DONNELLEY R R & SONS CO (RRD)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q4 2021, across 13 quarters.
145
Reporting holders
$747.2M
Reported value
1.2%
Calls
1.2%
Puts
+30
Holder change
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chatham Asset Management, LLC | $123.0M | 10,927,100 | 59.07% | 4q | +54.6%+$43.4M |
| BARCLAYS PLC | $69.6M | 5,982,266 | 0.01% | 13q | +3065.9%+$67.4M |
| BlackRock Inc. | $58.3M | 5,176,405 | 0.00% | 13q | -14.4%-$9.8M |
| VANGUARD GROUP INC | $38.3M | 3,398,239 | 0.00% | 13q | -2.5%-$964.3K |
| TIG Advisors, LLC | $36.9M | 3,276,897 | 1.83% | new | NEW |
| WATER ISLAND CAPITAL LLC | $29.1M | 2,583,244 | 1.61% | new | NEW |
| Governors Lane LP | $20.0M | 1,776,200 | 1.23% | new | NEW |
| Atlas FRM LLC | $19.0M | 1,781,947 | 8.44% | new | FIRST |
| Berry Street Capital Management LLP | $14.8M | 1,315,083 | 1.53% | new | NEW |
| Man Group plc | $14.3M | 1,268,329 | 0.05% | new | NEW |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $13.5M | 1,199,325 | 0.00% | 13q | +0.6%+$74.4K |
| ACADIAN ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC | $13.5M | 1,199,202 | 0.05% | 13q | -51.3%-$14.2M |
| STATE STREET CORP | $13.3M | 1,183,337 | 0.00% | 13q | -1.6%-$216.9K |
| TWO SIGMA ADVISERS, LP | $12.7M | 1,126,244 | 0.03% | 5q | -3.7%-$488.3K |
| TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP | $11.5M | 1,018,205 | 0.02% | 5q | +34.2%+$2.9M |
| Saba Capital Management, L.P. | $11.3M | 1,004,798 | 0.17% | 13q | -31.0%-$5.1M |
| CREDIT SUISSE AG/ | $11.0M | 975,239 | 0.01% | 13q | -7.9%-$936.3K |
| AQR Arbitrage LLC | $10.4M | 924,925 | 0.27% | new | NEW |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $10.3M | 912,487 | 0.00% | 17q | +47.6%+$3.3M |
| MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | $9.7M | 857,364 | 0.00% | 11q | +532.0%+$8.1M |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | $9.3M | 821,807 | 0.01% | 8q | +9.4%+$797.7K |
| Balyasny Asset Management LLC | $9.2M | 816,722 | 0.03% | new | NEW |
| Omni Event Management Ltd | $9.1M | 808,143 | 0.51% | new | FIRST |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | $8.8M | 777,422 | 0.00% | 13q | +22.9%+$1.6M |
| Westchester Capital Management, LLC | $8.5M | 751,479 | 0.24% | new | NEW |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP | $7.8M | 696,128 | 0.00% | 13q | -0.6%-$48.9K |
| GLAZER CAPITAL, LLC | $7.7M | 679,961 | 0.19% | new | NEW |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | $7.5M | 87,256 | 0.00% | 13q | +23.0%+$1.4M |
| BRIDGEWAY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $7.2M | 636,835 | 0.13% | 7q | -35.6%-$4.0M |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | $6.8M | 602,368 | 0.00% | 13q | +3.5%+$231.8K |
| Polar Asset Management Partners Inc. | $6.7M | 597,853 | 0.07% | new | NEW |
| Nuveen Asset Management, LLC | $6.3M | 587,245 | 0.00% | 3q | +95.5%+$3.1M |
| Candriam Luxembourg S.C.A. | $5.8M | 514,221 | 0.04% | new | NEW |
| GROUP ONE TRADING, L.P. | $5.6M | 20,695 | 0.00% | 6q | -81.0%-$23.9M |
| RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC | $5.0M | 445,859 | 0.01% | 5q | +652.4%+$4.4M |
| WHITEBOX ADVISORS LLC | $4.8M | 422,329 | 0.10% | 13q | -64.2%-$8.5M |
| JACOBS LEVY EQUITY MANAGEMENT, INC | $4.5M | 397,653 | 0.03% | 5q | -76.5%-$14.5M |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd | $3.9M | 350,202 | 0.03% | new | NEW |
| Alberta Investment Management Corp | $3.7M | 328,270 | 0.02% | new | NEW |
| MARSHALL WACE, LLP | $3.6M | 322,451 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| GABELLI FUNDS LLC | $3.2M | 280,876 | 0.02% | new | NEW |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp | $3.1M | 277,068 | 0.00% | 13q | +1.4%+$42.5K |
| Invesco Ltd. | $3.1M | 272,797 | 0.00% | 13q | -25.0%-$1.0M |
| LSV ASSET MANAGEMENT | $2.9M | 258,279 | 0.01% | 13q | +101.2%+$1.5M |
| SEI INVESTMENTS CO | $2.9M | 257,262 | 0.01% | 13q | -40.0%-$1.9M |
| Ergoteles LLC | $2.8M | 250,770 | 0.11% | new | NEW |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $2.8M | 246,673 | 0.00% | 3q | +239.0%+$2.0M |
| DLD Asset Management, LP | $2.5M | 217,737 | 0.13% | new | NEW |
| GABELLI & Co INVESTMENT ADVISERS, INC. | $2.3M | 202,785 | 0.30% | new | NEW |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | $2.1M | 183,438 | 0.00% | 13q | HELD |
| FIL Ltd | $2.0M | 180,000 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $1.8M | 112,779 | 0.00% | 6q | HELD |
| Boussard & Gavaudan Investment Management LLP | $1.8M | 156,972 | 0.15% | new | NEW |
| CARLSON CAPITAL L P | $1.7M | 150,000 | 0.10% | new | NEW |
| RBF Capital, LLC | $1.7M | 147,244 | 0.10% | 3q | HELD |
| ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP | $1.6M | 146,355 | 0.00% | 2q | +283.2%+$1.2M |
| AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC | $1.6M | 145,547 | 0.00% | 2q | +1095.8%+$1.5M |
| Parametric Portfolio Associates LLC | $1.6M | 140,187 | 0.00% | 4q | HELD |
| IndexIQ Advisors LLC | $1.6M | 138,206 | 0.05% | new | NEW |
| SummerHaven Investment Management, LLC | $1.5M | 136,940 | 0.83% | 2q | HELD |
| Grantham, Mayo, Van Otterloo & Co. LLC | $1.5M | 136,600 | 0.01% | 2q | -15.1%-$273.6K |
| WOLVERINE ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC | $1.5M | 133,427 | 0.01% | 2q | +292.4%+$1.1M |
| Centiva Capital, LP | $1.4M | 23,639 | 0.03% | new | NEW |
| STATE OF WISCONSIN INVESTMENT BOARD | $1.4M | 123,340 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| PANAGORA ASSET MANAGEMENT INC | $1.1M | 93,687 | 0.01% | 3q | -51.9%-$1.1M |
| Jump Financial, LLC | $1.0M | 92,262 | 0.07% | new | NEW |
| RHUMBLINE ADVISERS | $991.0K | 88,031 | 0.00% | 3q | +5.2%+$49.1K |
| HAVENS ADVISORS LLC | $957.0K | 85,000 | 1.13% | new | NEW |
| AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $937.0K | 83,235 | 0.00% | 3q | -70.4%-$2.2M |
| PRELUDE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $928.0K | 82,415 | 0.02% | 7q | -75.9%-$2.9M |
| CAPSTONE INVESTMENT ADVISORS, LLC | $908.0K | 80,615 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| HRT FINANCIAL LP | $905.0K | 80,439 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| SIMPLEX TRADING, LLC | $852.0K | 35,781 | 0.00% | 3q | -37.5%-$511.0K |
| Walleye Trading LLC | $700.0K | 25,000 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Mint Tower Capital Management B.V. | $656.0K | 58,281 | 0.08% | new | NEW |
| HARVEST MANAGEMENT LLC | $598.0K | 53,102 | 0.35% | new | NEW |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | $594.0K | 52,694 | 0.00% | 13q | +88.7%+$279.2K |
| SG Americas Securities, LLC | $572.0K | 50,793 | 0.00% | 13q | -32.5%-$275.5K |
| GUGGENHEIM CAPITAL LLC | $550.0K | 48,855 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| RAYMOND JAMES & ASSOCIATES | $516.0K | 45,810 | 0.00% | 4q | -9.7%-$55.6K |
| STRS OHIO | $496.0K | 44,100 | 0.00% | 3q | +55.3%+$176.6K |
| NEW YORK STATE COMMON RETIREMENT FUND | $492.0K | 43,683 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| DEUTSCHE BANK AG\ | $490.0K | 43,502 | 0.00% | 4q | +6.7%+$30.9K |
| Paloma Partners Management Co | $478.0K | 42,427 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | $476.0K | 13,656 | 0.00% | 3q | -83.8%-$2.5M |
| Skandinaviska Enskilda Banken AB (publ) | $450.0K | 40,000 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | $449.0K | 39,912 | 0.00% | 13q | -71.0%-$1.1M |
| CALIFORNIA STATE TEACHERS RETIREMENT SYSTEM | $429.0K | 38,110 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| AMERICAN INTERNATIONAL GROUP, INC. | $424.0K | 37,658 | 0.00% | 3q | -2.9%-$12.7K |
| MANUFACTURERS LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY, THE | $411.0K | 36,476 | 0.00% | 3q | -7.2%-$32.1K |
| K2 PRINCIPAL FUND, L.P. | $394.0K | 35,000 | 0.03% | new | NEW |
| BOULDER HILL CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LP | $391.0K | 34,700 | 0.38% | new | FIRST |
| Diametric Capital, LP | $387.0K | 34,387 | 0.30% | 4q | -84.5%-$2.1M |
| UBS Group AG | $358.0K | 31,785 | 0.00% | 13q | +10120.3%+$354.5K |
| BNP PARIBAS ARBITRAGE, SA | $357.4K | 31,743 | 0.00% | 3q | +60.3%+$134.4K |
| EQUITEC PROPRIETARY MARKETS, LLC | $315.0K | 2,800 | 0.04% | new | NEW |
| Voya Investment Management LLC | $314.0K | 27,881 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| Engineers Gate Manager LP | $299.0K | 26,570 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| SG3 Management, LLC | $292.0K | options only | 0.01% | new | OPTIONS |
| S. MUOIO & CO. LLC | $282.0K | 25,000 | 0.11% | new | NEW |
Showing the largest 100 of 145 reported holders.
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q4 2021 | 145 | $747.2M | 64,885,191 | 53 | 32 | 35 | 2.4% |
| Q3 2021 | 115 | $227.0M | 43,693,393 | 15 | 36 | 37 | 1.1% |
| Q2 2021 | 120 | $286.5M | 43,090,424 | 39 | 33 | 29 | 5.5% |
| Q1 2021 | 105 | $172.2M | 41,617,612 | 38 | 21 | 29 | 1.8% |
| Q4 2020 | 87 | $87.3M | 38,027,339 | 26 | 17 | 23 | 1.7% |
| Q3 2020 | 94 | $77.1M | 52,397,073 | 13 | 28 | 28 | 0.7% |
| Q2 2020 | 105 | $64.5M | 54,162,348 | 16 | 25 | 43 | 0.1% |
| Q1 2020 | 115 | $52.7M | 54,924,361 | 7 | 33 | 47 | 0.1% |
| Q4 2019 | 141 | $261.6M | 64,389,016 | 12 | 44 | 46 | 2.8% |
| Q3 2019 | 148 | $226.1M | 55,801,167 | 26 | 48 | 46 | 7.0% |
| Q2 2019 | 141 | $144.5M | 65,617,864 | 13 | 54 | 34 | 10.0% |
| Q1 2019 | 161 | $295.1M | 62,110,316 | 22 | 58 | 42 | 0.6% |
| Q4 2018 | 156 | $251.0M | 62,616,610 | 7 | 1 | 4 | 1.2% |