PERSONALIS INC (PSNL)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q3 2026, across 30 quarters.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Green Alpha Advisors, LLC | $873.3K | 53,645 | 0.59% | 22q | -20.5%-$225.0K |
| Farther Finance Advisors, LLC | $24.7K | 1,517 | 0.00% | 5q | +16.7%+$3.5K |
| GAMMA Investing LLC | $8.7K | 535 | 0.00% | 5q | +44.2%+$2.7K |
Five percent filings
Anyone crossing 5% of a company must say so within days - far sooner than the next quarterly holdings report. A 13D declares an intent to influence the company; a 13G is the passive version. See all activist filings →
| Filed | Form | Filer | % of class |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-08-14 | 13G/A | Deep Track Capital, LPwith 2 co-filers | 3.8% |
| 2026-08-14 | 13G/A | Ameriprise Financial, Inc. | 5.8% |
| 2026-07-29 | 13G | BlackRock, Inc. | 5.9% |
| 2026-07-21 | 13D/A | Eric Lefkofsky INDIVIDUALwith 1 co-filers | 12.6% |
Tender offers and delisting
Schedules TO, 13E-3 and 14D-9 and Form 25 filed in the last 180 days. Price a share is read from the filing itself where it states one plainly; a marker means we found no figure we could stand behind, and the reason is on it.
| Filed | What | Filed by | Price a share | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-02 | Going private, amended | itself | -? | filing |
| 2026-08-31 | Going private | itself | $16.25 | filing |
What the insiders did
Open market purchases and sales reported on Form 4 in the last 180 days. Grants, option exercises and shares surrendered to cover tax are left out: they are compensation rather than a decision to buy or sell. Where a broker filled one order in tranches the lines are summed, because it was one decision.
Officers and directors
| Date | Insider | Role | Side | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-07-15 | Chen Richard | President and CMO | Sold | 100,000 | $1.5M |
| 2026-07-09 | Hall Christopher M | Chief Executive Officer | Sold | 100,000 | $1.5M |
| 2026-06-26 | Hall Christopher M | Chief Executive Officer | Sold | 100,000 | $1.3M |
| 2026-05-29 | Hall Christopher M | Chief Executive Officer | Sold | 80,091 | $882.6K |
| 2026-06-26 | Tachibana Aaron | CFO AND COO | Sold | 51,251 | $675.5K |
| 2026-06-04 | Tachibana Aaron | CFO AND COO | Sold | 40,000 | $480.4K |
| 2026-05-29 | Tachibana Aaron | CFO AND COO | Sold | 38,799 | $449.3K |
| 2026-05-28 | Hall Christopher M | Chief Executive Officer | Sold | 19,909 | $219.4K |
| 2026-09-18 | Hall Christopher M | Chief Executive Officer | Sold | 7,459 | $121.0K |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 3 | $906.7K | 55,697 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 162 | $1.2B | 86,765,611 | 43 | 66 | 34 | 1.0% |
| Q1 2026 | 145 | $590.0M | 92,242,011 | 32 | 46 | 34 | 0.2% |
| Q4 2025 | 126 | $662.0M | 82,947,019 | 27 | 34 | 38 | 0.3% |
| Q3 2025 | 109 | $423.4M | 64,727,315 | 19 | 29 | 34 | 0.3% |
| Q2 2025 | 107 | $399.3M | 60,631,736 | 33 | 34 | 24 | 0.4% |
| Q1 2025 | 105 | $193.3M | 54,828,515 | 18 | 42 | 27 | 0.4% |
| Q4 2024 | 108 | $299.5M | 51,645,794 | 27 | 24 | 34 | 0.3% |
| Q3 2024 | 84 | $158.5M | 29,334,558 | 24 | 16 | 28 | 0.4% |
| Q2 2024 | 69 | $25.7M | 21,956,774 | 7 | 10 | 30 | 0.1% |
| Q1 2024 | 71 | $33.5M | 22,511,034 | 8 | 27 | 22 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2023 | 69 | $46.4M | 22,098,495 | 12 | 19 | 17 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2023 | 63 | $30.0M | 24,787,157 | 6 | 11 | 24 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2023 | 65 | $49.0M | 26,077,894 | 7 | 18 | 22 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2023 | 62 | $75.2M | 27,206,707 | 5 | 26 | 19 | 0.3% |
| Q4 2022 | 80 | $55.2M | 27,840,101 | 15 | 27 | 24 | 0.1% |
| Q3 2022 | 79 | $84.2M | 28,386,724 | 3 | 26 | 35 | 0.2% |
| Q2 2022 | 98 | $105.6M | 29,875,269 | 21 | 34 | 30 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2022 | 123 | $266.8M | 32,591,891 | 24 | 36 | 41 | 0.2% |
| Q4 2021 | 108 | $459.8M | 32,267,049 | 9 | 42 | 32 | 0.4% |
| Q3 2021 | 122 | $608.7M | 31,406,977 | 8 | 45 | 34 | 0.7% |
| Q2 2021 | 140 | $820.6M | 31,940,683 | 27 | 53 | 35 | 1.5% |
| Q1 2021 | 133 | $767.1M | 30,935,153 | 25 | 57 | 29 | 0.5% |
| Q4 2020 | 130 | $983.7M | 26,670,828 | 48 | 41 | 30 | 0.6% |
| Q3 2020 | 93 | $557.0M | 25,485,539 | 24 | 36 | 20 | 0.4% |
| Q2 2020 | 84 | $252.4M | 19,643,839 | 22 | 27 | 20 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2020 | 70 | $166.2M | 20,535,442 | 11 | 36 | 8 | 0.1% |
| Q4 2019 | 79 | $191.2M | 17,526,643 | 27 | 33 | 9 | 0.1% |
| Q3 2019 | 69 | $231.3M | 15,761,974 | 29 | 23 | 11 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2019 | 68 | $403.2M | 14,833,716 | 68 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |