SCHWAB STRATEGIC TR (SCHE)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q3 2026, across 32 quarters.
58
Reporting holders
$161.9M
Reported value
0.0%
Calls
0.0%
Puts
-844
Holder change
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Heartwood Wealth Advisors LLC | $55.3M | 1,517,959 | 4.37% | 28q | HELD |
| RFG - Bristol Wealth Advisors, LLC | $14.4M | 395,636 | 3.43% | 5q | +4.3%+$595.1K |
| SigFig Wealth Management, LLC | $11.9M | 325,726 | 0.30% | 32q | HELD |
| Farther Finance Advisors, LLC | $10.5M | 289,094 | 0.07% | 16q | +44.5%+$3.2M |
| Boltwood Capital Management | $9.8M | 269,370 | 2.21% | 32q | +2.0%+$191.1K |
| Wedmont Private Capital | $9.4M | 259,628 | 0.23% | 20q | -1.1%-$102.0K |
| Bangor Savings Bank | $6.4M | 175,406 | 0.49% | 32q | -10.7%-$763.3K |
| Prota Financial, LLC | $5.5M | 152,541 | 3.53% | 2q | +8.7%+$441.5K |
| Marotta Asset Management | $4.6M | 126,952 | 0.79% | 27q | -1.5%-$68.5K |
| ZynergyRetirementPlanningLLC | $4.2M | 115,569 | 2.25% | 10q | +0.7%+$29.4K |
| Hamilton Capital, LLC | $4.0M | 110,485 | 0.23% | 31q | +5.4%+$206.8K |
| Pioneer Wealth Management Group | $3.2M | 88,642 | 0.76% | 15q | -15.7%-$602.6K |
| CoreCap Advisors, LLC | $2.7M | 74,363 | 0.08% | 9q | +10.3%+$252.6K |
| Valeo Financial Advisors, LLC | $2.1M | 58,350 | 0.04% | 32q | -2.6%-$56.7K |
| Cambridge Financial Group, LLC | $1.3M | 35,368 | 0.40% | 12q | HELD |
| Sunburst Financial Group, LLC | $1.2M | 32,536 | 0.19% | 18q | HELD |
| Whitcomb & Hess, Inc. | $1.2M | 31,843 | 0.25% | 18q | HELD |
| Apella Capital, LLC | $1.0M | 27,836 | 0.01% | 4q | +24.5%+$201.6K |
| Kearns & Associates LLC | $971.4K | 26,648 | 0.45% | 20q | HELD |
| Worth Asset Management, LLC | $962.6K | 26,410 | 0.28% | 7q | -25.6%-$331.7K |
| Everhart Financial Group, Inc. | $893.3K | 24,508 | 0.06% | 24q | -0.9%-$8.6K |
| FC Advisory LLC | $800.1K | 21,952 | 0.21% | 25q | +3.8%+$29.6K |
| Bullock Wealth Management Group | $758.5K | 20,912 | 0.31% | 11q | +1.4%+$10.8K |
| Rosenberg Matthew Hamilton | $710.7K | 19,498 | 0.13% | 27q | +1.4%+$9.7K |
| ACT WEALTH MANAGEMENT, LLC | $603.0K | 16,543 | 0.18% | 24q | -2.4%-$14.9K |
| Acropolis Investment Management, LLC | $594.7K | 16,315 | 0.02% | 17q | -50.2%-$600.5K |
| Hardin Capital Partners, LLC | $516.3K | 14,163 | 0.25% | 10q | +5.2%+$25.7K |
| Balefire, LLC | $492.5K | 13,511 | 0.08% | 7q | -24.2%-$157.1K |
| Apeiron RIA LLC | $460.0K | 12,684 | 0.10% | 17q | HELD |
| MJT & Associates Financial Advisory Group, Inc. | $367.2K | 10,073 | 0.24% | 7q | HELD |
| GILPIN WEALTH MANAGEMENT, LLC | $355.8K | 9,760 | 0.24% | 4q | -0.5%-$1.8K |
| RIVERSEDGE ADVISORS, LLC | $327.5K | 8,986 | 0.04% | 21q | +4.3%+$13.6K |
| Successful Portfolios LLC | $322.4K | 8,652 | 0.15% | 5q | -0.7%-$2.2K |
| Castleview Partners, LLC | $312.8K | 8,582 | 0.14% | 5q | +0.6%+$2.0K |
| Great Waters Wealth Management | $309.0K | 8,479 | 0.03% | 16q | -7.0%-$23.4K |
| Peterson Wealth Advisors, LLC | $307.5K | 8,436 | 0.04% | 7q | +25.9%+$63.2K |
| YHB Investment Advisors, Inc. | $279.4K | 7,666 | 0.02% | 5q | +2.2%+$6.1K |
| Factor Wealth Management LTD | $278.3K | 7,635 | 0.04% | 6q | HELD |
| Avidian Wealth Enterprises, LLC | $259.3K | 7,113 | 0.01% | 10q | HELD |
| Emergent Wealth Advisors, LLC | $254.8K | 6,991 | 0.13% | 5q | +3.7%+$9.1K |
| Vilga Financial Planning LLC | $239.5K | 6,571 | 0.14% | 2q | HELD |
| Athena Wealth Management, LLC | $232.3K | 6,374 | 0.17% | 4q | HELD |
| FELL CAPITAL MANAGEMENT /ADV | $226.0K | 6,200 | 0.19% | 4q | HELD |
| MARKET STREET WEALTH MANAGEMENT ADVISORS LLC | $215.5K | 5,911 | 0.03% | 5q | -4.4%-$10.0K |
| Venture Visionary Partners LLC | $205.0K | 5,623 | 0.01% | 5q | -11.0%-$25.4K |
| Tactive Advisors, LLC | $201.4K | 5,524 | 0.05% | new | NEW |
| Dorato Capital Management | $186.7K | 5,075 | 0.12% | 4q | HELD |
| Versant Capital Management, Inc | $182.3K | 5,002 | 0.02% | 32q | -0.7%-$1.3K |
| TOMPKINS FINANCIAL CORP | $51.7K | 1,418 | 0.00% | 31q | HELD |
| GK Wealth Management LLC | $39.8K | 1,091 | 0.02% | new | NEW |
| Davis Capital Management | $36.4K | 999 | 0.02% | 13q | +321.5%+$27.8K |
| ARMSTRONG ADVISORY GROUP, INC | $23.5K | 646 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Gladwyn Financial Advisors, Inc. | $16.9K | 465 | 0.01% | 6q | HELD |
| Horrell Capital Management, Inc. | $9.1K | 251 | 0.00% | 32q | HELD |
| ATMOS ADVISORY, LLC | $4.0K | 109 | 0.00% | 20q | HELD |
| Noble Wealth Management PBC | $1.5K | 41 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Trust Co | $1.4K | 38 | 0.00% | 4q | +8.6% |
| CX Institutional | $8 | 222 | 0.00% | 16q | HELD |
| Retirement Wealth Solutions LLC | $5 | 0 | 0.00% | 8q | HELD |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 58 | $161.9M | 4,444,159 | 4 | 19 | 16 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 902 | $5.8B | 159,998,410 | 76 | 290 | 288 | 1.2% |
| Q1 2026 | 870 | $5.3B | 158,306,536 | 70 | 286 | 297 | 0.8% |
| Q4 2025 | 838 | $5.2B | 157,798,446 | 47 | 337 | 236 | 0.8% |
| Q3 2025 | 789 | $5.2B | 153,316,105 | 67 | 235 | 274 | 0.8% |
| Q2 2025 | 774 | $4.4B | 144,963,270 | 62 | 227 | 284 | 0.9% |
| Q1 2025 | 763 | $4.1B | 145,869,699 | 71 | 232 | 292 | 0.9% |
| Q4 2024 | 760 | $3.8B | 139,471,434 | 42 | 292 | 241 | 0.8% |
| Q3 2024 | 730 | $4.2B | 141,013,148 | 46 | 214 | 276 | 1.0% |
| Q2 2024 | 723 | $6.3B | 237,295,602 | 42 | 191 | 294 | 0.7% |
| Q1 2024 | 727 | $6.1B | 239,751,935 | 61 | 210 | 309 | 0.6% |
| Q4 2023 | 730 | $6.1B | 237,282,536 | 59 | 245 | 282 | 3.3% |
| Q3 2023 | 674 | $5.8B | 236,218,639 | 38 | 207 | 283 | 3.0% |
| Q2 2023 | 703 | $6.2B | 244,278,405 | 45 | 236 | 248 | 1.4% |
| Q1 2023 | 693 | $6.2B | 247,923,877 | 46 | 237 | 267 | 1.4% |
| Q4 2022 | 710 | $6.4B | 270,131,561 | 81 | 264 | 245 | 0.2% |
| Q3 2022 | 668 | $5.2B | 231,821,992 | 40 | 226 | 273 | 0.3% |
| Q2 2022 | 714 | $6.0B | 236,463,032 | 58 | 225 | 271 | 0.2% |
| Q1 2022 | 713 | $6.3B | 225,179,973 | 49 | 270 | 236 | 0.2% |
| Q4 2021 | 731 | $6.3B | 212,991,677 | 54 | 300 | 189 | 0.1% |
| Q3 2021 | 673 | $6.0B | 197,678,986 | 32 | 275 | 215 | 0.1% |
| Q2 2021 | 689 | $6.4B | 194,154,627 | 55 | 317 | 178 | 0.1% |
| Q1 2021 | 663 | $6.0B | 186,564,198 | 59 | 264 | 209 | 0.1% |
| Q4 2020 | 634 | $5.5B | 180,292,798 | 51 | 227 | 195 | 0.1% |
| Q3 2020 | 579 | $4.6B | 171,351,871 | 48 | 160 | 239 | 0.1% |
| Q2 2020 | 573 | $4.2B | 172,962,250 | 39 | 181 | 248 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2020 | 591 | $3.2B | 151,515,151 | 56 | 216 | 240 | 0.1% |
| Q4 2019 | 637 | $4.1B | 149,367,011 | 51 | 255 | 167 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2019 | 554 | $3.8B | 149,537,871 | 39 | 237 | 174 | 0.1% |
| Q2 2019 | 547 | $3.3B | 125,615,530 | 44 | 239 | 162 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2019 | 535 | $3.2B | 124,009,832 | 69 | 230 | 140 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2018 | 493 | $2.6B | 108,093,220 | 2 | 9 | 8 | 0.0% |