ORCHARD THERAPEUTICS PLC (ORTX)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q4 2023, across 21 quarters.
48
Reporting holders
$124.6M
Reported value
0.0%
Calls
1.7%
Puts
+15
Holder change
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Deep Track Capital, LP | $33.6M | 2,041,670 | 1.12% | 2q | HELD |
| Beryl Capital Management LLC | $25.7M | 1,561,499 | 14.11% | new | NEW |
| FEDERATED HERMES, INC. | $14.3M | 869,327 | 0.04% | 4q | HELD |
| LMR Partners LLP | $5.5M | 332,223 | 0.06% | new | NEW |
| Tudor Investment Corp Et Al | $4.9M | 300,000 | 0.04% | new | NEW |
| MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | $3.9M | 238,852 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| GABELLI FUNDS LLC | $3.7M | 224,250 | 0.03% | new | NEW |
| RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC | $3.2M | 196,918 | 0.01% | 4q | +71.5%+$1.4M |
| GABELLI & Co INVESTMENT ADVISERS, INC. | $3.2M | 192,650 | 0.59% | new | NEW |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd | $2.8M | 172,579 | 0.01% | 2q | +5752533.3%+$2.8M |
| Blue Owl Capital Holdings LP | $2.6M | 1,599,660? | 0.63% | new | |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | $2.6M | 34,028 | 0.00% | 2q | +153.1%+$1.5M |
| Yakira Capital Management, Inc. | $2.4M | 144,826 | 0.78% | new | NEW |
| Skandinaviska Enskilda Banken AB (publ) | $2.3M | 140,500 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | $2.3M | 137,520 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| PRELUDE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $1.9M | 116,316 | 0.13% | new | NEW |
| WATER ISLAND CAPITAL LLC | $1.5M | 91,000 | 0.15% | new | NEW |
| CSS LLC/IL | $1.1M | 63,921 | 0.06% | new | NEW |
| ADAR1 Capital Management, LLC | $1.0M | 63,622 | 0.37% | new | FIRST |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $894.4K | 54,368 | 0.00% | 4q | +153.9%+$542.2K |
| BCK Capital Management LP | $717.9K | 43,642 | 0.70% | new | NEW |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | $695.7K | 42,291 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| FMR LLC | $678.2K | 41,228 | 0.00% | 4q | HELD |
| Carmignac Gestion | $649.2K | 39,468 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| PenderFund Capital Management Ltd. | $514.0K | 23,580 | 0.17% | new | NEW |
| HRT FINANCIAL LP | $406.0K | 24,737 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| GAMCO INVESTORS, INC. ET AL | $249.8K | 15,188 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| GTS SECURITIES LLC | $246.8K | 15,000 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| FNY Investment Advisers, LLC | $246.0K | 15,000 | 0.27% | new | NEW |
| Vident Advisory, LLC | $185.4K | 11,270 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| HARVEST MANAGEMENT LLC | $164.5K | 10,000 | 0.15% | new | NEW |
| Woodline Partners LP | $164.5K | 10,000 | 0.00% | 4q | HELD |
| GROUP ONE TRADING, L.P. | $85.5K | 1,197 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $71.9K | 4,372 | 0.00% | 4q | -63.5%-$125.3K |
| SIMPLEX TRADING, LLC | $37.0K | options only | 0.00% | new | OPTIONS |
| EntryPoint Capital, LLC | $33.2K | 2,020 | 0.03% | new | FIRST |
| RHUMBLINE ADVISERS | $21.7K | 1,318 | 0.00% | 3q | +828.2%+$19.3K |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | $18.9K | 1,150 | 0.00% | 4q | -8.0%-$1.6K |
| OSAIC HOLDINGS, INC. | $9.2K | 562 | 0.00% | 4q | -58.4%-$13.0K |
| Banque Cantonale Vaudoise | $7.0K | 400 | 0.00% | 3q | -96.2%-$175.0K |
| UBS Group AG | $6.3K | 380 | 0.00% | 4q | HELD |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | $4.7K | 283 | 0.00% | 4q | HELD |
| CITIGROUP INC | $1.8K | 110 | 0.00% | 4q | HELD |
| Concord Wealth Partners | $1.6K | 100 | 0.00% | 4q | HELD |
| CWM, LLC | $1.0K | 83 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| Beaird Harris Wealth Management, LLC | $198 | 12 | 0.00% | 4q | HELD |
| Mine & Arao Wealth Creation & Management, LLC. | $165 | 10 | 0.00% | 4q | HELD |
| Compass Wealth Management LLC | $149 | 9 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q4 2023 | 48 | $124.6M | 8,879,139 | 27 | 5 | 4 | 1.7% |
| Q3 2023 | 33 | $47.1M | 16,569,851 | 7 | 6 | 7 | 0.4% |
| Q2 2023 | 31 | $26.2M | 5,030,704 | 6 | 8 | 7 | 0.1% |
| Q1 2023 | 33 | $31.2M | 5,809,349 | 33 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2022 | 45 | $16.3M | 43,948,574 | 9 | 8 | 10 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2022 | 42 | $24.7M | 49,414,068 | 7 | 9 | 10 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2022 | 48 | $30.3M | 51,773,723 | 8 | 6 | 13 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2022 | 59 | $38.9M | 54,644,154 | 8 | 14 | 17 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2021 | 70 | $85.0M | 64,180,427 | 14 | 16 | 23 | 0.3% |
| Q3 2021 | 78 | $168.8M | 72,732,381 | 13 | 27 | 22 | 0.8% |
| Q2 2021 | 82 | $352.1M | 79,936,205 | 13 | 22 | 26 | 0.4% |
| Q1 2021 | 83 | $549.0M | 78,056,018 | 19 | 29 | 21 | 0.5% |
| Q4 2020 | 76 | $249.4M | 60,095,036 | 14 | 32 | 15 | 0.7% |
| Q3 2020 | 71 | $266.4M | 64,704,117 | 14 | 20 | 26 | 0.1% |
| Q2 2020 | 79 | $392.0M | 68,116,589 | 16 | 28 | 18 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2020 | 74 | $484.6M | 67,146,611 | 12 | 25 | 21 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2019 | 81 | $894.7M | 65,068,338 | 27 | 25 | 17 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2019 | 61 | $755.3M | 63,580,757 | 11 | 25 | 9 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2019 | 68 | $851.5M | 60,864,183 | 29 | 19 | 7 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2019 | 43 | $875.3M | 48,952,943 | 11 | 9 | 11 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2018 | 37 | $765.0M | 48,633,201 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |