PACTIV EVERGREEN INC (PTVE)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q1 2025, across 19 quarters.
160
Reporting holders
$778.2M
Reported value
0.6%
Calls
0.1%
Puts
-4
Holder change
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VANGUARD GROUP INC | $66.5M | 3,691,389 | 0.00% | 19q | +1.4%+$896.2K |
| BlackRock, Inc. | $56.2M | 3,118,043 | 0.00% | 3q | -2.8%-$1.6M |
| Magnetar Financial LLC | $55.6M | 3,084,826 | 0.73% | 2q | HELD |
| TIG Advisors, LLC | $50.6M | 2,810,116 | 3.17% | 2q | +11.3%+$5.1M |
| Verition Fund Management LLC | $37.9M | 2,106,140 | 0.18% | 3q | +642.4%+$32.8M |
| Westchester Capital Management, LLC | $28.8M | 1,598,331 | 1.48% | 2q | -7.4%-$2.3M |
| GLAZER CAPITAL, LLC | $25.1M | 1,394,642 | 1.16% | 2q | +304.4%+$18.9M |
| MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | $24.3M | 1,350,925 | 0.01% | 2q | +161.9%+$15.0M |
| First Trust Capital Management L.P. | $23.0M | 1,279,761 | 1.67% | new | NEW |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | $20.3M | 1,127,960 | 0.01% | 14q | -60.9%-$31.6M |
| UBS Group AG | $19.9M | 1,106,233 | 0.00% | 14q | +154.6%+$12.1M |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $19.7M | 1,095,990 | 0.00% | 19q | +1.8%+$349.4K |
| HSBC HOLDINGS PLC | $19.4M | 1,079,957 | 0.01% | 5q | HELD |
| AQR Arbitrage LLC | $18.8M | 1,044,497 | 0.44% | 2q | +157.7%+$11.5M |
| STATE STREET CORP | $16.4M | 910,025 | 0.00% | 18q | -3.9%-$668.2K |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | $16.1M | 894,104 | 0.00% | 18q | -9.9%-$1.8M |
| Alberta Investment Management Corp | $15.3M | 850,000 | 0.10% | 2q | +49.1%+$5.0M |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | $15.1M | 840,747 | 0.00% | 17q | +71.0%+$6.3M |
| NEXPOINT ASSET MANAGEMENT, L.P. | $15.0M | 833,016 | 1.32% | new | NEW |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp | $14.3M | 793,288 | 0.00% | 19q | +2.7%+$369.1K |
| SOROS FUND MANAGEMENT LLC | $14.2M | 790,220 | 0.21% | new | NEW |
| ODDO BHF ASSET MANAGEMENT SAS | $14.1M | 780,800 | 0.59% | 2q | +194.1%+$9.3M |
| One68 Global Capital, LLC | $13.7M | 761,756 | 6.74% | 2q | +249.3%+$9.8M |
| ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN L.P. | $13.4M | 742,593 | 0.00% | 12q | -56.5%-$17.4M |
| PenderFund Capital Management Ltd. | $12.5M | 27,400? | 3.41% | 2q | |
| FIRST TRUST ADVISORS LP | $11.4M | 635,417 | 0.01% | 14q | -22.2%-$3.3M |
| RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC | $10.3M | 571,500 | 0.02% | 13q | -16.3%-$2.0M |
| NEW YORK LIFE INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC | $8.3M | 461,736 | 0.08% | new | NEW |
| Carmignac Gestion | $7.8M | 430,373 | 0.13% | 2q | +47.1%+$2.5M |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP | $7.6M | 419,244 | 0.00% | 18q | -3.3%-$254.6K |
| GABELLI FUNDS LLC | $7.4M | 409,480 | 0.06% | 2q | +69.9%+$3.0M |
| Polar Asset Management Partners Inc. | $5.6M | 310,100 | 0.13% | new | NEW |
| GABELLI & Co INVESTMENT ADVISERS, INC. | $5.4M | 302,250 | 0.82% | 2q | +87.4%+$2.5M |
| OMERS ADMINISTRATION Corp | $5.4M | 301,400 | 0.05% | 2q | +168.6%+$3.4M |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | $4.8M | 89,045 | 0.00% | 2q | +383.2%+$3.8M |
| Versor Investments LP | $4.8M | 266,638 | 0.78% | 2q | -1.1%-$52.4K |
| VOLORIDGE INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT, LLC | $4.7M | 262,506 | 0.02% | 5q | +682.8%+$4.1M |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $4.4M | 132,475 | 0.00% | 15q | +427.9%+$3.6M |
| Trexquant Investment LP | $4.4M | 243,521 | 0.05% | 2q | +572.2%+$3.7M |
| Clearline Capital LP | $3.7M | 204,264 | 0.22% | 5q | HELD |
| Schonfeld Strategic Advisors LLC | $3.3M | 181,522 | 0.02% | 2q | -85.9%-$19.9M |
| Invesco Ltd. | $2.9M | 162,037 | 0.00% | 17q | HELD |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $2.8M | 154,118 | 0.00% | 19q | -17.5%-$588.9K |
| Groupe la Francaise | $2.7M | 150,000 | 0.06% | new | NEW |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | $2.4M | 133,860 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| WATER ISLAND CAPITAL LLC | $2.3M | 126,790 | 0.30% | 2q | +108.0%+$1.2M |
| Yakira Capital Management, Inc. | $2.1M | 118,279 | 0.81% | 2q | HELD |
| Advisors Asset Management, Inc. | $2.0M | 113,635 | 0.04% | 13q | -53.6%-$2.4M |
| VestGen Advisors, LLC | $2.0M | 110,954 | 0.09% | new | FIRST |
| ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP | $2.0M | 109,849 | 0.00% | 6q | +45.0%+$614.3K |
| Nuveen, LLC | $2.0M | 109,577 | 0.00% | new | FIRST |
| UBS AM, A DISTINCT BUSINESS UNIT OF UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AMERICAS LLC | $1.9M | 105,861 | 0.00% | 11q | +0.7%+$12.7K |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P. | $1.8M | 100,919 | 0.00% | 2q | -62.5%-$3.0M |
| CREDIT INDUSTRIEL ET COMMERCIAL | $1.8M | 100,000 | 0.19% | 2q | HELD |
| Swiss National Bank | $1.6M | 86,900 | 0.00% | 16q | -1.0%-$16.2K |
| Skandinaviska Enskilda Banken AB (publ) | $1.4M | 80,000 | 0.01% | 2q | HELD |
| GAMCO INVESTORS, INC. ET AL | $1.4M | 75,000 | 0.01% | 2q | +19.1%+$217.0K |
| AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC | $1.3M | 70,990 | 0.00% | 19q | -91.2%-$13.3M |
| WOLVERINE ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC | $1.2M | 68,908 | 0.01% | 2q | -11.4%-$159.8K |
| RHUMBLINE ADVISERS | $1.2M | 68,117 | 0.00% | 18q | -3.8%-$48.1K |
| PUBLIC EMPLOYEES RETIREMENT SYSTEM OF OHIO | $1.2M | 66,889 | 0.00% | 15q | +3311.0%+$1.2M |
| BARCLAYS PLC | $1.1M | 60,596 | 0.00% | 13q | -40.8%-$752.9K |
| CITIGROUP INC | $1.1M | 60,569 | 0.00% | 18q | +31.0%+$258.2K |
| COMMONWEALTH OF PENNSYLVANIA PUBLIC SCHOOL EMPLS RETRMT SYS | $1.1M | 60,000 | 0.01% | 2q | HELD |
| TWO SIGMA ADVISERS, LP | $1.0M | 58,000 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP | $1.0M | 57,497 | 0.00% | 8q | +78.6%+$455.7K |
| MAVERICK CAPITAL LTD | $948.1K | 52,643 | 0.02% | new | NEW |
| Ethic Inc. | $805.5K | 44,727 | 0.02% | 12q | +3.8%+$29.2K |
| CALIFORNIA STATE TEACHERS RETIREMENT SYSTEM | $749.2K | 41,599 | 0.00% | 18q | HELD |
| Gotham Asset Management, LLC | $733.0K | 40,701 | 0.01% | 2q | +274.4%+$537.2K |
| DEUTSCHE BANK AG\ | $724.4K | 40,223 | 0.00% | 18q | -7.8%-$61.1K |
| Legal & General Group Plc | $707.6K | 39,290 | 0.00% | 19q | +13.0%+$81.5K |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $705.1K | 39,152 | 0.00% | 19q | -96.1%-$17.2M |
| OXFORD ASSET MANAGEMENT LLP | $643.8K | 35,748 | 0.29% | 2q | -67.1%-$1.3M |
| Blackstone Inc. | $631.6K | 35,071 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| A&I FINANCIAL SERVICES, LLC | $602.2K | 33,438 | 0.41% | 2q | -21.5%-$165.2K |
| Mariner, LLC | $597.9K | 33,200 | 0.00% | 4q | +163.2%+$370.8K |
| VICTORY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC | $539.5K | 29,953 | 0.00% | 3q | -84.8%-$3.0M |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | $535.7K | 29,742 | 0.00% | 19q | -37.8%-$326.1K |
| INTECH INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC | $534.5K | 29,680 | 0.01% | 3q | +37.7%+$146.3K |
| Tidal Investments LLC | $503.9K | 27,980 | 0.00% | 2q | +175.5%+$321.0K |
| Ellevest, Inc. | $496.3K | 27,558 | 0.03% | 15q | +2.9%+$14.0K |
| Horrell Capital Management, Inc. | $483.2K | 26,830 | 0.20% | 12q | +0.6%+$3.1K |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | $476.6K | 26,463 | 0.00% | 19q | HELD |
| Quantbot Technologies LP | $450.6K | 25,018 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| MIRAE ASSET GLOBAL ETFS HOLDINGS Ltd. | $432.7K | 24,026 | 0.00% | 4q | +4.3%+$17.8K |
| MetLife Investment Management, LLC | $427.0K | 23,710 | 0.00% | 18q | -0.5%-$2.2K |
| PRINCIPAL FINANCIAL GROUP INC | $401.8K | 22,312 | 0.00% | 5q | +3.2%+$12.6K |
| Voya Investment Management LLC | $385.8K | 21,424 | 0.00% | 18q | +73.9%+$164.0K |
| AlphaQuest LLC | $359.5K | 19,963 | 0.04% | 5q | +472.5%+$296.7K |
| Corebridge Financial, Inc. | $357.1K | 19,830 | 0.00% | 4q | -1.5%-$5.3K |
| JANUS HENDERSON GROUP PLC | $350.0K | 19,485 | 0.00% | 9q | HELD |
| Point72 Asia (Singapore) Pte. Ltd. | $341.1K | 18,938 | 0.09% | new | NEW |
| MANUFACTURERS LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY, THE | $337.3K | 18,729 | 0.00% | 18q | -25.2%-$113.8K |
| LOS ANGELES CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $334.8K | 18,588 | 0.00% | 6q | -11.7%-$44.3K |
| AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $329.1K | 18,274 | 0.00% | 13q | -72.6%-$871.8K |
| PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/ | $321.0K | 17,804 | 0.00% | 5q | +14.6%+$40.8K |
| ARISTEIA CAPITAL, L.L.C. | $317.7K | 17,641 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| Cubist Systematic Strategies, LLC | $303.8K | 16,871 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| GUGGENHEIM CAPITAL LLC | $289.3K | 16,061 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
Showing the largest 100 of 161 reported holders.
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q1 2025 | 160 | $778.2M | 42,918,409 | 25 | 53 | 50 | 0.7% |
| Q4 2024 | 164 | $702.3M | 40,076,275 | 53 | 41 | 41 | 0.3% |
| Q3 2024 | 136 | $492.0M | 42,702,926 | 16 | 38 | 56 | 0.1% |
| Q2 2024 | 143 | $459.3M | 40,523,890 | 16 | 53 | 51 | 0.1% |
| Q1 2024 | 149 | $594.3M | 41,314,241 | 34 | 50 | 42 | 0.5% |
| Q4 2023 | 128 | $600.6M | 43,738,105 | 26 | 45 | 36 | 0.2% |
| Q3 2023 | 111 | $323.3M | 39,756,562 | 9 | 48 | 36 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2023 | 122 | $302.0M | 39,893,006 | 20 | 46 | 34 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2023 | 131 | $316.5M | 39,565,215 | 22 | 50 | 35 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2022 | 127 | $460.7M | 40,526,033 | 25 | 44 | 39 | 0.1% |
| Q3 2022 | 117 | $334.5M | 38,301,285 | 19 | 43 | 39 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2022 | 114 | $383.0M | 38,453,108 | 29 | 39 | 27 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2022 | 97 | $390.7M | 38,835,129 | 28 | 29 | 24 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2021 | 77 | $496.0M | 39,116,310 | 12 | 27 | 18 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2021 | 69 | $493.9M | 39,467,440 | 10 | 23 | 20 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2021 | 69 | $604.1M | 40,087,315 | 8 | 34 | 18 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2021 | 77 | $547.2M | 39,816,535 | 26 | 24 | 16 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2020 | 68 | $714.6M | 39,393,379 | 35 | 19 | 11 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2020 | 64 | $468.0M | 36,764,602 | 64 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |