PUBLIC STORAGE (PSA)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q3 2026, across 32 quarters.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TOMPKINS FINANCIAL CORP | $6.8M | 24,082 | 0.48% | 28q | HELD |
| Eastover Investment Advisors LLC | $6.7M | 23,812 | 2.62% | 13q | +1.7%+$112.0K |
| Sound Income Strategies, LLC | $5.0M | 17,682 | 0.23% | new | NEW |
| Werlinich Asset Management, LLC | $1.9M | 6,612 | 0.72% | 13q | HELD |
| DOLIVER ADVISORS, LP | $1.2M | 4,066 | 0.25% | 15q | HELD |
| Bangor Savings Bank | $1.1M | 3,845 | 0.08% | 30q | -5.8%-$67.3K |
| Farther Finance Advisors, LLC | $988.7K | 3,496 | 0.01% | 16q | -2.6%-$26.3K |
| Avidian Wealth Enterprises, LLC | $935.9K | 3,309 | 0.03% | 20q | -1.7%-$16.1K |
| Hummer Financial Advisory Services Inc | $927.3K | 3,244 | 0.61% | 28q | HELD |
| BAKER TILLY WEALTH MANAGEMENT, LLC | $787.0K | 2,782 | 0.15% | 14q | HELD |
| GAMMA Investing LLC | $775.3K | 2,741 | 0.03% | 12q | +25.2%+$156.1K |
| ELEVATION WEALTH PARTNERS, LLC | $721.0K | 2,549 | 0.20% | 12q | +1.8%+$12.4K |
| Montecito Bank & Trust | $699.5K | 2,473 | 0.11% | 19q | +3.1%+$21.2K |
| EASTERN BANK | $640.6K | 2,265 | 0.01% | 9q | HELD |
| Biltmore Wealth Management, LLC | $616.5K | 2,180 | 0.19% | 16q | -4.0%-$25.7K |
| Atlas Brown,Inc. | $612.6K | 2,166 | 0.16% | 26q | HELD |
| WINEBRENNER CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $603.6K | 2,134 | 0.39% | 8q | HELD |
| MassMutual Private Wealth & Trust, FSB | $537.4K | 1,900 | 0.01% | 23q | -66.8%-$1.1M |
| Dickmeyer Boyce Financial Management, Inc. | $399.3K | 1,412 | 0.20% | 3q | HELD |
| Peoples Bank/KS | $363.7K | 1,286 | 0.35% | 3q | HELD |
| Weaver Consulting Group | $309.1K | 1,093 | 0.06% | 30q | HELD |
| Bill Few Associates, Inc. | $295.7K | 1,046 | 0.06% | 20q | +0.6%+$1.7K |
| Valeo Financial Advisors, LLC | $279.6K | 989 | 0.01% | 2q | +34.6%+$71.8K |
| Mirador Capital Partners LP | $276.8K | 979 | 0.03% | 32q | HELD |
| Apella Capital, LLC | $271.3K | 962 | 0.00% | 3q | +29.5%+$61.8K |
| Versant Capital Management, Inc | $234.5K | 829 | 0.02% | 23q | -24.4%-$75.8K |
| Plan A Wealth LLC | $219.3K | 775 | 0.08% | 2q | HELD |
| Legacy Wealth Asset Management, LLC | $218.1K | 771 | 0.05% | 20q | +0.5%+$1.1K |
| Wedmont Private Capital | $205.6K | 720 | 0.00% | 2q | +7.9%+$15.1K |
| Grove Bank & Trust | $149.9K | 530 | 0.01% | 16q | HELD |
| Rosenberg Matthew Hamilton | $105.8K | 374 | 0.02% | 27q | -9.9%-$11.6K |
| Byrne Asset Management LLC | $78.7K | 277 | 0.04% | 20q | HELD |
| Bank of New Hampshire | $76.4K | 270 | 0.02% | 19q | HELD |
| CoreCap Advisors, LLC | $59.4K | 210 | 0.00% | 12q | +2.9%+$1.7K |
| TOTH FINANCIAL ADVISORY CORP | $38.8K | 137 | 0.00% | 32q | HELD |
| ARMSTRONG ADVISORY GROUP, INC | $33.4K | 118 | 0.00% | 16q | HELD |
| Dorato Capital Management | $17.2K | 61 | 0.01% | 4q | HELD |
| Trust Co | $7.1K | 25 | 0.00% | 27q | HELD |
| Pensionfund PDN | $6.4K | 22,631 | 3.77% | 32q | -3.2% |
| MJT & Associates Financial Advisory Group, Inc. | $3.7K | 13 | 0.00% | 7q | HELD |
| Pensionfund Sabic | $3.1K | 11,077 | 3.78% | 32q | -2.1% |
| GILPIN WEALTH MANAGEMENT, LLC | $2.5K | 9 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Planning Strategies Inc. | $2.3K | 8 | 0.00% | 2q | +60.0% |
| GK Wealth Management LLC | $2.1K | 8 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Marquette Asset Management, LLC | $1.7K | 6 | 0.00% | 3q | -45.5%-$1.4K |
| Davis Capital Management | $566 | 2 | 0.00% | 3q | -33.3% |
| CX Institutional | $485 | 1,715 | 0.01% | 14q | -6.2% |
Five percent filings
Anyone crossing 5% of a company must say so within days - far sooner than the next quarterly holdings report. A 13D declares an intent to influence the company; a 13G is the passive version. See all activist filings →
| Filed | Form | Filer | % of class |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-08-12 | 13G | Capital International Investors | 5.5% |
What the company announced
Form 8-K filings from the last 120 days, showing only the items worth a reader's attention. Earnings releases, exhibit attachments and general disclosures are filed constantly and are left out. Filed is when the SEC received it; event is the date the company says the thing happened.
