RESMED INC (RMD)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q3 2026, across 32 quarters.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CONFLUENCE INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC | $18.7M | 84,518 | 0.31% | 11q | -10.2%-$2.1M |
| MassMutual Private Wealth & Trust, FSB | $14.1M | 63,623 | 0.37% | 32q | -2.2%-$321.3K |
| BRIGHT ROCK CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $3.4M | 15,500 | 0.65% | 32q | HELD |
| GAMMA Investing LLC | $1.0M | 4,691 | 0.04% | 12q | +28.7%+$231.0K |
| Wedmont Private Capital | $480.7K | 2,120 | 0.01% | 12q | +7.1%+$32.0K |
| Versant Capital Management, Inc | $456.6K | 2,065 | 0.04% | 32q | +41.7%+$134.4K |
| Heartwood Wealth Advisors LLC | $386.9K | 1,750 | 0.03% | 10q | HELD |
| Farther Finance Advisors, LLC | $347.4K | 1,571 | 0.00% | 16q | -1.8%-$6.2K |
| AMERICAN NATIONAL BANK & TRUST | $339.2K | 1,534 | 0.03% | 24q | -4.8%-$17.2K |
| CONGRESS ASSET MANAGEMENT CO | $297.6K | 1,346 | 0.00% | 32q | -29.7%-$126.0K |
| Plan A Wealth LLC | $268.7K | 1,215 | 0.10% | new | NEW |
| ELEVATION WEALTH PARTNERS, LLC | $26.1K | 118 | 0.01% | 3q | +637.5%+$22.6K |
| Grove Bank & Trust | $21.0K | 95 | 0.00% | 9q | HELD |
| EASTERN BANK | $15.5K | 70 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Coastline Trust Co | $13.3K | 60 | 0.00% | 9q | -11.8%-$1.8K |
| Mn Services Vermogensbeheer B.V. | $9.3K | 42,191 | 0.07% | 31q | HELD |
| GoalVest Advisory LLC | $9.3K | 42 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Marquette Asset Management, LLC | $7.1K | 32 | 0.00% | 2q | +357.1%+$5.5K |
| GK Wealth Management LLC | $5.3K | 25 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| ARMSTRONG ADVISORY GROUP, INC | $2.9K | 13 | 0.00% | 6q | +44.4% |
| Wealth Enhancement Trust Services, Inc. | $2.0K | 9 | 0.00% | 4q | -99.0%-$191.0K |
| Planning Strategies Inc. | $1.8K | 8 | 0.00% | 2q | -38.5%-$1.1K |
| CoreCap Advisors, LLC | $1.5K | 7 | 0.00% | 9q | +600.0%+$1.3K |
| Davis Capital Management | $1.3K | 6 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| Retirement Wealth Solutions LLC | $1.3K | 6 | 0.00% | 5q | +500.0%+$1.1K |
| CX Institutional | $499 | 2,258 | 0.01% | 12q | -1.7% |
| Trust Co | $442 | 2 | 0.00% | 4q | HELD |
Five percent filings
Anyone crossing 5% of a company must say so within days - far sooner than the next quarterly holdings report. A 13D declares an intent to influence the company; a 13G is the passive version. See all activist filings →
| Filed | Form | Filer | % of class |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-08-07 | 13G | AustralianSuper Pty Ltd | 5.7% |
What the insiders did
Open market purchases and sales reported on Form 4 in the last 180 days. Grants, option exercises and shares surrendered to cover tax are left out: they are compensation rather than a decision to buy or sell. Where a broker filled one order in tranches the lines are summed, because it was one decision.
Officers and directors
| Date | Insider | Role | Side | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-08-05 | FARRELL PETER C | Director | Sold | 8,000 | $1.8M |
| 2026-10-07 | Farrell Michael J. | Chairman and CEO | Sold | 4,991 | $1.1M |
| 2026-09-08 | Farrell Michael J. | Chairman and CEO | Sold | 4,991 | $1.1M |
| 2026-07-07 | Farrell Michael J. | Chairman and CEO | Sold | 4,991 | $1.1M |
| 2026-05-07 | Farrell Michael J. | Chairman and CEO | Sold | 4,991 | $1.0M |
| 2026-08-07 | Farrell Michael J. | Chairman and CEO | Sold | 4,991 | $1.0M |
| 2026-06-08 | Farrell Michael J. | Chairman and CEO | Sold | 4,991 | $968.1K |
| 2026-09-02 | FARRELL PETER C | Director | Sold | 970 | $227.7K |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 25 | $39.9M | 180,426 | 4 | 8 | 8 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 894 | $21.5B | 108,919,185 | 85 | 301 | 345 | 1.1% |
| Q1 2026 | 945 | $22.5B | 97,668,726 | 89 | 341 | 299 | 1.2% |
| Q4 2025 | 956 | $23.9B | 97,506,785 | 70 | 315 | 322 | 1.6% |
| Q3 2025 | 961 | $25.8B | 92,580,268 | 115 | 329 | 311 | 1.9% |
| Q2 2025 | 927 | $24.4B | 93,289,608 | 107 | 332 | 303 | 1.3% |
| Q1 2025 | 892 | $21.5B | 93,969,406 | 99 | 330 | 271 | 2.1% |
| Q4 2024 | 879 | $21.3B | 90,832,234 | 100 | 317 | 242 | 2.4% |
| Q3 2024 | 813 | $22.3B | 87,906,936 | 106 | 300 | 245 | 3.9% |
| Q2 2024 | 786 | $17.1B | 87,234,654 | 110 | 291 | 221 | 2.6% |
| Q1 2024 | 731 | $18.1B | 88,466,854 | 93 | 269 | 205 | 3.3% |
| Q4 2023 | 693 | $14.7B | 83,673,353 | 75 | 233 | 237 | 1.9% |
| Q3 2023 | 668 | $13.2B | 88,099,287 | 57 | 236 | 249 | 1.6% |
| Q2 2023 | 730 | $21.1B | 95,461,614 | 87 | 231 | 232 | 1.0% |
| Q1 2023 | 679 | $22.5B | 102,319,436 | 46 | 219 | 244 | 0.3% |
| Q4 2022 | 726 | $19.9B | 95,262,500 | 85 | 214 | 231 | 0.4% |
| Q3 2022 | 668 | $21.2B | 96,295,865 | 48 | 211 | 240 | 0.4% |
| Q2 2022 | 675 | $20.4B | 96,559,227 | 70 | 197 | 241 | 0.4% |
| Q1 2022 | 680 | $23.9B | 97,777,825 | 51 | 207 | 263 | 0.6% |
| Q4 2021 | 724 | $24.8B | 94,834,290 | 58 | 222 | 239 | 0.5% |
| Q3 2021 | 690 | $25.5B | 96,293,888 | 74 | 203 | 241 | 0.5% |
| Q2 2021 | 667 | $24.1B | 96,991,973 | 72 | 173 | 245 | 0.6% |
| Q1 2021 | 663 | $19.3B | 99,250,572 | 66 | 237 | 199 | 0.3% |
| Q4 2020 | 666 | $22.0B | 101,648,320 | 77 | 225 | 220 | 0.6% |
| Q3 2020 | 621 | $17.4B | 100,865,387 | 80 | 195 | 209 | 0.8% |
| Q2 2020 | 587 | $19.8B | 102,576,759 | 67 | 215 | 197 | 0.8% |
| Q1 2020 | 584 | $14.7B | 99,001,607 | 88 | 188 | 202 | 0.7% |
| Q4 2019 | 563 | $15.6B | 100,210,335 | 59 | 180 | 167 | 0.6% |
| Q3 2019 | 531 | $13.2B | 97,031,339 | 66 | 172 | 167 | 0.7% |
| Q2 2019 | 486 | $11.9B | 96,812,987 | 60 | 139 | 176 | 0.6% |
| Q1 2019 | 479 | $10.2B | 97,934,066 | 42 | 191 | 160 | 0.7% |
| Q4 2018 | 505 | $11.4B | 100,083,927 | 9 | 12 | 12 | 0.6% |