PACIFIC MERCANTILE BANCORP (PMBC)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q3 2021, across 12 quarters.
46
Reporting holders
$164.8M
Reported value
0.0%
Calls
0.0%
Puts
-2
Holder change
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PATRIOT FINANCIAL PARTNERS GP, LP | $23.2M | 2,515,308 | 6.15% | new | NEW |
| ENDEAVOUR CAPITAL ADVISORS INC | $19.2M | 2,086,102 | 2.78% | 12q | HELD |
| FJ Capital Management LLC | $13.5M | 1,468,000 | 1.16% | 3q | -5.5%-$791.9K |
| GARDNER LEWIS ASSET MANAGEMENT L P | $12.8M | 1,391,888 | 1.82% | 3q | +52.4%+$4.4M |
| BANC FUNDS CO LLC | $12.1M | 1,316,712 | 0.93% | 12q | -6.8%-$882.3K |
| BlackRock Inc. | $8.4M | 912,617 | 0.00% | 12q | -0.7%-$57.3K |
| VANGUARD GROUP INC | $7.7M | 835,020 | 0.00% | 12q | HELD |
| Chicago Capital Management, LLC | $7.5M | 810,446 | 3.46% | 3q | HELD |
| BHZ CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LP | $6.7M | 732,663 | 2.30% | 12q | +16.9%+$973.7K |
| RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC | $6.2M | 671,102 | 0.01% | 12q | -9.1%-$621.5K |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | $5.5M | 592,409 | 0.00% | 12q | HELD |
| Tudor Investment Corp Et Al | $5.2M | 565,655 | 0.08% | 3q | +9.7%+$460.5K |
| PRELUDE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $5.0M | 537,894 | 0.13% | 3q | +30.7%+$1.2M |
| BOOTHBAY FUND MANAGEMENT, LLC | $4.7M | 510,398 | 0.13% | 3q | +2.4%+$111.2K |
| ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN L.P. | $3.9M | 423,446 | 0.00% | 8q | HELD |
| Yakira Capital Management, Inc. | $3.4M | 369,611 | 0.53% | 3q | -35.9%-$1.9M |
| FIRST MANHATTAN CO | $2.6M | 279,278 | 0.01% | 12q | -19.8%-$634.7K |
| BRIDGEWAY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $1.8M | 197,786 | 0.03% | 12q | -27.3%-$684.6K |
| MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | $1.8M | 192,412 | 0.00% | 6q | +33.8%+$448.0K |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $1.6M | 170,322 | 0.00% | 12q | +1.0%+$15.8K |
| Keebeck Alpha, LP | $1.6M | 168,609 | 0.48% | 3q | HELD |
| Ergoteles LLC | $1.2M | 130,757 | 0.04% | 3q | -12.0%-$163.9K |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd | $1.2M | 125,893 | 0.01% | 3q | +3.2%+$36.1K |
| BARCLAYS PLC | $1.1M | 122,234 | 0.00% | 12q | +3.3%+$36.1K |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $1.0M | 110,254 | 0.00% | 16q | -13.6%-$159.9K |
| SALZHAUER MICHAEL | $878.0K | 95,309 | 0.36% | 12q | HELD |
| STATE STREET CORP | $733.0K | 79,534 | 0.00% | 2q | -0.7%-$5.3K |
| GABELLI & Co INVESTMENT ADVISERS, INC. | $685.0K | 74,354 | 0.08% | 3q | HELD |
| HIGHLAND CAPITAL MANAGEMENT FUND ADVISORS, L.P. | $612.0K | 66,429 | 0.11% | new | NEW |
| TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP | $462.0K | 50,195 | 0.00% | 2q | -48.3%-$431.9K |
| WHITTIER TRUST CO | $461.0K | 50,000 | 0.01% | 12q | HELD |
| S. MUOIO & CO. LLC | $445.0K | 48,363 | 0.34% | 2q | HELD |
| TWO SIGMA ADVISERS, LP | $344.0K | 37,300 | 0.00% | 2q | -59.7%-$509.1K |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP | $319.0K | 34,639 | 0.00% | 12q | -7.6%-$26.4K |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp | $266.0K | 28,859 | 0.00% | 12q | HELD |
| TRUIST FINANCIAL CORP | $230.0K | 25,000 | 0.00% | 7q | HELD |
| CSS LLC/IL | $184.0K | 19,959 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | $124.0K | 13,448 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC | $119.0K | 12,907 | 0.00% | 12q | -0.7% |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA | $73.0K | 7,900 | 0.00% | 12q | HELD |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | $56.0K | 6,110 | 0.00% | 12q | +132.8%+$31.9K |
| PenderFund Capital Management Ltd. | $11.0K | 905 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| QUADRANT CAPITAL GROUP LLC | $9.0K | 980 | 0.00% | 6q | -49.4%-$8.8K |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | $4.0K | 393 | 0.00% | 12q | +200.0%+$2.7K |
| O'SHAUGHNESSY ASSET MANAGEMENT, LLC | $1.0K | 123 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| BNP PARIBAS ARBITRAGE, SA | $764 | 83 | 0.00% | 12q | -62.8%-$1.3K |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2021 | 46 | $164.8M | 17,889,606 | 5 | 11 | 16 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2021 | 48 | $131.4M | 15,273,223 | 6 | 18 | 9 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2021 | 49 | $131.8M | 14,807,830 | 13 | 10 | 15 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2020 | 40 | $72.1M | 14,028,634 | 6 | 6 | 18 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2020 | 44 | $51.5M | 13,820,637 | 1 | 6 | 24 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2020 | 50 | $59.1M | 16,161,029 | 11 | 12 | 17 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2020 | 55 | $77.5M | 16,459,266 | 4 | 17 | 21 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2019 | 55 | $132.3M | 16,301,968 | 4 | 23 | 13 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2019 | 58 | $117.6M | 15,664,000 | 3 | 21 | 15 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2019 | 60 | $126.2M | 15,296,065 | 3 | 26 | 13 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2019 | 62 | $112.9M | 14,883,946 | 6 | 20 | 14 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2018 | 60 | $106.5M | 14,940,301 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% |