PURPLE INNOVATION INC (PRPLW)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q3 2020, across 2 quarters.
20
Reporting holders
$75.3M
Reported value
25.5%
Calls
0.0%
Puts
+19
Holder change
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ionic Capital Management LLC | $25.4M | 3,754,390 | 2.12% | new | NEW |
| Coliseum Capital Management, LLC | $19.2M | options only | 2.06% | new | OPTIONS |
| EQUITEC SPECIALISTS, LLC | $13.0M | 1,925,183 | 1.46% | new | NEW |
| ZAZOVE ASSOCIATES LLC | $2.5M | 385,784 | 0.33% | new | NEW |
| BOOTHBAY FUND MANAGEMENT, LLC | $2.5M | 99,470 | 0.15% | new | NEW |
| Context Capital Management, LLC | $2.3M | 344,388 | 0.51% | new | NEW |
| Context Partners Fund, L.P. | $2.3M | 344,388 | 0.51% | new | FIRST |
| WOLVERINE ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC | $2.0M | 299,579 | 0.02% | new | NEW |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | $1.4M | 200,136 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| MARSHALL WACE, LLP | $1.4M | 200,000 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $996.0K | 147,381 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| OTA Financial Group L.P. | $740.0K | 109,560 | 0.69% | new | NEW |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP | $631.0K | 93,381 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Empyrean Capital Partners, LP | $356.0K | 52,698 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| NOMURA HOLDINGS INC | $294.0K | 44,418 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Myriad Asset Management Ltd. | $203.0K | 30,000 | 0.04% | new | NEW |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | $71.0K | 10,449 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Steward Partners Investment Advisory, LLC | $7.0K | 1,000 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| TOTH FINANCIAL ADVISORY CORP | $1.0K | 200 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| UBS Group AG | $1.0K | 209 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2020 | 20 | $75.3M | 8,042,614 | 19 | 0 | 0 | 25.5% |
| Q4 2018 | 1 | $104.0K | 696,240 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |