, LLC | $59.3M | options only | 0.03% | 21q | OPTIONS |
| GROUP ONE TRADING LLC | $45.7M | options only | 0.06% | 31q | OPTIONS |
| HRT FINANCIAL LP | $14.8M | 160,300 | 0.03% | 2q | +312.1%+$11.2M |
| CMT Capital Markets Trading GmbH | $7.0M | options only | 0.06% | 10q | OPTIONS |
| Varenne Capital Partners | $5.2M | options only | 0.86% | new | OPTIONS |
| SG Americas Securities, LLC | $2.4M | options only | 0.00% | 16q | OPTIONS |
| Capital Markets Trading UK LLP | $858.0K | options only | 0.01% | 7q | OPTIONS |
| Mengis Capital Management, Inc. | $412.5K | 17,053 | 0.06% | 31q | HELD |
| Estabrook Capital Management | $273.3K | 11,300 | 0.04% | 31q | HELD |
| Archer Investment Corp | $29.0K | 1,200 | 0.00% | 11q | +100.0%+$14.5K |
| First Command Advisory Services, Inc. | $23.1K | 955 | 0.00% | 2q | +176.0%+$14.7K |
| PNC Financial Services Group, Inc. | $9.7K | 400 | 0.00% | 12q | HELD |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 15 | $685.7M | 191,208 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 99.9% |
| Q1 2026 | 16 | $660.9M | 68,629 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 99.9% |
| Q4 2025 | 16 | $774.8M | 37,783 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 99.9% |
| Q3 2025 | 16 | $754.6M | 86,633 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 99.9% |
| Q2 2025 | 22 | $718.7M | 46,888 | 8 | 1 | 1 | 99.9% |
| Q1 2025 | 18 | $296.6M | 26,805 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 99.8% |
| Q4 2024 | 21 | $470.7M | 372,715 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 98.2% |
| Q3 2024 | 22 | $466.6M | 347,094 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 98.2% |
| Q2 2024 | 19 | $598.1M | 331,741 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 98.6% |
| Q1 2024 | 22 | $825.3M | 330,642 | 10 | 1 | 1 | 99.0% |
| Q4 2023 | 23 | $1.2B | 357,762 | 8 | 1 | 1 | 99.3% |
| Q3 2023 | 21 | $1.0B | 345,098 | 8 | 2 | 0 | 99.2% |
| Q2 2023 | 19 | $1.2B | 338,117 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 99.3% |
| Q1 2023 | 25 | $1.3B | 330,623 | 13 | 3 | 0 | 99.4% |
| Q4 2022 | 21 | $385.8M | 420,769 | 5 | 0 | 3 | 97.4% |
| Q3 2022 | 19 | $447.5M | 495,010 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 97.3% |
| Q2 2022 | 17 | $315.5M | 398,021 | 6 | 0 | 4 | 96.9% |
| Q1 2022 | 18 | $249.3M | 495,559 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 95.0% |
| Q4 2021 | 18 | $273.2M | 443,340 | 5 | 1 | 2 | 95.9% |
| Q3 2021 | 15 | $192.7M | 424,674 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 94.4% |
| Q2 2021 | 17 | $192.5M | 432,432 | 6 | 2 | 2 | 94.3% |
| Q1 2021 | 15 | $117.3M | 649,297 | 4 | 3 | 2 | 86.0% |
| Q4 2020 | 14 | $155.6M | 693,761 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 88.4% |
| Q3 2020 | 11 | $65.6M | 657,676 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 74.2% |
| Q2 2020 | 11 | $52.1M | 602,318 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 70.1% |
| Q1 2020 | 12 | $50.5M | 560,297 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 72.1% |
| Q4 2019 | 13 | $153.5M | 521,564 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 91.0% |
| Q3 2019 | 14 | $122.5M | 449,713 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 90.1% |
| Q2 2019 | 12 | $89.1M | 396,676 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 88.3% |
| Q1 2019 | 14 | $79.7M | 404,686 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 86.8% |
| Q4 2018 | 13 | $82.2M | 581,791 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 82.3% |