| Filed | Event date | What | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-16 | 2026-09-16 | Material agreement entered | filing |
| 2026-09-10 | 2026-09-09 | Material agreement entered | filing |
What the insiders did
Open market purchases and sales reported on Form 4 in the last 180 days. Grants, option exercises and shares surrendered to cover tax are left out: they are compensation rather than a decision to buy or sell. Where a broker filled one order in tranches the lines are summed, because it was one decision.
Officers and directors
| Date | Insider | Role | Side | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-08-13 | Vitan Nathaniel A. | Chief Legal Officer | Sold | 1,414 | $463.1K |
| 2026-06-12 | Vitan Nathaniel A. | Chief Legal Officer | Sold | 950 | $308.6K |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 44 | $35.2M | 124,248 | 3 | 11 | 9 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 1,130 | $53.4B | 167,525,403 | 120 | 419 | 328 | 0.3% |
| Q1 2026 | 1,093 | $39.8B | 146,687,742 | 90 | 400 | 358 | 0.5% |
| Q4 2025 | 1,117 | $37.4B | 143,500,603 | 74 | 324 | 438 | 0.6% |
| Q3 2025 | 1,128 | $40.6B | 140,035,238 | 96 | 420 | 372 | 0.4% |
| Q2 2025 | 1,154 | $41.7B | 141,913,187 | 99 | 437 | 350 | 0.2% |
| Q1 2025 | 1,153 | $42.2B | 140,693,695 | 104 | 438 | 340 | 0.3% |
| Q4 2024 | 1,137 | $42.6B | 141,846,629 | 75 | 374 | 373 | 0.4% |
| Q3 2024 | 1,136 | $53.4B | 146,288,693 | 134 | 398 | 367 | 0.4% |
| Q2 2024 | 1,071 | $40.7B | 140,955,413 | 88 | 421 | 338 | 0.5% |
| Q1 2024 | 1,070 | $42.8B | 147,312,578 | 88 | 430 | 307 | 0.5% |
| Q4 2023 | 1,067 | $43.8B | 142,668,860 | 107 | 369 | 349 | 0.7% |
| Q3 2023 | 983 | $37.7B | 141,786,675 | 80 | 338 | 321 | 0.8% |
| Q2 2023 | 986 | $41.3B | 140,588,502 | 105 | 348 | 301 | 0.7% |
| Q1 2023 | 952 | $43.5B | 144,168,425 | 88 | 363 | 279 | 0.4% |
| Q4 2022 | 954 | $39.4B | 140,345,168 | 89 | 321 | 331 | 0.3% |
| Q3 2022 | 929 | $41.0B | 139,216,075 | 54 | 356 | 288 | 0.6% |
| Q2 2022 | 967 | $43.4B | 138,001,505 | 81 | 326 | 324 | 0.6% |
| Q1 2022 | 1,007 | $54.5B | 138,975,099 | 111 | 319 | 316 | 0.6% |
| Q4 2021 | 972 | $52.7B | 140,068,669 | 115 | 311 | 264 | 0.6% |
| Q3 2021 | 877 | $41.0B | 137,493,564 | 93 | 273 | 252 | 0.4% |
| Q2 2021 | 833 | $42.0B | 139,339,565 | 104 | 269 | 255 | 0.4% |
| Q1 2021 | 800 | $34.2B | 138,023,054 | 87 | 278 | 235 | 0.4% |
| Q4 2020 | 792 | $32.2B | 138,166,009 | 84 | 240 | 245 | 0.7% |
| Q3 2020 | 723 | $31.6B | 141,051,700 | 65 | 239 | 258 | 0.7% |
| Q2 2020 | 719 | $27.0B | 140,228,311 | 82 | 238 | 247 | 0.7% |
| Q1 2020 | 727 | $28.7B | 143,325,547 | 61 | 226 | 280 | 0.9% |
| Q4 2019 | 758 | $30.7B | 142,219,821 | 65 | 245 | 240 | 1.5% |
| Q3 2019 | 745 | $35.1B | 141,087,441 | 80 | 260 | 217 | 1.4% |
| Q2 2019 | 710 | $34.8B | 144,162,689 | 51 | 243 | 235 | 1.5% |
| Q1 2019 | 736 | $31.2B | 141,915,195 | 79 | 251 | 223 | 0.9% |
| Q4 2018 | 717 | $29.6B | 144,831,926 | 8 | 11 | 18 | 1.0% |