RIVIAN AUTOMOTIVE INC (RIVN)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q3 2026, across 21 quarters.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Farther Finance Advisors, LLC | $2.3M | 153,004 | 0.02% | 16q | +8.3%+$174.9K |
| Green Alpha Advisors, LLC | $1.8M | 120,202 | 1.22% | 19q | -1.3%-$23.7K |
| ZEVENBERGEN CAPITAL INVESTMENTS LLC | $1.2M | 78,385 | 0.03% | 18q | -18.6%-$267.4K |
| Wedmont Private Capital | $474.3K | 33,095 | 0.01% | 10q | +3.7%+$16.8K |
| Valeo Financial Advisors, LLC | $429.1K | 28,723 | 0.01% | 15q | +11.0%+$42.4K |
| GAMMA Investing LLC | $353.9K | 23,686 | 0.01% | 12q | +65.8%+$140.4K |
| SAPIENT CAPITAL LLC | $343.8K | 23,009 | 0.00% | 12q | -57.5%-$464.9K |
| Everhart Financial Group, Inc. | $303.9K | 20,340 | 0.02% | 4q | +21.3%+$53.4K |
| MassMutual Private Wealth & Trust, FSB | $284.4K | 19,036 | 0.01% | 15q | HELD |
| Grove Bank & Trust | $108.6K | 7,266 | 0.01% | 8q | HELD |
| GK Wealth Management LLC | $91.5K | 6,128 | 0.05% | new | NEW |
| EASTERN BANK | $21.4K | 1,431 | 0.00% | 9q | +8.0%+$1.6K |
| Versant Capital Management, Inc | $20.9K | 1,397 | 0.00% | 18q | +20.0%+$3.5K |
| TOTH FINANCIAL ADVISORY CORP | $19.3K | 1,290 | 0.00% | 18q | +344.8%+$14.9K |
| CoreCap Advisors, LLC | $18.0K | 1,205 | 0.00% | 11q | HELD |
| ELEVATION WEALTH PARTNERS, LLC | $11.2K | 749 | 0.00% | 15q | HELD |
| Hickory Point Bank & Trust | $4.7K | 313 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Aventus Investment Advisors, Inc. | $4.5K | 300 | 0.00% | 6q | HELD |
| Mn Services Vermogensbeheer B.V. | $3.4K | 228,995 | 0.03% | 11q | HELD |
| Bangor Savings Bank | $2.5K | 170 | 0.00% | 16q | HELD |
| ARMSTRONG ADVISORY GROUP, INC | $2.5K | 168 | 0.00% | 16q | HELD |
| Retirement Wealth Solutions LLC | $2.5K | 165 | 0.00% | 5q | -5.2% |
| TOMPKINS FINANCIAL CORP | $1.5K | 100 | 0.00% | 15q | HELD |
| Coastline Trust Co | $1.5K | 100 | 0.00% | 9q | HELD |
| Bank & Trust Co | $1.5K | 100 | 0.00% | 10q | HELD |
| Planning Strategies Inc. | $1.4K | 91 | 0.00% | 2q | +7.1% |
| BURKETT FINANCIAL SERVICES, LLC | $747 | 50 | 0.00% | 12q | HELD |
| Davis Capital Management | $374 | 25 | 0.00% | 3q | +733.3% |
| Roxbury Financial LLC | $224 | 15 | 0.00% | 8q | HELD |
| CX Institutional | $170 | 11,409 | 0.00% | 7q | +72.7% |
| Wealth Enhancement Trust Services, Inc. | $149 | 10 | 0.00% | 4q | -96.1%-$3.7K |
| Byrne Asset Management LLC | $89 | 6 | 0.00% | 5q | HELD |
| GILPIN WEALTH MANAGEMENT, LLC | $15 | 1 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
What the company announced
Form 8-K filings from the last 120 days, showing only the items worth a reader's attention. Earnings releases, exhibit attachments and general disclosures are filed constantly and are left out. Filed is when the SEC received it; event is the date the company says the thing happened.
| Filed | Event date | What | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-08-27 | 2026-08-24 | Directors or officers departed or appointed | filing |
What the insiders did
Open market purchases and sales reported on Form 4 in the last 180 days. Grants, option exercises and shares surrendered to cover tax are left out: they are compensation rather than a decision to buy or sell. Where a broker filled one order in tranches the lines are summed, because it was one decision.
Officers and directors
| Date | Insider | Role | Side | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-05-28 | Scaringe Robert J | Chief Executive Officer | Sold | 34,818 | $522.3K |
| 2026-07-06 | Boone Karen | Director | Sold | 20,000 | $400.0K |
| 2026-05-15 | Gomez Aidan N. | Director | Bought | 18,000 | $251.5K |
| 2026-09-11 | CALLAHAN MICHAEL JOHN | Chief Administrative Officer | Sold | 15,000 | $244.4K |
| 2026-10-01 | CALLAHAN MICHAEL JOHN | Chief Administrative Officer | Sold | 15,000 | $225.0K |
| 2026-08-18 | McDonough Claire | Chief Financial Officer | Sold | 13,144 | $190.6K |
| 2026-04-22 | McDonough Claire | Chief Financial Officer | Sold | 10,245 | $184.4K |
| 2026-06-03 | McDonough Claire | Chief Financial Officer | Sold | 8,022 | $144.4K |
| 2026-05-29 | McDonough Claire | Chief Financial Officer | Sold | 8,023 | $128.4K |
| 2026-08-20 | McDonough Claire | Chief Financial Officer | Sold | 8,023 | $128.4K |
| 2026-05-21 | McDonough Claire | Chief Financial Officer | Sold | 7,600 | $106.4K |
Ten percent owners and entities
Usually an institution that crossed a reporting threshold, or a company taking a strategic stake, rather than an individual with a view.
| Date | Insider | Role | Side | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-30 | VOLKSWAGEN AG | 10% owner | Bought | 62,889,522 | $999.9M |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 31 | $7.8M | 520,560 | 3 | 10 | 5 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 845 | $16.7B | 777,004,116 | 98 | 289 | 217 | 19.2% |
| Q1 2026 | 830 | $12.8B | 666,734,452 | 96 | 270 | 206 | 21.7% |
| Q4 2025 | 829 | $18.7B | 715,417,430 | 97 | 234 | 220 | 24.6% |
| Q3 2025 | 773 | $13.3B | 684,818,971 | 92 | 223 | 206 | 24.7% |
| Q2 2025 | 776 | $12.2B | 661,287,260 | 83 | 235 | 206 | 25.5% |
| Q1 2025 | 776 | $10.4B | 634,296,671 | 92 | 243 | 187 | 24.1% |
| Q4 2024 | 781 | $11.3B | 628,238,244 | 83 | 205 | 230 | 25.8% |
| Q3 2024 | 731 | $8.9B | 601,645,261 | 76 | 243 | 178 | 23.9% |
| Q2 2024 | 760 | $12.1B | 633,969,440 | 121 | 249 | 174 | 29.7% |
| Q1 2024 | 710 | $8.8B | 638,723,345 | 102 | 268 | 156 | 20.2% |
| Q4 2023 | 724 | $18.5B | 659,169,294 | 81 | 225 | 194 | 16.3% |
| Q3 2023 | 678 | $17.1B | 607,921,221 | 110 | 251 | 137 | 13.7% |
| Q2 2023 | 632 | $11.5B | 604,411,923 | 89 | 236 | 114 | 12.1% |
| Q1 2023 | 618 | $10.6B | 611,384,128 | 95 | 214 | 131 | 11.1% |
| Q4 2022 | 619 | $12.2B | 605,142,837 | 124 | 184 | 154 | 8.9% |
| Q3 2022 | 591 | $22.4B | 636,904,612 | 113 | 239 | 95 | 6.4% |
| Q2 2022 | 547 | $15.6B | 568,792,392 | 158 | 189 | 89 | 6.1% |
| Q1 2022 | 513 | $30.8B | 582,334,515 | 149 | 198 | 69 | 6.5% |
| Q4 2021 | 530 | $62.4B | 590,929,003 | 492 | 0 | 0 | 3.6% |
| Q3 2021 | 1 | $9.0K | 280 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |