THE REAL BROKERAGE INC (REAX)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 21 quarters.
Institutions report 88,359,192 shares against 210,478,399 outstanding. Shares only - option lines are excluded, which is why this can be compared with the company at all. The count comes from the cover page of the company's own most recent report, so it is dated when that was filed rather than at quarter end. Share count carried from an earlier filing (cy2025q4i).
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Magma Venture Partners General Partner Ltd. | $43.1B | 23,680,629? | 100.00% | 19q | |
| Portolan Capital Management, LLC | $20.1M | 11,042,364 | 0.75% | 6q | -23.9%-$6.3M |
| BlackRock, Inc. | $20.0M | 10,967,318 | 0.00% | 8q | +33.2%+$5.0M |
| Insight Holdings Group, LLC | $12.7M | 6,968,725 | 0.96% | 19q | HELD |
| STATE STREET CORP | $8.9M | 4,881,782 | 0.00% | 9q | +118.8%+$4.8M |
| GRIZZLYROCK CAPITAL, LLC | $8.8M | 4,858,289 | 6.18% | 2q | +34.0%+$2.2M |
| RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC | $7.5M | 4,100,213 | 0.01% | 12q | +128.2%+$4.2M |
| JACOBS LEVY EQUITY MANAGEMENT, INC | $6.7M | 3,707,230 | 0.02% | 7q | +83.5%+$3.1M |
| Shay Capital LLC | $6.6M | 3,625,000 | 0.42% | 10q | +21.0%+$1.1M |
| CenterBook Partners LP | $6.3M | 3,444,260 | 0.31% | 2q | +9.2%+$526.2K |
| Woodson Capital Management, LP | $6.0M | 3,300,000 | 1.01% | 3q | +560.0%+$5.1M |
| MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | $4.7M | 2,577,208 | 0.00% | 9q | +74.9%+$2.0M |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | $4.7M | 2,571,303 | 0.00% | 10q | +210.1%+$3.2M |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $4.2M | 1,767,516 | 0.00% | 14q | +377.7%+$3.3M |
| MARSHALL WACE, LLP | $4.0M | 2,209,252 | 0.00% | 2q | +1149.2%+$3.7M |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $4.0M | 2,185,851 | 0.00% | 19q | +20.8%+$684.1K |
| ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP | $4.0M | 2,177,940 | 0.00% | 8q | +6.5%+$241.7K |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $3.2M | 1,764,601 | 0.00% | 21q | +12.5%+$357.2K |
| VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | $2.0M | 1,074,523 | 0.00% | 2q | +28.8%+$437.2K |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP | $1.6M | 898,597 | 0.00% | 9q | +21.8%+$292.6K |
| AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $1.6M | 898,420 | 0.00% | 4q | +156.4%+$997.5K |
| Creative Planning | $1.6M | 868,479 | 0.00% | 10q | +135.3%+$908.9K |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC | $1.1M | 629,469 | 0.00% | 8q | +187.3%+$746.9K |
| TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP | $1.0M | 569,403 | 0.00% | 2q | +3414.8%+$1.0M |
| FMR LLC | $846.1K | 464,893 | 0.00% | 8q | +108.4%+$440.0K |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd | $781.4K | 429,348 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| DBA TRADING, LLC | $750.0K | 300,000 | 0.38% | 2q | HELD |
| DEUTSCHE BANK AG\ | $734.6K | 403,638 | 0.00% | 9q | +11.3%+$74.5K |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp | $679.9K | 373,597 | 0.00% | 9q | +19.1%+$109.0K |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | $655.4K | 360,083 | 0.00% | 9q | +14.8%+$84.5K |
| Sixth Street Partners Management Company, L.P. | $655.4K | 360,083 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| GSA CAPITAL PARTNERS LLP | $617.0K | 338,738 | 0.04% | 4q | +120.8%+$337.6K |
| GLAZER CAPITAL, LLC | $582.0K | 319,797 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| Nuveen, LLC | $551.6K | 303,053 | 0.00% | 6q | -79.4%-$2.1M |
| BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS | $479.3K | 263,364 | 0.00% | 7q | +13.9%+$58.5K |
| BARCLAYS PLC | $457.1K | 251,173 | 0.00% | 10q | +87.4%+$213.2K |
| Quantbot Technologies LP | $427.2K | 234,705 | 0.02% | 9q | +50.8%+$143.9K |
| Russell Investments Group, Ltd. | $410.5K | 225,545 | 0.00% | 8q | -77.2%-$1.4M |
| Centiva Capital, LP | $401.9K | 220,801 | 0.00% | 2q | +375.7%+$317.4K |
| State of Wyoming | $397.5K | 218,430 | 0.04% | 9q | +73.4%+$168.3K |
| ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN L.P. | $382.6K | 153,020 | 0.00% | 9q | +21.6%+$68.0K |
| Schonfeld Strategic Advisors LLC | $380.0K | 208,767 | 0.00% | 2q | +444.0%+$310.1K |
| Cerity Partners LLC | $370.1K | 203,345 | 0.00% | 7q | +15.7%+$50.3K |
| Voleon Capital Management LP | $342.0K | 187,927 | 0.01% | 4q | +25.5%+$69.6K |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | $322.7K | 177,299 | 0.00% | 18q | +9.6%+$28.2K |
| LOS ANGELES CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $313.2K | 172,095 | 0.00% | 3q | -31.0%-$141.0K |
| Invesco Ltd. | $312.3K | 171,594 | 0.00% | 9q | -40.3%-$210.9K |
| UBS Group AG | $311.7K | 171,265 | 0.00% | 10q | +135.2%+$179.2K |
| HSBC HOLDINGS PLC | $310.7K | 168,405 | 0.00% | 8q | +35.6%+$81.6K |
| Boston Partners | $298.8K | 164,168 | 0.00% | 2q | +25.6%+$61.0K |
| RHUMBLINE ADVISERS | $292.8K | 160,869 | 0.00% | 9q | +15.3%+$38.8K |
| ExodusPoint Capital Management, LP | $291.2K | options only | 0.00% | new | OPTIONS |
| VOYA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC | $270.2K | 148,461 | 0.00% | 9q | +627.3%+$233.0K |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO | $267.7K | 147,071 | 0.00% | 2q | +19.6%+$43.9K |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | $265.0K | 31,515 | 0.00% | 9q | -64.0%-$471.8K |
| IMC-Chicago, LLC | $256.5K | 68,743 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Virtu Financial LLC | $243.0K | 133,761 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | $239.9K | 131,818 | 0.00% | 10q | -61.7%-$385.9K |
| PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/ | $234.0K | 128,031 | 0.00% | 8q | +30.1%+$54.1K |
| SIMPLEX TRADING, LLC | $224.2K | 61,313 | 0.00% | 10q | +3192.9%+$217.4K |
| NewEdge Wealth, LLC | $210.6K | 115,691 | 0.00% | 6q | HELD |
| PRELUDE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $205.9K | 113,150 | 0.02% | new | NEW |
| LPL Financial LLC | $204.2K | 112,192 | 0.00% | 17q | +37.0%+$55.1K |
| Corient Private Wealth LP | $197.8K | 108,668 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | $194.7K | 106,992 | 0.00% | 10q | +51.9%+$66.5K |
| MANUFACTURERS LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY, THE | $180.7K | 99,310 | 0.00% | 9q | +139.3%+$105.2K |
| WEALTH ENHANCEMENT ADVISORY SERVICES, LLC | $174.0K | 84,867 | 0.00% | 10q | +34.0%+$44.1K |
| MetLife Investment Management, LLC | $173.6K | 95,386 | 0.00% | 9q | +113.7%+$92.4K |
| IEQ CAPITAL, LLC | $161.0K | 88,448 | 0.00% | 2q | +62.4%+$61.9K |
| THOR INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC /OH/ /ADV | $158.3K | 87,000 | 0.09% | new | NEW |
| IHT Wealth Management, LLC | $158.2K | 86,903 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Aigen Investment Management, LP | $157.3K | 86,424 | 0.04% | new | NEW |
| SmartHarvest Portfolios, LLC | $157.0K | 86,262 | 0.05% | 2q | +464.5%+$129.2K |
| FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC | $151.5K | 83,254 | 0.00% | 2q | +82.0%+$68.3K |
| XTX Topco Ltd | $134.9K | 74,113 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $134.6K | 71,581 | 0.00% | 10q | -89.7%-$1.2M |
| CITIGROUP INC | $133.0K | 73,074 | 0.00% | 8q | +739.5%+$117.2K |
| Mariner, LLC | $132.6K | 72,828 | 0.00% | 7q | +24.2%+$25.9K |
| MIRAE ASSET GLOBAL ETFS HOLDINGS Ltd. | $130.7K | 71,824 | 0.00% | 8q | +8.3%+$10.0K |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. | $125.5K | 68,948 | 0.00% | 8q | -93.4%-$1.8M |
| Apella Capital, LLC | $124.3K | 55,252 | 0.00% | 5q | -0.9%-$1.1K |
| GROUP ONE TRADING LLC | $119.3K | 30,931 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| BANK OF MONTREAL /CAN/ | $115.2K | 63,281 | 0.00% | 19q | +96.9%+$56.7K |
| Fortitude Advisory Group L.L.C. | $113.6K | 62,425 | 0.04% | 19q | HELD |
| Police & Firemen's Retirement System of New Jersey | $98.4K | 54,077 | 0.00% | 7q | +88.0%+$46.1K |
| Quadrature Capital Ltd | $98.4K | 54,047 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Ashton Thomas Private Wealth, LLC | $96.7K | 53,117 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| PANAGORA ASSET MANAGEMENT INC | $90.1K | 49,527 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| Independent Advisor Alliance | $87.3K | 47,991 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| ROYCE & ASSOCIATES LP | $82.3K | 45,199 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Caitong International Asset Management Co., Ltd | $80.1K | 43,993 | 0.01% | 2q | +9853.2%+$79.3K |
| Merit Financial Group, LLC | $77.4K | 42,508 | 0.00% | 4q | +103.5%+$39.4K |
| Steward Partners Investment Advisory, LLC | $77.3K | 42,500 | 0.00% | 14q | +21.4%+$13.7K |
| HighTower Advisors, LLC | $74.7K | 41,026 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| PRIVATE CLIENT SERVICES, LLC | $66.9K | 36,754 | 0.02% | 6q | +61.0%+$25.3K |
| INTECH INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC | $66.0K | 36,249 | 0.00% | 8q | +9.4%+$5.7K |
| MERCER GLOBAL ADVISORS INC /ADV | $65.7K | 36,100 | 0.00% | 2q | +228.7%+$45.7K |
| Brevan Howard Capital Management LP | $60.3K | 33,134 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| EntryPoint Capital, LLC | $59.1K | 32,488 | 0.01% | 4q | +63.2%+$22.9K |
| BLAIR WILLIAM & CO/IL | $56.3K | 30,939 | 0.00% | 10q | +2.9%+$1.6K |
Five percent filings
Anyone crossing 5% of a company must say so within days - far sooner than the next quarterly holdings report. A 13D declares an intent to influence the company; a 13G is the passive version. See all activist filings →
| Filed | Form | Filer | % of class |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-08-14 | 13G/A | Portolan Capital Management, LLCwith 1 co-filers | 5.1% |
What the insiders did
Open market purchases and sales reported on Form 4 in the last 180 days. Grants, option exercises and shares surrendered to cover tax are left out: they are compensation rather than a decision to buy or sell. Where a broker filled one order in tranches the lines are summed, because it was one decision.
Ten percent owners and entities
Usually an institution that crossed a reporting threshold, or a company taking a strategic stake, rather than an individual with a view.
| Date | Insider | Role | Side | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-17 | Liniger David L. | 10% owner | Sold | 52,876 | $1.0M |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 175 | $163.0M | 88,359,192 | 47 | 86 | 24 | 1.1% |
| Q1 2026 | 158 | $185.3M | 73,991,259 | 36 | 55 | 45 | 0.1% |
| Q4 2025 | 155 | $249.1M | 68,094,870 | 22 | 62 | 47 | 0.2% |
| Q3 2025 | 165 | $300.8M | 71,605,837 | 38 | 63 | 26 | 0.5% |
| Q2 2025 | 145 | $306.8M | 68,016,970 | 17 | 59 | 37 | 0.3% |
| Q1 2025 | 159 | $275.8M | 67,708,083 | 28 | 53 | 45 | 0.3% |
| Q4 2024 | 145 | $295.0M | 63,885,524 | 32 | 48 | 35 | 0.4% |
| Q3 2024 | 129 | $353.0M | 63,368,048 | 45 | 45 | 17 | 0.4% |
| Q2 2024 | 94 | $313.2M | 76,969,153 | 43 | 25 | 9 | 0.2% |
| Q1 2024 | 60 | $126.7M | 40,454,450 | 36 | 9 | 5 | 0.3% |
| Q4 2023 | 33 | $58.7M | 36,699,609 | 3 | 7 | 3 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2023 | 38 | $64.3M | 36,427,227 | 7 | 3 | 6 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2023 | 35 | $68.6M | 35,915,839 | 4 | 6 | 5 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2023 | 34 | $71.6M | 59,107,853 | 6 | 6 | 1 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2022 | 33 | $62.7M | 59,281,978 | 5 | 6 | 3 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2022 | 32 | $85.8M | 59,302,348 | 3 | 3 | 5 | 0.1% |
| Q2 2022 | 30 | $89.6M | 58,999,475 | 6 | 3 | 5 | 0.1% |
| Q1 2022 | 30 | $154.3M | 58,999,600 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2021 | 33 | $250.0M | 59,107,099 | 17 | 3 | 1 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2021 | 18 | $3.6M | 1,770,942 | 6 | 12 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2021 | 13 | $2.9M | 367,826 | 13 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |