SCHWAB STRATEGIC TR (SCHO)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q3 2026, across 32 quarters.
44
Reporting holders
$315.7M
Reported value
0.0%
Calls
0.0%
Puts
-682
Holder change
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bangor Savings Bank | $66.0M | 2,768,028 | 5.03% | 32q | HELD |
| STEPHENS GROUP ASSET MANAGEMENT, LLC | $40.9M | 1,712,575 | 2.33% | 26q | +6.2%+$2.4M |
| MassMutual Private Wealth & Trust, FSB | $40.5M | 1,695,337 | 1.07% | 15q | HELD |
| Galvin, Gaustad & Stein, LLC | $22.6M | 949,186 | 1.70% | 24q | -1.7%-$383.7K |
| Avidian Wealth Enterprises, LLC | $16.1M | 672,701 | 0.45% | 28q | +3.1%+$487.7K |
| Stonebridge Financial Group, LLC | $14.5M | 607,585 | 1.07% | 5q | -0.6%-$92.0K |
| Farther Finance Advisors, LLC | $14.1M | 592,259 | 0.10% | 16q | -12.5%-$2.0M |
| Towneley Capital Management, Inc / DE | $13.4M | 562,783 | 2.66% | 12q | +1.0%+$135.1K |
| Peterson Wealth Advisors, LLC | $12.7M | 531,181 | 1.47% | 15q | +8.9%+$1.0M |
| Marotta Asset Management | $12.6M | 526,754 | 2.13% | 27q | -5.7%-$755.5K |
| Rosenberg Matthew Hamilton | $9.8M | 409,323 | 1.75% | 16q | +4.7%+$434.3K |
| Castle Rock Wealth Management, LLC | $7.6M | 319,545 | 1.43% | new | NEW |
| Plan A Wealth LLC | $7.4M | 310,692 | 2.65% | 7q | +7.7%+$529.1K |
| Apella Capital, LLC | $5.8M | 242,405 | 0.07% | 21q | -1.4%-$84.6K |
| Successful Portfolios LLC | $5.8M | 241,307 | 2.65% | 32q | +4.8%+$264.5K |
| ZynergyRetirementPlanningLLC | $4.4M | 185,546 | 2.36% | 10q | -58.7%-$6.3M |
| Versant Capital Management, Inc | $3.7M | 154,449 | 0.32% | 32q | +14.6%+$468.2K |
| PARK NATIONAL CORP /OH/ | $3.4M | 141,559 | 0.09% | 4q | +5.1%+$164.4K |
| SigFig Wealth Management, LLC | $3.0M | 126,962 | 0.08% | 32q | +3.1%+$92.5K |
| JUNCTURE WEALTH STRATEGIES, LLC | $1.8M | 75,586 | 0.46% | 32q | -2.0%-$36.7K |
| Great Waters Wealth Management | $1.3M | 55,560 | 0.12% | 16q | HELD |
| Aventus Investment Advisors, Inc. | $1.2M | 50,842 | 0.89% | 6q | -5.8%-$75.2K |
| Veery Capital, LLC | $1.2M | 50,094 | 0.32% | 24q | HELD |
| Mendota Financial Group, LLC | $909.4K | 38,114 | 0.56% | 13q | -33.5%-$458.8K |
| Adelphi Trust Co | $703.4K | 29,482 | 0.46% | 3q | +9.7%+$62.5K |
| Sprinkle Financial Consultants LLC | $681.0K | 28,540 | 0.27% | 2q | -27.6%-$259.9K |
| TITLEIST ASSET MANAGEMENT, LLC | $680.2K | 28,510 | 0.04% | 14q | +2.1%+$13.8K |
| SAPIENT CAPITAL LLC | $585.5K | 24,539 | 0.01% | 2q | -50.0%-$585.5K |
| Tactive Advisors, LLC | $529.2K | 22,179 | 0.13% | 6q | +95.6%+$258.6K |
| Hardin Capital Partners, LLC | $359.0K | 15,047 | 0.18% | 10q | HELD |
| Insight Wealth Strategies, LLC | $284.7K | 11,932 | 0.03% | new | NEW |
| Elm3 Financial Group, LLC | $268.3K | 11,246 | 0.18% | new | NEW |
| Meadowbrook Wealth Management, LLC | $262.7K | 11,008 | 0.28% | 3q | -20.9%-$69.2K |
| Graves Light Lenhart Wealth, Inc. | $222.9K | 9,343 | 0.02% | 11q | -21.4%-$60.8K |
| TOTH FINANCIAL ADVISORY CORP | $120.0K | 5,029 | 0.01% | 25q | -28.6%-$48.2K |
| Valeo Financial Advisors, LLC | $116.6K | 21,953 | 0.00% | 6q | HELD |
| EASTERN BANK | $92.1K | 3,862 | 0.00% | 9q | HELD |
| CoreCap Advisors, LLC | $49.8K | 2,086 | 0.00% | 9q | HELD |
| GILPIN WEALTH MANAGEMENT, LLC | $49.5K | 2,075 | 0.03% | 4q | +48.2%+$16.1K |
| Dorato Capital Management | $26.1K | 1,094 | 0.02% | 4q | +0.9% |
| Davis Capital Management | $15.0K | 628 | 0.01% | 13q | HELD |
| GK Wealth Management LLC | $12.7K | 532 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| Trust Co | $1.5K | 61 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| Olistico Wealth, LLC | $978 | 41 | 0.00% | 4q | HELD |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 44 | $315.7M | 13,249,560 | 4 | 15 | 14 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 726 | $8.8B | 365,266,546 | 86 | 305 | 202 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2026 | 699 | $8.2B | 338,760,446 | 68 | 284 | 223 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2025 | 684 | $8.0B | 329,826,806 | 60 | 295 | 186 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2025 | 645 | $8.3B | 340,872,599 | 52 | 269 | 220 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2025 | 657 | $7.7B | 316,253,166 | 57 | 260 | 222 | 0.1% |
| Q1 2025 | 643 | $7.5B | 306,562,929 | 69 | 249 | 218 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2024 | 633 | $8.4B | 349,452,611 | 59 | 488 | 27 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2024 | 588 | $9.2B | 191,774,304 | 52 | 226 | 197 | 0.1% |
| Q2 2024 | 583 | $8.5B | 176,507,024 | 42 | 219 | 215 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2024 | 598 | $8.8B | 181,712,544 | 61 | 231 | 209 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2023 | 599 | $11.4B | 235,519,029 | 49 | 199 | 225 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2023 | 574 | $10.1B | 209,833,584 | 52 | 200 | 219 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2023 | 580 | $11.8B | 246,655,918 | 58 | 205 | 204 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2023 | 571 | $10.6B | 217,254,761 | 68 | 192 | 207 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2022 | 563 | $7.7B | 160,828,897 | 73 | 176 | 206 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2022 | 527 | $7.1B | 146,257,461 | 60 | 145 | 225 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2022 | 522 | $6.5B | 131,592,981 | 72 | 145 | 208 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2022 | 494 | $5.6B | 113,342,041 | 38 | 162 | 189 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2021 | 519 | $6.5B | 127,856,934 | 43 | 137 | 193 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2021 | 485 | $6.4B | 125,107,992 | 43 | 174 | 161 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2021 | 474 | $6.3B | 124,348,191 | 36 | 167 | 172 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2021 | 486 | $4.6B | 89,790,608 | 35 | 174 | 172 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2020 | 496 | $4.6B | 88,747,319 | 33 | 181 | 159 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2020 | 462 | $4.3B | 83,775,729 | 38 | 164 | 160 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2020 | 460 | $4.1B | 79,935,281 | 52 | 157 | 166 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2020 | 451 | $4.2B | 83,585,477 | 59 | 163 | 167 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2019 | 422 | $2.9B | 58,110,334 | 42 | 156 | 116 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2019 | 367 | $3.1B | 60,454,036 | 52 | 159 | 104 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2019 | 343 | $3.3B | 66,130,287 | 37 | 154 | 103 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2019 | 337 | $3.4B | 67,185,479 | 56 | 122 | 117 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2018 | 303 | $2.4B | 47,712,335 | 6 | 10 | 7 | 0.0% |