OLD DOMINION FREIGHT LINE IN (ODFL)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q3 2026, across 32 quarters.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AVITY INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC. | $32.1M | 184,419 | 2.01% | 32q | +1.5%+$484.8K |
| CENTRAL BANK & TRUST CO | $2.1M | 12,150 | 0.30% | 15q | HELD |
| Wedmont Private Capital | $917.1K | 5,049 | 0.02% | 16q | +60.3%+$345.1K |
| GAMMA Investing LLC | $699.2K | 4,022 | 0.02% | 12q | -24.7%-$228.9K |
| Farther Finance Advisors, LLC | $661.5K | 3,805 | 0.00% | 16q | +41.0%+$192.5K |
| Councilor Wealth, LLC | $506.9K | 2,916 | 0.21% | 12q | HELD |
| BAKER TILLY WEALTH MANAGEMENT, LLC | $426.4K | 2,453 | 0.08% | 5q | +4.5%+$18.3K |
| Avidian Wealth Enterprises, LLC | $341.4K | 1,964 | 0.01% | 3q | -26.6%-$123.6K |
| MassMutual Private Wealth & Trust, FSB | $327.5K | 1,884 | 0.01% | 32q | -4.6%-$15.6K |
| Valeo Financial Advisors, LLC | $250.0K | 1,438 | 0.01% | 2q | -17.8%-$54.1K |
| RIVERSEDGE ADVISORS, LLC | $207.8K | 1,195 | 0.03% | new | NEW |
| CoreCap Advisors, LLC | $202.9K | 1,167 | 0.01% | 9q | +432.9%+$164.8K |
| Versant Capital Management, Inc | $118.6K | 682 | 0.01% | 23q | -46.4%-$102.7K |
| TOTH FINANCIAL ADVISORY CORP | $86.9K | 500 | 0.01% | 5q | HELD |
| GoalVest Advisory LLC | $19.1K | 110 | 0.00% | 22q | HELD |
| Grove Bank & Trust | $9.7K | 56 | 0.00% | 16q | HELD |
| ELEVATION WEALTH PARTNERS, LLC | $8.2K | 47 | 0.00% | 3q | +42.4%+$2.4K |
| ARMSTRONG ADVISORY GROUP, INC | $7.9K | 45 | 0.00% | 10q | HELD |
| GK Wealth Management LLC | $7.8K | 45 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| CX Institutional | $7.5K | 43,012 | 0.20% | 13q | +4403.9%+$7.3K |
| Marquette Asset Management, LLC | $3.8K | 22 | 0.00% | 5q | HELD |
| GILPIN WEALTH MANAGEMENT, LLC | $2.3K | 13 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Davis Capital Management | $2.1K | 12 | 0.00% | 4q | +200.0%+$1.4K |
| Aventus Investment Advisors, Inc. | $2.1K | 12 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Planning Strategies Inc. | $1.7K | 10 | 0.00% | 2q | +25.0% |
| Westwind Capital | $1.4K | 7,976 | 0.33% | new | NEW |
| Retirement Wealth Solutions LLC | $870 | 5 | 0.00% | 5q | HELD |
| Wealth Enhancement Trust Services, Inc. | $695 | 4 | 0.00% | 4q | -71.4%-$1.7K |
| Trust Co | $522 | 3 | 0.00% | 4q | HELD |
Five percent filings
Anyone crossing 5% of a company must say so within days - far sooner than the next quarterly holdings report. A 13D declares an intent to influence the company; a 13G is the passive version. See all activist filings →
| Filed | Form | Filer | % of class |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-08-14 | 13G/A | T. Rowe Price Associates, Inc. | 4.7% |
What the company announced
Form 8-K filings from the last 120 days, showing only the items worth a reader's attention. Earnings releases, exhibit attachments and general disclosures are filed constantly and are left out. Filed is when the SEC received it; event is the date the company says the thing happened.
| Filed | Event date | What | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-22 | 2026-09-22 | Directors or officers departed or appointed | filing |
What the insiders did
Open market purchases and sales reported on Form 4 in the last 180 days. Grants, option exercises and shares surrendered to cover tax are left out: they are compensation rather than a decision to buy or sell. Where a broker filled one order in tranches the lines are summed, because it was one decision.
Officers and directors
| Date | Insider | Role | Side | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-05-04 | Gantt Greg C | Director | Sold | 22,107 | $4.2M ×4 |
| 2026-08-25 | Overbey Cecil E. Jr. | SVP - Strategic Development | Sold | 19,952 | $4.0M |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 27 | $39.0M | 224,028 | 4 | 8 | 6 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 1,027 | $38.6B | 176,630,693 | 137 | 384 | 313 | 0.9% |
| Q1 2026 | 965 | $32.8B | 166,993,437 | 151 | 349 | 294 | 0.6% |
| Q4 2025 | 924 | $27.7B | 174,883,081 | 131 | 322 | 304 | 1.0% |
| Q3 2025 | 861 | $23.0B | 161,315,914 | 89 | 255 | 374 | 1.1% |
| Q2 2025 | 906 | $25.9B | 157,999,718 | 116 | 348 | 302 | 1.1% |
| Q1 2025 | 879 | $27.2B | 164,016,073 | 62 | 322 | 313 | 0.9% |
| Q4 2024 | 954 | $29.4B | 165,001,256 | 87 | 316 | 345 | 0.9% |
| Q3 2024 | 889 | $33.5B | 166,670,127 | 86 | 328 | 299 | 1.0% |
| Q2 2024 | 884 | $29.9B | 167,255,580 | 93 | 360 | 286 | 1.0% |
| Q1 2024 | 893 | $36.8B | 165,981,860 | 84 | 727 | 55 | 0.9% |
| Q4 2023 | 895 | $33.9B | 82,601,356 | 94 | 328 | 277 | 1.3% |
| Q3 2023 | 838 | $33.3B | 79,667,789 | 95 | 265 | 286 | 2.0% |
| Q2 2023 | 797 | $31.0B | 82,061,776 | 80 | 246 | 298 | 2.0% |
| Q1 2023 | 793 | $29.0B | 85,270,007 | 96 | 260 | 290 | 1.7% |
| Q4 2022 | 761 | $23.6B | 81,957,581 | 76 | 223 | 298 | 1.1% |
| Q3 2022 | 745 | $20.9B | 82,527,974 | 74 | 252 | 262 | 1.3% |
| Q2 2022 | 722 | $21.5B | 82,998,760 | 47 | 217 | 321 | 1.0% |
| Q1 2022 | 804 | $24.7B | 82,065,639 | 88 | 286 | 277 | 0.7% |
| Q4 2021 | 806 | $29.9B | 82,895,561 | 116 | 254 | 249 | 0.8% |
| Q3 2021 | 702 | $23.8B | 82,790,194 | 75 | 229 | 239 | 0.6% |
| Q2 2021 | 688 | $21.2B | 82,969,704 | 80 | 254 | 209 | 0.5% |
| Q1 2021 | 654 | $20.2B | 82,931,619 | 88 | 224 | 231 | 1.2% |
| Q4 2020 | 634 | $17.2B | 83,990,780 | 66 | 233 | 219 | 1.0% |
| Q3 2020 | 604 | $15.4B | 84,594,090 | 76 | 221 | 198 | 0.6% |
| Q2 2020 | 563 | $14.9B | 87,222,525 | 101 | 207 | 176 | 0.6% |
| Q1 2020 | 515 | $11.7B | 88,556,269 | 63 | 387 | 57 | 0.6% |
| Q4 2019 | 498 | $11.8B | 61,605,355 | 85 | 130 | 164 | 1.2% |
| Q3 2019 | 437 | $10.6B | 61,214,570 | 53 | 115 | 173 | 1.2% |
| Q2 2019 | 435 | $8.8B | 58,081,659 | 44 | 123 | 172 | 1.4% |
| Q1 2019 | 473 | $8.5B | 58,544,722 | 57 | 135 | 178 | 0.6% |
| Q4 2018 | 441 | $7.5B | 60,235,255 | 6 | 12 | 11 | 0.4% |